Point Calimere (IRE)
Point Calimere (IRE) is 4 from 39. Hasn't won since Oct 2007. Last raced off 54, 32lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–39Wins / Runs
- 10.3%Strike rate
- 14 (35.9%)Placed
- −10.25£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.28Fair A/E n=39 · 0.98 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 4,140 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.1% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 5 | 7.1% | −1.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Firm | 896 | 86 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 10 |
| Good | 874 | 70 | 8% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 27 | 7% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 491 | 44 | 9% | +0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| Heavy | 137 | 13 | 9.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,289 | 100 | 7.8% | −0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 569 | 51 | 9% | +0.7 | 3 from 23 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,802 | 153 | 8.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 16 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 857 | 61 | 7.1% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 478 | 37 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 124 | 15 | 12.1% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +5.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Insurgent (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Insurgent (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurgent (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Whistledownwind (GB) | 17 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Firm | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Tipperary | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tralee | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 3 | 13% | −3.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 11 | 2 | 18% | +0.75 |
| Valdir De Souza | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| D J Moran | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Danny Grant | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Willie Supple | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 2 | 9% | −11.25 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +5.75 |
| 2006 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2005 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 20 May 10+211d | Tipperary | Y.i.t.b.a. Racing Club Handicap (47-75) | 18/18 | 3 | 8-7 | 54 | 18C | D J Moran | 50/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Oct 09+25d | Navan | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (50-80) | 20/21 | 14 | 9-3 | 69 | 31C | Ben Curtis | 33/1 |
| 26 Sep 09+161d | Gowran Park | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (50-75) | 16/16 | 13 | 10-0 | 72 | 50C | M A Cleere | 25/1 |
| 18 Apr 09+29d | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare Handicap (60-95) | 16/16 | 2½ | 8-4 | 75 | 25C | Gary Carroll | 20/1 |
| 20 Mar 09+194d | Dundalk (AW) | Mullen's Go Racing Group Deals Handicap (55-80) | 7/7 | 4½ | 9-9 | 75 | 40A | Declan McDonogh | 9/2 |
| 2008 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Sep 08+9d | Dundalk (AW) | Tallyho Leg Wear Horseware Handicap (60-90) | 10/14 | hd | 9-5 | 79 | 66A | Danny Grant | 12/1 |
| 29 Aug 08+22d | Down Royal | Duke Of York Handicap (60-95) | 3/12 | 3½ | 9-7 | 71 | 81A | Declan McDonogh | 5/1 |
| 07 Aug 08+18d | Tipperary (IRE) | Super Sunday on 5th October Handicap | 3/10 | hd | 8-7 | 78 | 82A | Danny Grant | 12/1 |
| 20 Jul 08+8d | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Duleek Handicap | 9/18 | ½ | 9-12 | 78 | 76A | Declan McDonogh | 14/1 |
| 12 Jul 08+29d | Dundalk (AW) | Styles & Beauty Magazine Handicap (50-80) | 5/14 | nk | 9-12 | 78 | 84A | Niall P Madden | 10/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+28d | Navan | 80's Night At Navan Racecourse Handicap | 10/11 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 78 | 57A | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 16 May 08+15d | Cork | Ballyclough Handicap (60-100) | 9/14 | 1 | 7-13 | 78 | 54A | Martin Harley | 7/1 |
| 01 May 08+12d | Tipperary | Enjoy An Evening At Tipperary Races Handicap | 2/14 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 78 | 95A | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 19 Apr 08+31d | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare Handicap (50-80) | 4/17 | ¾ | 10-0 | 78 | 87A | Declan McDonogh | 6/1 |
| 19 Mar 08+147d | Dundalk (AW) | Oriel Handicap (60-100) | 3/10 | shd | 9-0 | 78 | 73A | Declan McDonogh | 7/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Oct 07+5d | Navan | Liz Gaffney Navan Golf Captain Handicap (50-80) | 5/20 | hd | 10-2 | 70 | 84C | Declan McDonogh | 6/1 |
| 19 Oct 07+31d | Dundalk (AW) | Kane Heating Ltd Victoria Place Handicap (50-80) | 1/14 | 9-10 | 75 | 78C | Declan McDonogh | 11/4F | |
| 18 Sep 07+5d | Listowel | O'Callaghan Family Hotels Handicap (50-80) | 3/14 | 1 | 9-8 | 70 | 76C | Declan McDonogh | 4/1F |
| 13 Sep 07+20d | Tipperary | Fitzgerald Pensions Handicap (50-80) | 1/18 | 9-4 | 69 | 82C | Declan McDonogh | 7/1J | |
| 24 Aug 07+33d | Tralee | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap (50-80) | 3/15 | 2 | 9-5 | 70 | 88C | Willie Supple | 14/1 |
| 22 Jul 07+324d | Fairyhouse | Duleek Handicap (60-90) | 6/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 67 | 64C | Willie Supple | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Sep 06+22d | Down Royal | Duke Of York Handicap (70-95) | 5/7 | hd | 8-4 | 75 | 39C | D J Moran | 8/1 |
| 10 Aug 06+18d | Tipperary | Oversway Handicap (60-100) | 9/9 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 77 | 37C | Seamie Heffernan | 7/1 |
| 23 Jul 06+8d | Fairyhouse | Duleek Handicap (60-90) | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-8 | 78 | 63C | Valdir De Souza | 9/1 |
| 15 Jul 06+13d | Curragh | Ladbrokes Rockingham Handicap | 8/13 | ½ | 7-13 | 83 | 54C | D J Moran | 20/1 |
| 02 Jul 06+15d | Curragh | John Roarty Memorial Scurry Handicap | 11/25 | nk | 8-12 | 82 | 67C | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 17 Jun 06+13d | Navan | Fiddlers Elbow Handicap (60-90) | 4/9 | 3½ | 9-9 | 84 | 62C | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 04 Jun 06+260d | Navan | Mid-Summer Handicap (60-95) | 11/13 | 2½ | 9-7 | 84 | 42C | Valdir De Souza | 12/1 |
| 2005 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Sep 05+20d | Curragh | Betfredpoker.com Handicap (Premier) | 7/17 | nk | 8-11 | 86 | 56C | Seamie Heffernan | 8/1 |
| 28 Aug 05+6d | Fairyhouse | Kelly's Bar Marbella Handicap (60-100) | 2/15 | 1½ | 9-4 | 83 | 81C | Valdir De Souza | 8/1 |
| 22 Aug 05+8d | Tralee | Eddie Barrett Bookmaker Handicap (60-90) | 1/7 | 9-3 | 77 | 57C | Valdir De Souza | 7/1 | |
| 14 Aug 05+23d | Leopardstown | Sunday Independent Handicap (60-100) | 8/15 | 2 | 8-10 | 77 | 49C | Valdir De Souza | 14/1 |
| 22 Jul 05+14d | Fairyhouse | Course Signage At Fairyhouse Handicap (50-80) | 2/15 | ¾ | 9-2 | 75 | 60C | Brian Hughes | 9/1 |
| 08 Jul 05+14d | Cork | Ballyclough Handicap (60-100) | 10/11 | 2½ | 9-3 | 75 | 40C | Valdir De Souza | 11/2 |
| 24 Jun 05+2d | Curragh | Blue Square 1800 905050 Handicap (50-90) | 6/18 | nk | 8-10 | 71 | 62C | N G McCullagh | 5/1F |
| 22 Jun 05+17d | Naas | Naas Barbeque Evenings Handicap (60-100) | 1/9 | 8-2 | 66 | 58C | N G McCullagh | 8/1 | |
| 05 Jun 05+5d | Navan | Kells Handicap (60-90) | 2/14 | ½ | 8-3 | 64 | 63C | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 31 May 05+51d | Ballinrobe | Western People Handicap (50-70) | 6/16 | ¾ | 9-8 | 64 | 58C | Tadhg O'Shea | 8/1 |
| 10 Apr 05 | Leopardstown | Intervarsity Handicap (50-80) | 13/17 | hd | 8-6 | 64 | 38C | Chris Hayes | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Point Calimere won?
- Point Calimere (IRE) won 4 of 39 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 10.3%. Placed 14 times in total (35.9% of starts).
- Who trained Point Calimere?
- Point Calimere (IRE) was trained by Miss Maura McGuinness on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 20 May 2010.
- Who is Point Calimere's sire?
- Point Calimere (IRE) is by Fasliyev (USA) out of Mountain Ash (GB), whose sire is Dominion.
- What going does Point Calimere prefer?
- Point Calimere (IRE) has the best record on firm going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Point Calimere's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 20 May 2010. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Point Calimere's sire's record?
- Fasliyev (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 4,140 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.1% from 124.
- Who are Point Calimere's siblings?
- Out of Mountain Ash (GB), Point Calimere (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Insurgent (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Insurgent (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.