Skip to content
Jockey profile

Brian Cawley

470 rides in the lifetime window · 266 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Aug 2017 99% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
30–470
Wins / Runs
6.4%
Strike rate
n=470
90 (19%)
Placed
1.14
n=470 · 0.87 incl. margin
−105.54
£1 level stake
n=470 at SP · −22.5%
£334k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 50 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 6% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.14).

Deterministic profile computed from 470 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fired Nov–Dec C F Swan: 11.9% from 67
The read

Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 1.2% (n=81, Fair A/E 0.34). The market has consistently overbet rides in big fields of 14 or more: 3.4% strike, Fair A/E 0.82 and −175.50 to a £1 stake over 290 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. C F Swan supplied 14% of the rides and beats the rider's average (11.9% vs 6.4%, A/E 1.58) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also read well off a 0-7-day break (15.8%, n=38) and in Chase races (10%, n=100). The record read poorly off a break of 180+ days — 0% over 34 rides, 6.4pts below the baseline. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase at Limerick (Dec 2013, £32,500). The standout partner of the record was Luke's Benefit (IRE) — 5 wins from 16 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fired Nov–Dec.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.4% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
4.9%−1.5
n=266 · A/E 1.01 · £1 −57.62
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
12%+5.6
n=25 · A/E 1.21 · £1 −12.42
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
1.2%−5.2
n=81 · A/E 0.34 · £1 −69.00
When favourite
29.4%
n=17 · A/E 1.31 · £1 +0.13
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.4%+0.0
n=453 · A/E 1.16 · £1 −94.54
Big fields · 14+ runners
3.4%−3.0
n=290 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −175.50
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
14.3%+7.9
n=7 · A/E 3.54 · £1 +10.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Denis Gerard Hogan 15.1% vs 6.4% · n=53
Off a 0-7-day break 15.8% vs 6.4% · n=38
With C F Swan 11.9% vs 6.4% · n=67
Off a break of 180+ days 0% vs 6.4% · n=34
With Paul John Gilligan 1.6% vs 6.4% · n=62
In Chase races 10% vs 6.4% · n=100
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 326 18 5.5% −63.12
Chase 100 10 10% −16.42
NH Flat 39 1 2.6% −30.00
Flat 5 1 20% +4.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 141 9 6.4% −42.17
Good 129 9 7% +1.25
Heavy 121 7 5.8% −37.50
Good to Firm 41 4 9.8% +7.88
Good to Soft 37 1 2.7% −34.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Limerick 55 3 5.5% −6.00
Galway 41 3 7.3% −14.12
Cork 36 3 8.3% −18.00
Ballinrobe 35 2 5.7% −19.25
Clonmel 28 2 7.1% −8.00
Kilbeggan 27 2 7.4% +48.00
Roscommon 24 3 12.5% +18.00
Punchestown 24 2 8.3% −16.50
Thurles 22 2 9.1% +19.00
Down Royal 19 1 5.3% −9.00
Sligo 17 1 5.9% −4.00
Fairyhouse 16 2 12.5% +2.50
Naas 16 2 12.5% −2.67
Wexford 15 1 6.7% −5.00
Tramore 13 1 7.7% −8.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 7 1 14.3% +10.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 20 7 35% 1.67 +9.13
2nd–3rd fav 50 5 10% 0.81 −23.67
4th–6th fav 114 11 9.6% 1.40 −3.00
7th+ in betting 286 7 2.4% 0.86 −88.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
85% completed · 426 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 100 82% 7 3 8 0 0
Hurdle 326 85.9% 6 5 33 1 1
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Luke's Benefit (IRE) 16 5 6 19 Mar 15
Think Of Me (IRE) 15 0 5 22 Aug 17
Island Peak (IRE) 9 2 3 21 Aug 14
Garryowen Oscar (IRE) 8 1 1 11 Aug 12
All Or Now (IRE) 7 1 2 23 Oct 14
Up Sluggarh (IRE) 7 0 1 10 May 13
Indian Fairy (IRE) 6 1 3 10 Jul 15
Make A Track (IRE) 6 2 4 27 Dec 14
Limpopo Tom (IRE) 6 1 2 24 Jun 14
Tynaghs Trooper (IRE) 6 0 2 26 Jun 12
Dedoctorsdaughter (IRE) 5 2 3 22 Jun 15
Silver Sally (IRE) 5 0 2 12 Jun 15
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 266 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
410605076112129
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardC F Swan
14% of all rides
11.9% SR · A/E 1.58
TrainerRWSR£1
C F Swan 67 8 11.9% +6.00
Paul John Gilligan 62 1 1.6% −53.00
Denis Gerard Hogan 53 8 15.1% +61.83
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
30
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£334k
Prize money
2014
Best season · 10 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Make A Track (IRE) — Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase (0-145) (grade B) Limerick · Dec 2013 · Grade B
£32,500
Dedoctorsdaughter (IRE) — Bloomfields House Hotel Handicap Chase (0-123) Kilbeggan · Sep 2014
£10,700
Rodriguez (IRE) — Leo Dolan Memorial Handicap Hurdle Roscommon · Jul 2014
£10,695

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Beneficial (GB) 18.9% · 7–37
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,046 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Oscar (IRE) 10.5% · 2–19
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Milan (GB) 11.1% · 2–18
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,876 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Germany (USA) 0% · 0–15
Progeny have won 10.8% of 835 runs since 2008 (68 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 14% from 121.
Presenting (GB) 6.7% · 1–15
Progeny have won 11% of 20,052 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Dr Massini (IRE) 27.3% · 3–11
Progeny have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since 2008 (406 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14% from 421.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 499 · newest first

The latest 50 of 499 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 6 February 2005 to 22 August 2017.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Brian Cawley's strike rate?
Brian Cawley has won 30 of 470 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 6.4% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Brian Cawley do best at?
Cork by strike rate: 3 wins from 36 rides (8.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Brian Cawley ride most for?
C F Swan, with 67 rides since 2008 — 14% of the total. That pairing has won 8 (11.9%).
What is Brian Cawley's Fair A/E?
1.14, from 470 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).