Luimneach Abu (IRE)
Luimneach Abu (IRE) is 2 from 41. Hasn't won since Oct 2015. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 7 on the all-weather, and both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 12 on softer). Last raced off 87, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–41Wins / Runs
- 4.9%Strike rate
- 11 (26.8%)Placed
- −22.00£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 0.56Fair A/E n=41 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 18 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 31 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhaajes (USA) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Dollarsmile (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Tarmo (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wexford | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tramore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 31 | 2 | 6% | −12.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 18 | 2 | 11% | +1.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fran Berry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ger Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Madden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 28 | 1 | 4% | −22.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2013 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 32 | 2 | 6% | −13.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Luimneach Abu won?
- Luimneach Abu (IRE) won 2 of 41 archived starts between 2012 and 2017, a strike rate of 4.9%. Placed 11 times in total (26.8% of starts).
- Who trained Luimneach Abu?
- Luimneach Abu (IRE) was trained by J P Broderick on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 7 July 2017.
- Who is Luimneach Abu's sire?
- Luimneach Abu (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Mamlakah (IRE), whose sire is Unfuwain.
- What going does Luimneach Abu prefer?
- Luimneach Abu (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Luimneach Abu's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 7 July 2017. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Luimneach Abu's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Luimneach Abu's siblings?
- Out of Mamlakah (IRE), Luimneach Abu (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.