Maggie Kate (GB)
Maggie Kate (GB) is 3 from 32, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2009. All 3 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off 50, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 11 (34.4%)Placed
- −3.25£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=32 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,734 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 10% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 37 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 361 | 23 | 6.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 392 | 32 | 8.2% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 11 | 6.5% | −0.3 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 118 | 6 | 5.1% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 20 | 2 | 10% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 636 | 43 | 6.8% | 0 | 1 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 226 | 20 | 8.8% | +2 | 3 from 15 |
| 6f – 7f | 620 | 35 | 5.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 17 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 330 | 15 | 4.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 18 | 7.4% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 204 | 20 | 9.8% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 100 | 10 | 10% | +3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabot D'or (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Capahouse (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Vitobello (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Crosshare (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 1 | 6% | −14.25 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 18 | 3 | 17% | +10.75 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Brighton | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Under 6f | 15 | 3 | 20% | +13.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 20 | 2 | 10% | +5.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| David Kinsella | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Debra England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kirsty Milczarek | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss S Sawyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Fitzsimons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 2 | 29% | +18.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +15.00 |
| 2008 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.25 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Feb 10+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Champions League Football - Betdaq Handicap | 2/11 | 1 | 8-12 | 50 | 74A | Robert Havlin | 12/1 |
| 05 Feb 10+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Marriott Hotel Opening Spring 2010 Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 8-12 | 52 | 72A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 20 Jan 10+8d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 12/12 | ½ | 8-12 | 53 | 43A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 12 Jan 10+130d | Lingfield (AW) | Forest Row Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 8-11 | 53 | 59A | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Sep 09+28d | Chepstow | Sunshine Radio Handicap | 1/14 | 8-12 | 52 | 70A | Robert Havlin | 9/1 | |
| 07 Aug 09+24d | Brighton | Spearmint Rhino Rouge Brighton Handicap | 1/11 | 8-13 | 48 | 71A | Robert Havlin | 14/1 | |
| 14 Jul 09+8d | Brighton | Matthew Clark Drinks Handicap | 5/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 49 | 57A | Fergus Sweeney | 10/1 |
| 06 Jul 09+40d | Brighton | Bet365 Handicap | 9/13 | 3 | 9-0 | 49 | 48A | Robert Havlin | 20/1 |
| 27 May 09+7d | Brighton | Bet In-Play At totesport.com Handicap | 8/10 | 6 | 8-5 | 52 | 38A | Steve Drowne | 20/1 |
| 20 May 09+14d | Goodwood | Turftv.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 12/16 | ½ | 8-1 | 52 | 37A | Debra England | 14/1 |
| 06 May 09+18d | Bath | digibet.co.uk Handicap | 8/16 | 1 | 8-12 | 57 | 59A | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
| 18 Apr 09+38d | Nottingham | Racing Uk Live In Your Livingroom Handicap | 9/15 | nk | 8-11 | 58 | 65A | Robert Havlin | 22/1 |
| 11 Mar 09+21d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Handicap | 10/11 | 4½ | 8-9 | 61 | 28C | Robert Havlin | 33/1 |
| 18 Feb 09+172d | Lingfield (AW) | Ouse Handicap | 9/10 | 2 | 9-2 | 63 | 49A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 16 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Aug 08+20d | Sandown | Variety Club Children's Charity Handicap | 9/12 | nk | 8-8 | 65 | 57A | Robert Havlin | 25/1 |
| 10 Aug 08+24d | Windsor | Brian Whitehead 70th Year Celebration Apprentice Handicap | 6/7 | hd | 9-4 | 66 | 50A | Kirsty Milczarek | 4/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+21d | Sandown | Hitchcock & King And Atkins & Co. Handicap | 3/9 | 2¼ | 8-10 | 67 | 67A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 26 Jun 08+13d | Leicester | Guardsman Ltd Lady Amateurs' Handicap | 9/13 | 1¾ | 9-13 | 67 | 46A | Miss S Sawyer | 10/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+16d | Sandown | Fire Industry Day Handicap | 2/12 | ¾ | 8-13 | 65 | 70A | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
| 28 May 08+15d | Chelmsford (AW) | w20.net Handicap | 4/9 | nk | 8-9 | 65 | 56A | Robert Havlin | 9/2 |
| 13 May 08+12d | Chelmsford (AW) | Livingstone Handicap | 1/10 | 9-4 | 60 | 83A | Steve Drowne | 11/4F | |
| 01 May 08+13d | Chelmsford (AW) | Sherry Handicap | 4/12 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 61 | 70A | Robert Havlin | 9/2 |
| 18 Apr 08+14d | Yarmouth | firstbet.com Online Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/9 | 2¼ | 8-9 | 61 | 75A | Robert Havlin | 11/2 |
| 04 Apr 08+4d | Lingfield (AW) | Back Here Tomorrow Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | ¾ | 8-7 | 63 | 50B | Robert Havlin | 13/2 |
| 31 Mar 08+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Go Completely Pontin's This Summer Handicap | 3/8 | ½ | 8-6 | 63 | 56A | Robert Havlin | 13/2 |
| 15 Mar 08+24d | Kempton (AW) | 500 Bonus At 32RedPoker.com Fillies' Handicap | 11/14 | nk | 8-9 | 64 | 40A | Robert Havlin | 8/1 |
| 20 Feb 08+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Great Family Deals At pontins.com Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 8-10 | 62 | 67A | Robert Havlin | 11/2 |
| 03 Feb 08+18d | Kempton (AW) | Rasher Frith Memorial Handicap | 2/10 | 6 | 9-1 | 62 | 73A | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 16 Jan 08+11d | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.Uk Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | ½ | 8-2 | 62 | 41A | Richard Thomas | 25/1 |
| 05 Jan 08+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park For Weddings Maiden Stakes | 4/9 | ¾ | 8-12 | 58 | 58A | David Kinsella | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 07+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Mace Racing At Wolverhampton Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/8 | 4 | 8-4 | — | 60C | David Kinsella | 11/1 |
| 28 Nov 07 | Kempton (AW) | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/11 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 68C | Paul Fitzsimons | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Maggie Kate won?
- Maggie Kate (GB) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 11 times in total (34.4% of starts).
- Who trained Maggie Kate?
- Maggie Kate (GB) was trained by Roger Ingram on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 15 February 2010.
- Who is Maggie Kate's sire?
- Maggie Kate (GB) is by Auction House (USA) out of Perecapa (IRE), whose sire is Archway.
- What going does Maggie Kate prefer?
- Maggie Kate (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Maggie Kate's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 15 February 2010. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Maggie Kate's sire's record?
- Auction House (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,734 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 10% from 100.
- Who are Maggie Kate's siblings?
- Out of Perecapa (IRE), Maggie Kate (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.