Mad For Action (IRE)
Mad For Action (IRE) is yet to win from 21 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 16 at Clonmel (Sep 2008).
- 0–21Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (4.8%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=21 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5% of 1,228 runs since Jan 2008 (139 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 0 | 0% | −5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Firm | 149 | 6 | 4% | −1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 407 | 25 | 6.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 188 | 6 | 3.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 278 | 13 | 4.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 190 | 12 | 6.3% | +1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 402 | 19 | 4.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 442 | 24 | 5.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 321 | 18 | 5.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 55 | 1 | 1.8% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Alternative Route (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative Route (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Jolly Jingles (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Dr Leonside (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Flanagan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| P W Flood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Allen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B J Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr K Mockler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Sep 10+43d | Kilbeggan | www.kilbegganraces.com Maiden Hurdle | 10/11 | shd | 11-4 | — | 87C | Michael Darcy | 33/1 |
| 22 Jul 10+20d | Limerick | Crecora Beginners Chase Div 1 | BD/16 | — | 11-12 | 73 | — | Michael Darcy | 28/1 |
| 02 Jul 10+260d | Wexford | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/15 | — | 9-13 | 75 | — | Sean Flanagan | 14/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 09+62d | Punchestown | Ingoldsby (q.r.) Handicap Chase (0-102) | F/22 | — | 10-7 | 80 | — | Brian O'Connell | 20/1 |
| 14 Aug 09+320d | Tramore | Karl Casey Birthday Bash Handicap Chase (0-95) | 5/16 | 3½ | 10-11 | 80 | 95A | Michael Darcy | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 08+71d | Clonmel | Glenary Handicap Chase ( 0-109) | 3/16 | 9 | 9-11 | 80 | 96A | P A Carberry | 14/1 |
| 19 Jul 08+33d | Tipperary | Pride Of Tipperary Beginners Chase | 6/16 | 9 | 11-12 | 80 | 93A | Michael Darcy | 14/1 |
| 16 Jun 08+3d | Ballinrobe | Fine Gael Party Handicap Chase (0-102) | 5/16 | 3½ | 10-6 | 80 | 91A | P W Flood | 8/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+8d | Clonmel | Countrylife Handicap Chase (0-116) | F/16 | — | 9-10 | 80 | — | John Allen | 33/1 |
| 05 Jun 08+200d | Tipperary | John Harney Bookmaker Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/15 | — | 10-4 | 80 | — | P W Flood | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 07+18d | Cork (IRE) | Charleville Handicap Chase | 7/11 | 29 | 10-4 | 83 | 50C | Tom Doyle | 14/1 |
| 31 Oct 07+35d | Punchestown | Annual Membership At Punchestown Handicap Chase (0-102) | 11/22 | 4 | 10-6 | 85 | 64C | Sean Flanagan | 25/1 |
| 26 Sep 07+19d | Downpatrick | Magner's Original Cider Beginners Chase | 9/14 | 23 | 11-7 | — | 91C | Sean Flanagan | 20/1 |
| 07 Sep 07+25d | Kilbeggan | Taggart Holdings Beginners Chase | 7/14 | 8 | 11-7 | 73 | 83C | Sean Flanagan | 50/1 |
| 13 Aug 07+398d | Ballinrobe | Jennings Meats Beginners Chase | 13/15 | 5 | 11-7 | — | 80C | Sean Flanagan | 40/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Jul 06+16d | Roscommon | Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | 5½ | 11-4 | — | 91C | Andrew J McNamara | 33/1 |
| 25 Jun 06+8d | Gowran Park | autoplatz.ie Maiden Hurdle | 11/19 | hd | 11-9 | — | 74C | Sean McDermott | 25/1 |
| 17 Jun 06+14d | Navan | Lynn Lodge Stud Inh Flat Race | 8/10 | 2 | 11-7 | — | 87C | Martin Burke | 12/1 |
| 03 Jun 06+348d | Kilbeggan | Hilemar Hotel Kinnegad Maiden Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 11-4 | — | — | Andrew J McNamara | 14/1 |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 05+20d | Kilbeggan | Mullingar INH Flat Race | 8/16 | 1 | 11-6 | — | 94C | Mr B J Kelly | 10/1 |
| 31 May 05 | Ballinrobe | F.B.D. Insurance INH Flat Race | 7/14 | nk | 11-7 | — | 87C | Mr K Mockler | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mad For Action won?
- Mad For Action (IRE) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2005 and 2010. Placed 1 time in total (4.8% of starts).
- Who trained Mad For Action?
- Mad For Action (IRE) was trained by Timothy Doyle on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 3 September 2010.
- Who is Mad For Action's sire?
- Mad For Action (IRE) is by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Miss Ironside (GB), whose sire is General Ironside.
- What is Mad For Action's official rating?
- Mad For Action (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 85.
- What is Mad For Action's sire's record?
- Needle Gun (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 5% of 1,228 runs since Jan 2008 (139 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mad For Action's siblings?
- Out of Miss Ironside (GB), Mad For Action (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Alternative Route (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.