It Might Be You (IRE)
It Might Be You is a maiden who won none of 29 starts and placed three times. Her best effort came when third of 16 at Fairyhouse in Jun 2023. All wins are absent over under 6f, 6f – 7f and 1m – 1m1f on good, good to soft, soft and heavy turf as well as standard going on the all-weather. She last ran at Naas in Jul 2023, finishing 11th of 19 in the Rushe’s SuperValu Apprentice Handicap off an official rating of 47, which was 21lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–29Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (10.3%)Placed
- −29.00£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=29 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 12dBetween runs (median)longest 231 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 102B | 64 | — |
| Soft | 8 | 93C | 70.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 93A | 84 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 87A | 82 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 96A | 68 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 102B | 72 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 29 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: race clock stored as 0 (stranded; re-scored when it lands) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.9% of 1,234 runs since May 2021 (116 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 173. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 10.1% from 427. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.7% from 348.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 173 | 20 | 11.6% | +4.7 | — |
| Good | 321 | 26 | 8.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | +3.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 172 | 8 | 4.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 56 | 2 | 3.6% | −3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 387 | 16 | 4.1% | −2.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | 0 | 0 from 15 |
| 6f – 7f | 427 | 43 | 10.1% | +3.2 | 0 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 348 | 13 | 3.7% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 250 | 16 | 6.4% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 75 | 3 | 4% | −2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Another Angel (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Another Angel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another Angel (IRE) | 99 | 10 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Sermon (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Chestnut Express (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sligo | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Joyce | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sean Bird | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cian Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 0 | 0% | −21.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2022 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has It Might Be You won?
- It Might Be You (IRE) has yet to win, from 29 archived starts between 2021 and 2023. Placed 3 times in total (10.3% of starts).
- Who trained It Might Be You?
- It Might Be You (IRE) was trained by Thomas Coyle on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 8 July 2023.
- Who is It Might Be You's sire?
- It Might Be You (IRE) is by El Kabeir (USA) out of Kermana (IRE), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is It Might Be You's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 8 July 2023. The highest on record is 68.
- What is It Might Be You's sire's record?
- El Kabeir (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.9% of 1,234 runs since May 2021 (116 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 173. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 10.1% from 427. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.7% from 348.
- Who are It Might Be You's siblings?
- Out of Kermana (IRE), It Might Be You (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Another Angel (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Another Angel (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.