Letter At Dawn (IRE)
Letter At Dawn is a maiden who won none of 21 starts and placed twice. His best effort came when second of nine at Ludlow in May 2022. The gelding, by Dawn Approach out of a Galileo mare, raced on turf and all-weather, over trips from 1m2f to 3m, without success. He last ran at Newton Abbot in Sep 2022 in a Class 5 novices handicap hurdle.
- 0–21Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (9.5%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=21 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 125 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 121
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 121A | 100 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 80C | 70.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 100B | 91 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 100A | 61 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 108C | 78 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 86C | 73 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 108C | 91 | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,578 runs since Apr 2017 (359 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 180.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 333 | 42 | 12.6% | +4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 892 | 57 | 6.4% | −1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 366 | 24 | 6.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 626 | 33 | 5.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 234 | 17 | 7.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,114 | 113 | 10.1% | +2.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 15 | 12% | +4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 951 | 77 | 8.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,032 | 83 | 8% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 797 | 70 | 8.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 457 | 34 | 7.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 9 | 5% | −3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 0 | 0% | −8 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Intensical (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Leitir Mor (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intensical (IRE) | 37 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Leitir Mor (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 6f–7f | Group 3 |
| Vocal Music (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Open House (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Johanna Whitty (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
| Letter Focus (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Invincible Vince (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Litteratus (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Litir Ghra (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carson | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Noonan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marc Goldstein | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harriet Tucker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Page Fuller | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2021 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Flat | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 22+115d | Newton Abbot | Trevor Leslie Scheu Memorial Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 10-2 | 75 | — | — | James Davies | 4/1 |
| 03 Jun 22+26d | Huntingdon | Directors Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 3/6 | 3¼ | 10-6 | 75 | 99C | 96B | Joe Anderson | 9/4F |
| 08 May 22+24d | Ludlow | Heath Farm Meats Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 3¼ | 10-2 | 70 | 121A | 98B | David Noonan | 16/1 |
| 14 Apr 22+34d | Exeter | Sandygate Inn Kingsteignton Newton Abbot Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 9/14 | 1½ | 9-7 | 70 | 100B | 77A | Harriet Tucker | 14/1 |
| 11 Mar 22+8d | Exeter | Virgin Bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/14 | 1½ | 10-5 | 75 | 61C | 79A | Page Fuller | 22/1 |
| 03 Mar 22+37d | Taunton | S Roberts & Son Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 7/11 | 2¼ | 10-2 | 75 | 80C | 79C | James Davies | 14/1 |
| 25 Jan 22+20d | Southwell (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap (Div 2) | 6/10 | 2 | 9-3 | 51 | 91A | 58A | William Carson | 16/1 |
| 05 Jan 22+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap | 11/12 | 4 | 9-3 | 53 | 80C | 50C | Andrew Mullen | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 21+17d | Uttoxeter | Steve Bridge Memorial Day Out Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | — | 10-6 | 78 | — | — | Marc Goldstein | 33/1 |
| 30 Nov 21+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 6/12 | hd | 9-6 | 54 | 108C | 59C | William Carson | 20/1 |
| 13 Nov 21+25d | Uttoxeter | Ringwood Razorback Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | ¾ | 10-8 | 82 | 100A | 88A | Marc Goldstein | 12/1 |
| 19 Oct 21+14d | Yarmouth | Cazoo Handicap | 4/15 | nk | 9-7 | 55 | 86C | 72A | William Carson | 16/1 |
| 05 Oct 21+28d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Handicap | 10/14 | 1 | 9-6 | 57 | 69B | 52A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 07 Sep 21+28d | Goodwood | Rod Gaskin Handicap | 3/12 | 1½ | 8-8 | 57 | 82A | 75A | Luke Morris | 40/1 |
| 10 Aug 21+125d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Tips On attheraces.com Handicap | 5/10 | 2¾ | 10-0 | 59 | 78A | 72A | Nicola Currie | 50/1 |
| 07 Apr 21+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes | 6/8 | 4½ | 9-2 | — | 73C | 62C | William Carson | 250/1 |
| 15 Mar 21+10d | Stratford | Join Racing TV Now Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/8 | 10 | 10-12 | — | 91C | 93C | Conor O'Farrell | 250/1 |
| 05 Mar 21+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | 3½ | 10-0 | — | 60A | 70A | Rossa Ryan | 250/1 |
| 21 Feb 21+50d | Market Rasen | MansionBet At Market Rasen Juvenile Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | David Noonan | 100/1 |
| 02 Jan 21+57d | Sandown | Unibet Extra Place Races Every Day Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/5 | 15 | 10-12 | — | 52C | 84C | David Noonan | 28/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 20 | Curragh | Paddy Power Rewards Club Maiden | 9/15 | 2¼ | 9-7 | — | 71C | 61C | Rory Cleary | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Letter At Dawn won?
- Letter At Dawn (IRE) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2020 and 2022. Placed 2 times in total (9.5% of starts).
- Who trained Letter At Dawn?
- Letter At Dawn (IRE) was trained by Chris Down on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 26 September 2022.
- Who is Letter At Dawn's sire?
- Letter At Dawn (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Christinas Letter (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Letter At Dawn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 26 September 2022. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Letter At Dawn's sire's record?
- Dawn Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,578 runs since Apr 2017 (359 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 180.
- Who are Letter At Dawn's siblings?
- Out of Christinas Letter (IRE), Letter At Dawn (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Intensical (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Leitir Mor (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.