Mezajy (IRE)
Mezajy (IRE) is 4 from 33. Hasn't won since May 2018. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 12 on softer). Last raced off 72, 38lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–33Wins / Runs
- 12.1%Strike rate
- 9 (27.3%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=33 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 103A | 80 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 145C | 105.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 85B | 34 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 111B | 43 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 145C | 94.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 103B | 94 | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,828 runs since Jan 2008 (358 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 345 | 45 | 13% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 784 | 97 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 4 from 17 |
| Good to Soft | 563 | 63 | 11.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 683 | 64 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 291 | 40 | 13.7% | +2.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,155 | 123 | 10.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 56 | 7 | 12.5% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 882 | 102 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,140 | 122 | 10.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,110 | 136 | 12.3% | +1 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 428 | 45 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 3 from 17 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 141 | 12 | 8.5% | −2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 61 | 9 | 14.8% | +3.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Battle Of Wills (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Battle Of Wills (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Of Wills (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 1m–2m | Class 4 |
| Dance Band (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Fiery Dawn (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Morning Chimes (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Mary Makebelieve (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Thunder North (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Music Is Her Name (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 17 | 4 | 24% | +16.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 3 | 18% | +14.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D G Hogan | 13 | 3 | 23% | +18.00 |
| Shane Mulcahy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Graham Lee | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 1 | 5% | −19.00 |
| Blinkers | 10 | 3 | 30% | +21.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| 2017 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +7.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 19 | 3 | 16% | +12.00 |
| Flat | 14 | 1 | 7% | −12.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 18+5d | Bellewstown | Thatch Bar And Restaurant Handicap | 7/8 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 72 | 84C | 56C | Killian Leonard | 50/1 |
| 24 Aug 18+25d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 10/14 | 4¼ | 11-10 | 107 | 107B | 103A | D G Hogan | 20/1 |
| 30 Jul 18+10d | Galway | Easyfix Handicap Hurdle (88-109) | 12/20 | 2¼ | 11-3 | 107 | — | 94A | Shane Mulcahy | 50/1 |
| 20 Jul 18+13d | Kilbeggan | Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey Handicap Hurdle (80-123) | 6/7 | 17 | 10-13 | 109 | 74C | 83C | D G Hogan | 7/1 |
| 07 Jul 18+20d | Bellewstown | Fast Shipping Bellewstown Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | 1½ | 9-10 | 110 | 94A | 95A | Rachael Blackmore | 7/1 |
| 17 Jun 18+25d | Downpatrick | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap Hurdle | 9/12 | 29 | 10-6 | 110 | 85C | 99C | D G Hogan | 8/1 |
| 23 May 18+33d | Wexford | Slaney Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-7 | 103 | 113B | 123A | D G Hogan | 10/1 | |
| 20 Apr 18+212d | Limerick | Panoramic Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/18 | 1¾ | 10-13 | 103 | 111B | 111A | Shane Mulcahy | 14/1 |
| 2017 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 17+20d | Fairyhouse | Book Your Winter Festival Tickets Online At Fairyhouse.ie Claiming Race | 6/11 | 3¼ | 9-10 | 78 | 103A | 67A | Seamie Heffernan | 8/1 |
| 31 Aug 17+25d | Bellewstown | Byrne Marquees Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 1/16 | 11-7 | 97 | 95B | 128A | D G Hogan | 14/1 | |
| 06 Aug 17+16d | Galway | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 12/16 | 9½ | 10-7 | 97 | 24C | 84C | Andrew Ring | 12/1 |
| 21 Jul 17+14d | Kilbeggan | Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey Handicap Hurdle (80-123) | 1/8 | 10-2 | 92 | 116B | 109A | D G Hogan | 4/1 | |
| 07 Jul 17+14d | Wexford | Mary Barry's Seafood Bar Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 2/14 | 12 | 11-8 | 91 | 104B | 118A | D G Hogan | 9/2 |
| 23 Jun 17+20d | Down Royal | Sean Graham Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 9/20 | 2½ | 11-2 | 92 | 103B | 100A | D G Hogan | 14/1 |
| 03 Jun 17+22d | Tramore | Mccarthys Fuel And Builders Providers Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/15 | 6 | 11-9 | 92 | 145C | 116A | D G Hogan | 14/1 |
| 12 May 17+11d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 5/14 | 9 | 10-3 | 93 | 85B | 99A | D G Hogan | 14/1 |
| 01 May 17+46d | Down Royal | Sean Graham Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 8/19 | 4 | 11-5 | 95 | 129B | 99A | Shane Mulcahy | 14/1 |
| 16 Mar 17+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Business Club 2017 Claiming Race | 5/5 | hd | 9-7 | 80 | 68C | 63B | Donnacha O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 09 Mar 17+28d | Thurles | Thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | 8½ | 11-12 | — | 40C | 99C | D G Hogan | 100/1 |
| 09 Feb 17+33d | Thurles | thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle | 15/18 | 1½ | 11-11 | — | 19C | 105C | D G Hogan | 66/1 |
| 07 Jan 17+12d | Cork (IRE) | McCarthy Insurance Group Maiden Hurdle | 12/19 | hd | 11-10 | — | 43C | 96C | D G Hogan | 66/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 16+75d | Leopardstown | Horse & Jockey Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 11/24 | ½ | 11-0 | — | 44C | 97C | Shane Mulcahy | 80/1 |
| 12 Oct 16+371d | Nottingham | Kier Living Handicap | 9/12 | 5 | 8-11 | 82 | 76C | 59C | Paul Mulrennan | 25/1 |
| 2015 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 15+21d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap (London Middle Distance Series Qualifier) | 8/11 | 3¼ | 9-1 | 82 | — | 67A | Andrea Atzeni | 7/1 |
| 16 Sep 15+17d | Beverley | Bet totetrifecta Handicap | 3/7 | 1 | 9-6 | 82 | — | 87A | Graham Lee | 15/8F |
| 30 Aug 15+15d | Yarmouth | Follow totepool On Twitter Handicap | 2/9 | 1 | 9-1 | 80 | — | 86A | Jamie Spencer | 3/1F |
| 15 Aug 15+70d | Newbury | Betfred 'Still Treble Odds On Lucky 15's' Handicap | 6/12 | 1 | 9-3 | 82 | — | 72A | Graham Lee | 10/3 |
| 06 Jun 15+23d | Epsom Downs | Investec Private Banking Handicap | 5/13 | ¾ | 8-11 | 82 | — | 77A | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
| 14 May 15+22d | Newmarket | East Anglian Daily Times Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 9-3 | 80 | — | 87A | Andrea Atzeni | 7/1 |
| 22 Apr 15+14d | Epsom Downs | Investec Specialist Cash Products Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 8-11 | 79 | — | 78B | William Buick | EvensF | |
| 08 Apr 15+189d | Nottingham | totejackpot Go For The Big One Maiden Stakes | 3/14 | ½ | 9-5 | — | — | 94A | Graham Lee | 12/1 |
| 2014 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Oct 14+22d | Newcastle | Pinpoint Recruitment/EBF Maiden Stakes (Str) | 4/9 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | — | 77A | Graham Lee | 11/2 |
| 09 Sep 14 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Apollo Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 4/9 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | — | 79A | Tom Queally | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mezajy won?
- Mezajy (IRE) won 4 of 33 archived starts between 2014 and 2018, a strike rate of 12.1%. Placed 9 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Mezajy?
- Mezajy (IRE) was trained by Denis Gerard Hogan on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 29 August 2018.
- Who is Mezajy's sire?
- Mezajy (IRE) is by Makfi (GB) out of Maidin Maith (IRE), whose sire is Montjeu.
- What going does Mezajy prefer?
- Mezajy (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 17 starts (23.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mezajy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 29 August 2018. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Mezajy's sire's record?
- Makfi (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,828 runs since Jan 2008 (358 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mezajy's siblings?
- Out of Maidin Maith (IRE), Mezajy (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Battle Of Wills (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Battle Of Wills (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Oct 2026.