Kilvergan Boy (IRE)
Kilvergan Boy (IRE) is 5 from 54. Hasn't won since Sep 2013. Last raced off 74, 44lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–54Wins / Runs
- 9.3%Strike rate
- 20 (37%)Placed
- −10.75£1 level staken=54 at SP
- 0.58Fair A/E n=54 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 214 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 1,455 runs since May 2008 (150 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 83 | 5 | 6% | −1.3 | 0 from 9 |
| Good | 463 | 35 | 7.6% | +0.3 | 3 from 18 |
| Good to Soft | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Soft | 403 | 24 | 6% | −1.3 | 2 from 9 |
| Heavy | 264 | 25 | 9.5% | +2.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 436 | 32 | 7.3% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 549 | 31 | 5.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 386 | 38 | 9.8% | +2.5 | 3 from 31 |
| Over 3m | 77 | 5 | 6.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 14 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 18 | 3 | 17% | +8.25 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Soft | 9 | 2 | 22% | +8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 33 | 3 | 9% | −6.75 |
| Class 4 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −12.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ffos Las | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cartmel | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.25 |
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 3 | 10% | −4.75 |
| Over 3m | 14 | 1 | 7% | −12.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 30 | 4 | 13% | −1.75 |
| Paddy Brennan | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Ryan Hatch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Molloy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Sam Waley-Cohen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 41 | 4 | 10% | −1.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.25 |
| 2012 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| 2011 | 15 | 2 | 13% | −7.50 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 43 | 4 | 9% | −14.75 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kilvergan Boy won?
- Kilvergan Boy (IRE) won 5 of 54 archived starts between 2009 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.3%. Placed 20 times in total (37% of starts).
- Who trained Kilvergan Boy?
- Kilvergan Boy (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Towcester on 19 January 2014.
- Who is Kilvergan Boy's sire?
- Kilvergan Boy (IRE) is by Zagreb (USA) out of Brigante (IRE), whose sire is Grand Lodge.
- What going does Kilvergan Boy prefer?
- Kilvergan Boy (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kilvergan Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 19 January 2014. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Kilvergan Boy's sire's record?
- Zagreb (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 1,455 runs since May 2008 (150 horses), Flat and jumps together.