Island Myth (IRE)
Island Myth (IRE) is 2 from 28. Hasn't won since Aug 2009. Last raced off 103, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–28Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 7 (25%)Placed
- +26.75£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.07Fair A/E n=27 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 528 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 973 runs since Jan 2008 (62 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 6.4% from 125. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13.9% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 223 | 17 | 7.6% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 267 | 32 | 12% | +2.6 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 8 | 6.4% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 115 | 11 | 9.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | +8.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 186 | 14 | 7.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 266 | 20 | 7.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 158 | 22 | 13.9% | +4.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −4.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 186 | 19 | 10.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 146 | 14 | 9.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 74 | 6 | 8.1% | −1.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Juarla (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Juarla (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juarla (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Wyoyo (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m4f–1m5f | — |
| Smiling Emily (IRE) | 32 | 0 | — | — |
| Thisonesmine (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +43.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 7 | 1 | 14% | +44.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +44.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Davy Russell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +48.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| K Schous | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T G M Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 14 | 2 | 14% | +40.75 |
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +45.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | +34.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 27 Jul 11+318d | Galway | Tote Phone Bet 1850 238 669 Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 9/19 | 13 | 10-5 | 103 | 94C | B J Cooper | 25/1 |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Sep 10+36d | Listowel | Cheestrings Beginners Chase | F/16 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Davy Russell | 14/1 |
| 07 Aug 10+285d | Kilbeggan | Westmeath Hurdle | BD/9 | — | 10-12 | 109 | — | Ian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 09+57d | Galway | W.B. Gavin & Co. E.B.F. Beginners Chase | PU/18 | — | 11-12 | — | — | R Walsh | 8/1 |
| 30 Aug 09+28d | Galway | Galway City Vinters Handicap Hurdle (88-130) | 2/9 | 2½ | 10-8 | 107 | 136A | Ian McCarthy | 7/1 |
| 02 Aug 09+1d | Galway | Easyfix Handicap Hurdle (88-130) | 4/15 | 6 | 9-11 | 100 | 103A | S J Hassett | 13/2 |
| 01 Aug 09+25d | Galway | Freshways Handicap Hurdle | 1/14 | 9-5 | 100 | 114A | Ian McCarthy | 50/1 | |
| 07 Jul 09+25d | Roscommon | Www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 9/15 | 10 | 10-6 | 95 | 91C | Martin Ferris | 25/1 |
| 12 Jun 09+528d | Aintree | Letheby & Christopher Handicap Hurdle | 13/15 | 30 | 11-6 | 113 | 97C | Tom Scudamore | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 01 Jan 08+80d | Tramore | David Flynn Construction Novices Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 2/13 | hd | 10-13 | 90 | 129A | Martin Ferris | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Oct 07+21d | Fairyhouse | Rathbeggan Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 13/16 | 12 | 10-11 | 92 | 81C | Davy Russell | 7/1 |
| 22 Sep 07+11d | Listowel | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | UR/17 | — | 11-0 | 92 | — | K Schous | 16/1 |
| 11 Sep 07+39d | Galway | Brooks Galway Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 18/20 | 13 | 11-1 | 95 | 87C | Davy Condon | 12/1 |
| 03 Aug 07+106d | Galway | Guinness (QR) Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 14/19 | ¾ | 11-3 | 95 | 85C | Mr Derek O'Connor | 12/1 |
| 19 Apr 07+18d | Tipperary | New Tote Ireland Placepot Maiden Hurdle | 3/19 | 2½ | 11-7 | 93 | 117C | Michael Darcy | 14/1 |
| 01 Apr 07+22d | Limerick | Kate Buckingham (C&G) Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | 1¾ | 11-5 | — | 84C | T G M Ryan | 16/1 |
| 10 Mar 07+9d | Fairyhouse | imperialcars.ie Hurdle | 4/9 | 7 | 11-0 | — | 104C | Davy Russell | 12/1 |
| 01 Mar 07+12d | Limerick | tote Placepot Rollover Maiden Hurdle | 9/17 | 14 | 11-2 | — | 92C | Michael Darcy | 25/1 |
| 17 Feb 07+150d | Gowran Park | Shantou At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 1 | 11-7 | — | 90C | Michael Darcy | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 06+13d | Goodwood | South Downs Handicap | 2/9 | nk | 9-3 | 81 | 75C | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 07 Sep 06+13d | Chepstow | Daniel Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 9-3 | 81 | — | Martin Dwyer | 11/4 | |
| 25 Aug 06+71d | Salisbury | Salisbury Printing Company Ltd Handicap | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 76 | 74C | Dane O'Neill | 8/1 |
| 15 Jun 06+20d | Newbury | Cantorspreadfair.com Handicap | 13/15 | 17 | 9-5 | 78 | 60C | Martin Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 26 May 06+11d | Goodwood | Get Better Show Prices Blue Square Handicap | 4/5 | ¾ | 9-1 | 79 | 64C | Dane O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 15 May 06+150d | Windsor | Play Blackjack At Vccasino.Com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/17 | shd | 9-3 | 79 | 69C | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 05+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | More Offers At Betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 4/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 56C | Chris Catlin | 2/1 |
| 02 Dec 05+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | First Past The Post At Betdirect Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 2/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 85C | Dane O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 26 Nov 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Rugby Union At Betdirect Novice Stakes | 12/14 | 9 | 8-8 | — | 9C | Steve Drowne | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Island Myth won?
- Island Myth (IRE) won 2 of 28 archived starts between 2005 and 2011, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 7 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Island Myth?
- Island Myth (IRE) was trained by N F Glynn on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 27 July 2011.
- Who is Island Myth's sire?
- Island Myth (IRE) is by Inchinor (GB) out of Jersey Lillie (IRE), whose sire is Hector Protector.
- What going does Island Myth prefer?
- Island Myth (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Island Myth's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 27 July 2011. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Island Myth's sire's record?
- Inchinor (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 973 runs since Jan 2008 (62 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 6.4% from 125. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13.9% from 158.
- Who are Island Myth's siblings?
- Out of Jersey Lillie (IRE), Island Myth (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Juarla (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Juarla (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m5f. As at Nov 2026.