Lucky Slipper (IRE)
Lucky Slipper (IRE) is 2 from 34. Hasn't won since Nov 2006. Last raced off a career-high mark of 99.
- 2–34Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 11 (32.4%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=34 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 704 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses).
Weakest on good to firm going: 1.8% from 114. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.9% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 114 | 2 | 1.8% | −5.7 | 0 from 11 |
| Good | 180 | 14 | 7.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 75 | 5 | 6.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 152 | 15 | 9.9% | +2.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 74 | 6 | 8.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −4.6 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 20 | 10.9% | +3.4 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 188 | 9 | 4.8% | −2.7 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 88 | 4 | 4.5% | −3 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +7.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 1 | 8% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| D C Byrne | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A E Lynch | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Robbie Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| B M Cash | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Derek McCormack | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Willie Supple | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D G Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roger Loughran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| K Keogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 31 | 2 | 6% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2006 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +3.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 1 | 6% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 08+34d | Bellewstown | A.I.B. Bank Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 12/16 | 8 | 11-9 | 99 | 95C | Andrew J McNamara | 9/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+57d | Leopardstown | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (45-70) | 14/15 | 1 | 8-3 | 48 | 30C | D C Byrne | 16/1 |
| 28 May 08+19d | Leopardstown | Kilmacud Apprentice Handicap (50-70) | 16/20 | 2 | 8-2 | 50 | 30C | D C Byrne | 14/1 |
| 09 May 08+4d | Downpatrick | Downpatrick (Mares) Hurdle | 3/10 | 1 | 11-2 | 94 | 113A | A E Lynch | 7/2 |
| 05 May 08+184d | Limerick | Nutec Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 2/16 | shd | 10-8 | 90 | 123A | R Walsh | 10/1 |
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Nov 07+17d | Leopardstown | Betchronicle.com Handicap (42-70) (Div 2) | 13/22 | hd | 8-6 | 58 | 40C | D C Byrne | 25/1 |
| 17 Oct 07+36d | Punchestown | Gain Horse Feeds Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 17/22 | 7 | 10-6 | 94 | 74C | Niall P Madden | 20/1 |
| 11 Sep 07+87d | Galway | Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 7/20 | ¾ | 11-4 | 95 | 109C | Robbie Power | 16/1 |
| 16 Jun 07+19d | Limerick | Www.walshwestern.com Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 10/18 | 3½ | 11-8 | 96 | 108C | Andrew J McNamara | 13/2 |
| 28 May 07+3d | Ballinrobe | Eamon Sheridan Plant Hire Handicap (50-70) | 10/16 | nk | 9-9 | 62 | 42C | Willie Supple | 9/2 |
| 25 May 07+33d | Wexford | Traynors (Wexford) Ltd Handicap Hurdle (74-95) | 4/15 | hd | 11-7 | 95 | 112C | D G Hogan | 9/1 |
| 22 Apr 07+14d | Leopardstown | Pinewood Handicap (60-100) | 10/19 | 1 | 8-4 | 64 | 47C | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
| 08 Apr 07+116d | Fairyhouse | Aramark Novice H'cap H'dle (81-123) | 10/24 | 1 | 10-6 | 96 | 104C | Roger Loughran | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Dec 06+30d | Downpatrick | Healthy Choice Poultry Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 10/14 | 3 | 11-4 | 97 | 83C | A E Lynch | 8/1 |
| 13 Nov 06+48d | Limerick | Christmas Pavilion Handicap Hurdle (81-95) | 1/13 | 11-6 | 92 | 115C | A E Lynch | 14/1 | |
| 26 Sep 06+7d | Ballinrobe | Frank Moran Memorial Maiden Hurdle | F/15 | — | 11-7 | 91 | — | Robbie Power | 10/1 |
| 19 Sep 06+7d | Listowel | T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 4/18 | ½ | 10-9 | 91 | 113C | Robbie Power | 16/1 |
| 12 Sep 06+19d | Galway | Higgins Motorpark Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 7/20 | 1 | 10-10 | 92 | 100C | B M Cash | 9/1 |
| 24 Aug 06+6d | Bellewstown | McCabes Garage (Mares) Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | 3½ | 11-7 | 92 | 116C | B M Cash | 8/1 |
| 18 Aug 06+5d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Handicap (60-90) | 6/14 | 2½ | 8-10 | 69 | 57C | Kevin Manning | 20/1 |
| 13 Aug 06+11d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/15 | 4½ | 11-7 | — | 119C | B M Cash | 7/1 |
| 02 Aug 06+19d | Galway | williamhillradio.com Handicap (50-70) | 6/18 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 70 | 62C | Willie Supple | 16/1 |
| 14 Jul 06+39d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Corporate Hospitality Handicap (60-90) | 6/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | 71 | 63C | N G McCullagh | 12/1 |
| 05 Jun 06+9d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (50-80) | 4/16 | 2 | 8-9 | 71 | 62C | Derek McCormack | 20/1 |
| 27 May 06+202d | Curragh (IRE) | Boylesports Fon-A-Bet Handicap | 12/16 | ½ | 8-6 | 71 | 31C | Derek McCormack | 20/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 05+6d | Leopardstown | Ravens Rock Handicap | 9/20 | 9 | 8-1 | 76 | 46C | Derek McCormack | 12/1 |
| 31 Oct 05+5d | Leopardstown | J.R.A. Handicap (50-80) | 5/20 | 3 | 9-8 | 74 | 62C | Johnny Murtagh | 14/1 |
| 26 Oct 05+64d | Navan | October Handicap (60-100) | UR/17 | — | 7-10 | 74 | — | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 23 Aug 05+8d | Tralee | Fabric & Furniture Centre Handicap (50-80) | 3/15 | 3½ | 9-2 | 71 | 59C | Chris Hayes | 13/2J |
| 15 Aug 05+3d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (60-90) | 2/10 | ¾ | 8-1 | 66 | 42C | Chris Hayes | 6/1 |
| 12 Aug 05+4d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (50-80) | 2/11 | 1½ | 8-13 | 67 | 30C | Chris Hayes | 9/1 |
| 08 Aug 05+54d | Ballinrobe | Jimmy Tierney Memorial Handicap (40-70) | 1/16 | 9-2 | 62 | 63C | Chris Hayes | 14/1 | |
| 15 Jun 05+13d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Lions Club Handicap (40-70) (Div 1) | 11/18 | shd | 8-12 | 64 | 48C | K Keogh | 14/1 |
| 02 Jun 05 | Punchestown | Tote Sports Lounge Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 4/21 | 1 | 10-2 | 87 | 96C | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lucky Slipper won?
- Lucky Slipper (IRE) won 2 of 34 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 11 times in total (32.4% of starts).
- Who trained Lucky Slipper?
- Lucky Slipper (IRE) was trained by H Rogers on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 27 August 2008.
- Who is Lucky Slipper's sire?
- Lucky Slipper (IRE) is by Perugino (USA) out of Sharp Slipper (GB), whose sire is Sharpo.
- What going does Lucky Slipper prefer?
- Lucky Slipper (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 13 starts (7.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lucky Slipper's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 27 August 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lucky Slipper's sire's record?
- Perugino (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 704 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to firm going: 1.8% from 114. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.9% from 184.