It's Paddys Day (IRE)
It's Paddys Day (IRE) is yet to win from 14 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Gowran Park (Oct 2018). Last raced off a career-high mark of 92.
- 0–14Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (7.1%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 234 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 87C | 71.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 87C | 66 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 82C | 66 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 52A | 45.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 52A | 39 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 50C | 45.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,152 runs since Jul 2013 (166 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 247 | 23 | 9.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 489 | 34 | 7% | −1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 17 | 6.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 362 | 24 | 6.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 153 | 9 | 5.9% | −2.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 645 | 71 | 11% | +2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 364 | 29 | 8% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 489 | 44 | 9% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 528 | 54 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 440 | 32 | 7.3% | −1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 10 | 5.5% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 93 | 7 | 7.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Jan 19+45d | Tramore | Introducing Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/11 | — | 10-0 | 92 | — | — | Rachael Blackmore | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 18+11d | Punchestown | Sanctuary Synthetics 3-Y-O Hurdle | 10/20 | nk | 11-0 | — | 87C | 92C | J J Slevin | 50/1 |
| 06 Nov 18+31d | Fairyhouse | Winter Festival 1st & 2nd December 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 11/16 | 3¾ | 10-12 | — | 68C | 77C | Sean Flanagan | 25/1 |
| 06 Oct 18+15d | Gowran Park | Golf Memberships 2019 From 500 3-Y-O Hurdle | 2/10 | 5 | 10-8 | — | 75B | 114A | Phillip Enright | 50/1 |
| 21 Sep 18+21d | Ballinrobe | Jimmy Beef 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 9/15 | 18 | 10-9 | — | 64C | 84C | Donal McInerney | 33/1 |
| 31 Aug 18+7d | Down Royal | Allied Bakeries 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 8/12 | hd | 10-12 | — | 53C | 88C | Rachael Blackmore | 25/1 |
| 24 Aug 18+17d | Killarney | Seamus Mulvaney Bookmakers 3-Y-O Hurdle | 4/8 | 2½ | 10-8 | — | — | 94A | Phillip Enright | 50/1 |
| 07 Aug 18+70d | Roscommon | Railway Bar 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 7/12 | 27 | 10-12 | — | 46C | 86C | Danny Mullins | 50/1 |
| 29 May 18+11d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Golf Open Singles Handicap (45-65) | 15/16 | 14 | 8-6 | 45 | 41C | 24C | Wayne Lordan | 33/1 |
| 18 May 18+234d | Cork | Summer BBQ Evening July 13th Handicap (45-65) | 11/17 | nk | 8-4 | 45 | 82C | 35A | Sean Davis | 33/1 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 17+20d | Tipperary | TipperaryRaces.ie Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) | 7/10 | 1 | 7-13 | 52 | 52A | 34A | Danny Sheehy | 33/1 |
| 06 Sep 17+21d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10) | 8/9 | 3¾ | 9-5 | — | 39C | 42C | Chris Hayes | 66/1 |
| 16 Aug 17+20d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 11/13 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 34C | 50C | Wayne Lordan | 100/1 |
| 27 Jul 17 | Leopardstown | Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 8/8 | 14 | 9-5 | — | 50C | 47C | Chris Hayes | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has It's Paddys Day won?
- It's Paddys Day (IRE) has yet to win, from 14 archived starts between 2017 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (7.1% of starts).
- Who trained It's Paddys Day?
- It's Paddys Day (IRE) was trained by Garrett James Power on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 1 January 2019.
- Who is It's Paddys Day's sire?
- It's Paddys Day (IRE) is by Thewayyouare (USA) out of Rogha Na Mban (IRE), whose sire is Choisir.
- What is It's Paddys Day's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 1 January 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is It's Paddys Day's sire's record?
- Thewayyouare (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,152 runs since Jul 2013 (166 horses), Flat and jumps together.