Insurgent (IRE)
Insurgent (IRE) is 3 from 26. Hasn't won since Oct 2007. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 9 on softer).
- 3–26Wins / Runs
- 11.5%Strike rate
- 9 (34.6%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.99Fair A/E n=26 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 4,140 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.1% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 5 | 7.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 896 | 86 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 10 |
| Good | 874 | 70 | 8% | −0.3 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 27 | 7% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 491 | 44 | 9% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 137 | 13 | 9.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,289 | 100 | 7.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 569 | 51 | 9% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,802 | 153 | 8.5% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 857 | 61 | 7.1% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 478 | 37 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 124 | 15 | 12.1% | +3.8 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +5.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Point Calimere (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Whistledownwind (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Calimere (IRE) | 39 | 4 | 5f–6f | — |
| Whistledownwind (GB) | 17 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +16.00 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 19 | 2 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 1 | 8% | +13.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 2 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry McGrath | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| David Cullinane | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Mr J P Flavin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Warren Marston | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tjade Collier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Isabel Tompsett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Mercer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 15 | 2 | 13% | −2.00 |
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | +17.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.00 |
| 2006 | 14 | 1 | 7% | +12.00 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 13 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Insurgent won?
- Insurgent (IRE) won 3 of 26 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 9 times in total (34.6% of starts).
- Who trained Insurgent?
- Insurgent (IRE) was trained by Richard Guest on the most recent run on record, at Kelso on 20 October 2007.
- Who is Insurgent's sire?
- Insurgent (IRE) is by Fasliyev (USA) out of Mountain Ash (GB), whose sire is Dominion.
- What going does Insurgent prefer?
- Insurgent (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Insurgent's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 20 October 2007. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Insurgent's sire's record?
- Fasliyev (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 4,140 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.1% from 124.
- Who are Insurgent's siblings?
- Out of Mountain Ash (GB), Insurgent (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Point Calimere (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Whistledownwind (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.