Irish Pearl (IRE)
Irish Pearl (IRE) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Nov 2008. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 95.
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- +23.50£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 2.00Fair A/E n=18 · 1.73 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,513 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 33 | 1 | 3% | −5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 412 | 39 | 9.5% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 511 | 44 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 205 | 14 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 418 | 31 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 173 | 13 | 7.5% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 761 | 72 | 9.5% | +1 | 2 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 58 | 12.2% | +3.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 921 | 66 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 3 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 433 | 33 | 7.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 291 | 23 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 252 | 18 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 119 | 15 | 12.6% | +4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Al Busayyir (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Al Busayyir (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Busayyir (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Street Outlaw (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 6 |
| The Grey Celt (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Sandy Wells (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Kodi's Girl (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +18.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +20.50 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 3 | 23% | +28.50 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Sweeney | 7 | 3 | 43% | +34.50 |
| Phillip Makin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Declan Cannon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darren Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +12.50 |
| 2007 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Jan 09+7d | Chelmsford (AW) | Liffey Handicap | 7/7 | 10 | 8-11 | 95 | 44C | Declan Cannon | 14/1 |
| 01 Jan 09+23d | Southwell (AW) | William Hill January Sale Now On! Handicap | 6/9 | hd | 8-13 | 95 | 75A | Fergus Sweeney | 8/1 |
| 2008 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Dec 08+19d | Southwell (AW) | southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 10/10 | 3¾ | 9-7 | 95 | 48A | Fergus Sweeney | 11/2 |
| 20 Nov 08+16d | Chelmsford (AW) | Christmas Parties At Great Leighs Handicap | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-4 | 95 | 84A | Fergus Sweeney | 7/2 |
| 04 Nov 08+7d | Southwell (AW) | Toteexacta Handicap | 1/9 | 9-2 | 82 | 104A | Fergus Sweeney | 13/2 | |
| 28 Oct 08+17d | Southwell (AW) | Hold Your Birthday Celebrations At Southwell Racecourse Handicap | 1/11 | 9-1 | 82 | 96A | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 | |
| 11 Oct 08+26d | Musselburgh | National Express Reserve Handicap | 12/15 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 84 | 63A | Robert Winston | 20/1 |
| 15 Sep 08+7d | Leicester | ladbrokescasino.com Handicap | 11/12 | hd | 9-4 | 82 | 61A | Hayley Turner | 9/1 |
| 08 Sep 08+26d | Folkestone | Clive Parker 50th Birthday Handicap | 2/7 | hd | 9-2 | 82 | 90A | Jim Crowley | 4/1 |
| 13 Aug 08+18d | Beverley | Rawfield Handicap | 6/13 | shd | 9-5 | 83 | 76A | Andrew Elliott | 20/1 |
| 26 Jul 08+19d | Newcastle | I.T.P.S. Cellular Solutions Handicap | 7/10 | 2 | 8-12 | 85 | 65A | Declan Cannon | 25/1 |
| 07 Jul 08+52d | Ripon | Commercial First Mortgages Handicap | 5/6 | ½ | 9-7 | 87 | 75B | Darren Williams | 9/2 |
| 16 May 08+43d | Newbury | Ultimate Travel Stakes (Listed) | 4/4 | 6 | 8-9 | 87 | 50B | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 03 Apr 08+153d | Leicester | ladbrokescasino.com Conditions Stakes | 3/7 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 90 | 76A | Fergus Sweeney | 10/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Nov 07+41d | Newmarket | E.B.F. Bosra Sham Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 6/12 | nk | 8-12 | 87 | 77C | Phillip Makin | 33/1 |
| 22 Sep 07+33d | Ayr | Laundry Cottage Stud Firth Of Clyde Stakes (Fillies Group 3) | 9/11 | 9 | 8-12 | 87 | 32C | Phillip Makin | 14/1 |
| 20 Aug 07+24d | Windsor | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/13 | 9-0 | — | 82C | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 | |
| 27 Jul 07 | Thirsk | E.B.F. Andy & Judy Fillery's Anniversary Maiden Fillies' Stk | 5/12 | nk | 9-0 | — | 62C | Phillip Makin | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Irish Pearl won?
- Irish Pearl (IRE) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Irish Pearl?
- Irish Pearl (IRE) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford (AW) on 8 January 2009.
- Who is Irish Pearl's sire?
- Irish Pearl (IRE) is by Statue Of Liberty (USA) out of Helen Wells (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Irish Pearl prefer?
- Irish Pearl (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Irish Pearl's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 8 January 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Irish Pearl's sire's record?
- Statue Of Liberty (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,513 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 119.
- Who are Irish Pearl's siblings?
- Out of Helen Wells (IRE), Irish Pearl (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Al Busayyir (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Al Busayyir (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.