Mister Mayday (IRE)
Mister Mayday (IRE) is 4 from 24. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. 3 of 9 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 1 from 12 on quicker. Last raced off a career-high mark of 78.
- 4–24Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 10 (41.7%)Placed
- +4.50£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.63Fair A/E n=24 · 1.38 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,090 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 396 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,942 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,736 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | 3 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Il Piccolo Grande (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Il Piccolo Grande (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Il Piccolo Grande (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 6f–1m | Class 5 |
| Repulse Bay (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Bath | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newbury | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 3 | 33% | +14.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 14 | 3 | 21% | +5.50 |
| Liam Keniry | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Meehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 16 | 4 | 25% | +12.50 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +6.00 |
| 2014 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.50 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Oct 15+14d | Windsor | Peter Baker Memorial Handicap | 9/12 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 78 | 58C | Liam Keniry | 10/1 |
| 21 Sep 15+19d | Leicester | Highfields Handicap (Rnd) | 1/11 | 9-8 | 73 | 91A | Liam Keniry | 8/1 | |
| 02 Sep 15+28d | Bath | Chronicle Business Awards Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 9-9 | 69 | 94A | Liam Keniry | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 15+27d | Chepstow | Latest Free Bet Offers From thebookiesoffers.co.uk Handicap | 4/7 | 7 | 9-3 | 70 | 68A | Pat Cosgrave | 6/1 |
| 09 Jul 15+17d | Epsom Downs | Shoretel Brilliantly Simple Apprentice Handicap | 7/8 | 1 | 9-8 | 71 | 65A | Cam Hardie | 6/1 |
| 22 Jun 15+18d | Chepstow | Truvape Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 9-3 | 71 | 77A | Pat Cosgrave | 7/1 |
| 04 Jun 15+20d | Lingfield | PMW Communications Handicap | 1/9 | 9-5 | 67 | 86A | Pat Cosgrave | 5/1 | |
| 15 May 15+32d | Newbury | Al Basti Equiworld Handicap | 3/16 | 7 | 9-5 | 68 | 79A | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 13 Apr 15+176d | Windsor | Unibet Injury Time Insurance Is Back Handicap | 8/13 | 4½ | 9-6 | 69 | 66A | James Doyle | 10/1 |
| 2014 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 14+5d | Bath | Clip Exhibition And Display Handicap | 13/15 | 13 | 9-5 | 70 | 54C | Pat Cosgrave | 10/1 |
| 14 Oct 14+7d | Leicester | Stewards Handicap | 7/12 | 5 | 9-1 | 65 | 55A | Pat Cosgrave | 10/1 |
| 07 Oct 14+15d | Brighton | Genting Casino Brighton Learn To Play Handicap | 1/10 | 9-5 | 65 | 91A | Pat Cosgrave | 9/2 | |
| 22 Sep 14+17d | Leicester | Racing Excellence 'hands And Heels' Apprentice Series Handicap | 6/10 | 1 | 9-0 | 65 | 66A | Chris Meehan | 4/1 |
| 05 Sep 14+25d | Chepstow | 10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Handicap | 3/13 | 3¾ | 9-6 | 65 | 78A | Adam Kirby | 5/2F |
| 11 Aug 14+19d | Windsor | 188Bet Great In Play Handicap | 1/7 | 9-3 | 63 | 74A | Pat Cosgrave | 7/1 | |
| 23 Jul 14+29d | Lingfield (AW) | Aldermore Bank Plc Handicap | 7/8 | 1½ | 9-2 | 65 | 48A | Pat Cosgrave | 6/1 |
| 24 Jun 14+26d | Newbury | Jung Pumpen & Pump Technology Handicap (Rnd) | 2/10 | 2½ | 9-1 | 62 | 81A | Pat Cosgrave | 12/1 |
| 29 May 14+32d | Bath | 32RedPoker.com Handicap (Div 1) | 2/12 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 61 | 77A | Pat Cosgrave | 17/2 |
| 27 Apr 14+17d | Kempton (AW) | BetBright Mobile Classified Stakes | 5/7 | 5 | 9-0 | 61 | 62A | Martin Dwyer | 28/1 |
| 10 Apr 14+233d | Kempton (AW) | Download The Betvictor App Now Handicap | 5/14 | ¾ | 9-3 | 61 | 70A | Martin Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Aug 13+16d | Leicester | Kinoulton Nursery | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 65 | 50A | Pat Cosgrave | 5/1 |
| 04 Aug 13+52d | Newbury | Academy Insurance E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 64A | Pat Cosgrave | 40/1 |
| 13 Jun 13+38d | Newbury | Thurloe Thoroughbreds Bill Barlow Memorial Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 69A | Pat Cosgrave | 40/1 |
| 06 May 13 | Bath | Bathwick Tyres Midsomer Norton Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 38A | Pat Cosgrave | 5/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mister Mayday won?
- Mister Mayday (IRE) won 4 of 24 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 10 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Mister Mayday?
- Mister Mayday (IRE) was trained by George Baker on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 5 October 2015.
- Who is Mister Mayday's sire?
- Mister Mayday (IRE) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Soxy Doxy (IRE), whose sire is Hawk Wing.
- What going does Mister Mayday prefer?
- Mister Mayday (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mister Mayday's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 5 October 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mister Mayday's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are Mister Mayday's siblings?
- Out of Soxy Doxy (IRE), Mister Mayday (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Il Piccolo Grande (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Il Piccolo Grande (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.