Kilcarry Bridge (IRE)
Kilcarry Bridge (IRE) is 8 from 59. Hasn't won since Sep 2017.
- 8–59Wins / Runs
- 13.6%Strike rate
- 20 (33.9%)Placed
- +18.50£1 level staken=59 at SP
- 1.51Fair A/E n=59 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 138Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 585 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 152
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 152B | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 9 | 138B | 86 | — |
| Soft | 8 | 126B | 77.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 130B | 83 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 152B | 95 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 91C | 77 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 93A | 92.5 | — |
Of 36 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 189 runs since Mar 2009 (10 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +11.6 | — |
| Good | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +0.8 | 4 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −5.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −3.9 | 1 from 21 |
| Heavy | 36 | 4 | 11.1% | +0.5 | 3 from 17 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 67 | 6 | 9% | −1.6 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 4 from 29 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 6 | 13.6% | +3 | 3 from 19 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Kilashee (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Hungry Hill (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilashee (IRE) | 82 | 8 | 2m3½f–2m7f | — |
| New Kid In Town (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 2m–3m | — |
| Hungry Hill (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m7f–2m7½f | Class 4 |
| Marlpark (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Royal Escape (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Echo Lady (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Port Island (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Caroles Secret (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 21 | 1 | 5% | −17.00 |
| Good | 19 | 4 | 21% | +21.00 |
| Heavy | 17 | 3 | 18% | +16.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Sligo | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.50 |
| Fairyhouse | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 5 | 2 | 40% | +14.00 |
| Clonmel | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 2 | 67% | +25.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 29 | 4 | 14% | +14.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 19 | 3 | 16% | +11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 19 | 3 | 16% | +19.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 15 | 2 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.00 |
| Davy Russell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robert Jones | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| A E Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Splaine | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Brassil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P A King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 36 | 5 | 14% | +22.00 |
| None | 23 | 3 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2017 | 18 | 4 | 22% | +36.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 38 | 4 | 11% | +3.00 |
| Hurdle | 20 | 4 | 20% | +16.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kilcarry Bridge won?
- Kilcarry Bridge (IRE) won 8 of 59 archived starts between 2013 and 2018, a strike rate of 13.6%. Placed 20 times in total (33.9% of starts).
- Who trained Kilcarry Bridge?
- Kilcarry Bridge (IRE) was trained by John Patrick Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 14 October 2018.
- Who is Kilcarry Bridge's sire?
- Kilcarry Bridge (IRE) is by Balakheri (IRE) out of Echo Queen (IRE), whose sire is Luso.
- What going does Kilcarry Bridge prefer?
- Kilcarry Bridge (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 19 starts (21.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kilcarry Bridge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 131, from the run on 14 October 2018. The highest on record is 138.
- What is Kilcarry Bridge's sire's record?
- Balakheri (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 189 runs since Mar 2009 (10 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kilcarry Bridge's siblings?
- Out of Echo Queen (IRE), Kilcarry Bridge (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Kilashee (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Hungry Hill (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.