Must Meet Cecil (IRE)
Must Meet Cecil is a gelding with five wins from 37 starts on turf, three of them over 1m5f – 2m and two over 2m1f – 2m4f. He has won on good and soft ground, including a claiming hurdle at Tramore in Apr 2025 off an official rating of 116. Typically held up, he finished 10 of 11 at Tramore in Jul 2026 when last raced off 65, 53lb below his highest ever mark of 118.
- 5–37Wins / Runs
- 13.5%Strike rate
- 9 (24.3%)Placed
- +6.50£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 1.79Fair A/E n=37 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 519 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 96C | 90 | 3 runs · 96 / 90 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 135B | 96.5 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 10 | 128A | 110 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 122A | 104 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 14 | 117A | 99 | 3 runs · 115 / 104 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 135B | 102 | — |
Of 37 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 31 figures from 37 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 20 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 8 (40%) · 0 wins
- Led 7 (35%) · 0 wins
- Held up 4 (20%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (5%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,162 runs since Sep 2013 (103 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.5% from 248. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 424.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 342 | 27 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 2 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 182 | 15 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 9 |
| Soft | 396 | 31 | 7.8% | −0.4 | 3 from 11 |
| Heavy | 196 | 17 | 8.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 424 | 21 | 5% | −3.2 | 3 from 19 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 336 | 30 | 8.9% | +0.7 | 2 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 248 | 31 | 12.5% | +4.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 65 | 5 | 7.7% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepper Pot Boy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Pamelaisbrass (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 2 | 14% | +4.50 |
| Soft | 11 | 3 | 27% | +14.00 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sligo | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Tramore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 19 | 3 | 16% | +5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 2 | 12% | +2.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Millar | 8 | 2 | 25% | +7.50 |
| Tiernan Power Roche | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Eoin Staples | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gavin Brouder | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| E Walsh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Jack G Gilligan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Kearney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Harvey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr D Kelleher | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rory Mulligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B T Stone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finn Brickley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Gilligan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 17 | 4 | 24% | +15.50 |
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2025 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| 2023 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +16.50 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 29 | 5 | 17% | +14.50 |
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Jul 26+19d | Tramore | August Festival Early Bird Packages On tramoreraces.ie Handicap Unhurried start towards the back - sharp move up to 5th after 1f - 6th at halfway - driven 5f out - stumbled and was bumped over 3f out - faded fast from over 2f out - well beaten at the finish | 10/11 | 6½ | 9-2 | 65 | 96C | 55C | Rory Mulligan | 66/1 |
| 18 Jun 26+13d | Leopardstown | BOYLE Sports Squad Builder (Q.R.) Maiden Sat close to the front group early - pushed along and slipped back to 7th turning for home - faded from there to finish 11th | 11/15 | hd | 11-0 | — | 72C | 61A | Mr B T Stone | 80/1 |
| 05 Jun 26+21d | Clonmel | Bulmers Berries Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Went straight to front alongside another after the opening fence - narrowed the gap by the 4th - back in command before the 5th - driven and overtaken with two furlongs to run - slipped to fourth two out - lost touch approaching the final fence and beaten home | 6/15 | 8 | 11-8 | 99 | 115B | 107A | Carl Millar | 7/1 |
| 15 May 26+7d | Kilbeggan | BOMAG Construction Handicap Hurdle Settled just behind the pace early - shared front running with an error at the 4th before losing that spot and being pushed along 3 out - unable to threaten thereafter and well held to finish 7th | 7/14 | 1 | 10-12 | 101 | 104B | 102A | Carl Millar | 8/1 |
| 08 May 26+27d | Ballinrobe | BOYLE Sports Home Of The Early Payout Maiden Slow to get going and near the back - pushed along with three furlongs left but couldn't threaten leading group - stayed on at same rate to finish sixth | 6/10 | 3 | 10-4 | — | 90C | 70C | Jack Kearney | 40/1 |
| 11 Apr 26+25d | Bellewstown | David McKeown A1 Generators Maiden Held up towards the back - urged forward approaching final 3f - stayed on at one speed from inside final 2f to finish eighth | 8/15 | 3½ | 9-6 | — | 26C | 66A | Jack Kearney | 50/1 |
| 17 Mar 26+120d | Wexford | Michael O'Murchadha Handicap Hurdle Sat just behind the pace early - pushed along two out and slipped to 6th - unable to close from there | 6/8 | 11 | 9-7 | 101 | 78A | 83B | Finn Brickley | 13/2 |
| 2025 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 25+21d | Navan | Lisadell Equine Hospital 110 Series Final Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the front group early - 5th at halfway - driven approaching the straight and unable to find more after 2 out - finished 11th | 11/13 | 5½ | 10-13 | 103 | — | 92A | Carl Millar | 16/1 |
| 27 Oct 25+16d | Wexford | Slaney View Honda Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - overtaken before 2nd - dropped to third after 6th - regained command before 7th - stretched clear 4 out - margin shortened after 3 out - overhauled turning into straight - dropped away and beaten into 5th | 5/14 | 1½ | 11-2 | 105 | 94B | 109A | Carl Millar | 4/1 |
| 11 Oct 25+22d | Fairyhouse | Powerscreen New England Supporting Louth GAA Handicap Hurdle Took up the running and was 10 lengths to the good before the 1st - blundered at the 3rd - 15 lengths to the fore at halfway - errors at the 6th and 3 out cut into the margin - driven entering the straight - passed after 2 out and the effort faded rapidly after the last to finish 4th | 4/12 | 7 | 10-8 | 106 | 117A | 112A | Eoin Staples | 7/2 |
| 19 Sep 25+14d | Downpatrick | MB McGrady And Co Chartered Accountants Handicap Hurdle Hit the front early despite a small stumble - shared the advantage before disputing from the 4th - kicked on and squeezed for effort 2 out - pegged back approaching the last but regained command entering the straight - overhauled inside the final furlong - couldn't find more and finished 3rd | 3/8 | ½ | 11-1 | 104 | 128A | 120A | Tiernan Power Roche | 3/1 |
| 05 Sep 25+14d | Kilbeggan | Sean Daly Memorial Handicap Hurdle Front from the outset - pressed for stride after 2 out - collared at the last before retaking a slender advantage - surrendered the lead over 100 yards out and plugged on at one tempo - third at the line | 3/11 | ½ | 10-4 | 103 | 105A | 119A | Gavin Brouder | 17/2 |
| 22 Aug 25+15d | Kilbeggan | Tom Lynam Memorial Handicap Hurdle Sat close up in second early - clipped the fence three out then slipped back to fourth and blundered again approaching the last - lost ground in the closing stages to finish sixth | 6/10 | 1¼ | 11-3 | 104 | 122A | 106A | Eoin Staples | 20/1 |
| 07 Aug 25+10d | Sligo | Westcare Home Care Claiming Hurdle Went straight to front - caught before 2 out then driven and overtaken turning into straight - kept on but found nothing under pressure from last - slipped back to third on run-in | 3/5 | 5 | 10-11 | 104 | 91C | 106B | Eoin Staples | 11/2 |
| 28 Jul 25+21d | Galway | Iggy Daly Easyfix Handicap Hurdle Up with the front group - terrible error 3 out and fell back to 10th before another blunder 2 out - driven along and faded to finish 15th | 15/20 | 11 | 11-4 | 107 | — | 86C | Tiernan Power Roche | 40/1 |
| 07 Jul 25+27d | Roscommon | Knockcroghery Claiming Hurdle Held up at the back of the field - made no impression - finished well beaten in 7th | 7/10 | 7 | 10-13 | 107 | 92C | 94C | James Smith | 5/1 |
| 10 Jun 25+13d | Sligo | Knocknarea Claiming Hurdle Sat close behind the front-runner - still in second at halfway - driven on after two out but unable to close before the last - stayed on at one speed to finish second | 2/7 | 4¼ | 11-1 | 109 | 135B | 120A | Gavin Brouder | 9/4 |
| 28 May 25+17d | Wexford | Wexford Claiming Hurdle Went straight to front - lost the advantage before the 2nd - tracking pace 3 out then eased back to 3rd under pressure - promoted to second at the last - unable to close on the run-in | 2/6 | 22 | 10-13 | 110 | 101A | 110B | Carl Millar | 11/2 |
| 11 May 25+27d | Killarney | Michael J. Doyle Memorial Handicap Hurdle Sat close up early - disputing second at halfway - pressed for effort approaching 3 out - checked in stride and unable to quicken before fading | 8/9 | 16 | 10-4 | 112 | 61A | 86A | Tiernan Power Roche | 13/2 |
| 14 Apr 25+519d | Tramore | Tramore Claiming Hurdle Settled in the pack early - hint of a blunder 6th - improved into 3rd 3 out - driven up to the front 2 out - drifted left under pressure but kept finding late to score | 1/9 | 10-13 | 116 | 111A | 125A | Tiernan Power Roche | 4/1 | |
| 2023 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Nov 23+36d | Naas | Brown Lad Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 16/19 | 5½ | 9-9 | 118 | 115C | 100C | Gavin Brouder | 22/1 |
| 07 Oct 23+38d | Fairyhouse | Book Your Winter Festival Tickets Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 1/9 | 10-13 | 108 | 109B | 129A | Carl Millar | 7/1 | |
| 30 Aug 23+7d | Bellewstown | Bright Motor Group Claiming Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-7 | 108 | 125A | 118A | Carl Millar | 13/2 | |
| 23 Aug 23+13d | Sligo | Francie 'Banger' Burns Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | 2¾ | 11-2 | 109 | 86A | 105A | Carl Millar | 15/2 |
| 10 Aug 23+21d | Sligo | Clayton Hotel Claiming Hurdle | 1/7 | 10-3 | 103 | 125A | 108B | Danny Gilligan | 11/1 | |
| 20 Jul 23+16d | Killarney | Kerry Drain Services Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 11/14 | ½ | 11-2 | 105 | 102B | 104A | Ben Harvey | 33/1 |
| 04 Jul 23+14d | Tipperary | Equuip - A Leg Up For Thoroughbred People Beginners Chase | F/6 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Darragh O'Keeffe | 50/1 |
| 20 Jun 23+15d | Wexford | Welcome To Wexford Beginners Chase | 11/14 | 10 | 11-9 | — | 98C | 101C | E Walsh | 66/1 |
| 05 Jun 23+76d | Listowel | Join Racing TV Now Handicap Hurdle | 10/11 | 4½ | 10-1 | 107 | 112A | 90A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 25/1 |
| 21 Mar 23+16d | Clonmel | Nire Valley Claiming Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-9 | 108 | — | — | Ben Harvey | 18/1 |
| 05 Mar 23+246d | Wexford | M2 Construction, Wexford Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 11/14 | nk | 11-9 | 109 | 74B | 111A | E Walsh | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Jul 22+17d | Bellewstown | Bar One Racing Quick Deposit & Withdraw Novice Hurdle | 6/8 | 9½ | 10-13 | 109 | — | 89C | Jack G Gilligan | 33/1 |
| 15 Jun 22+27d | Wexford | BoyleSports Novice Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 11-0 | 110 | — | — | Jack G Gilligan | 14/1 |
| 19 May 22+49d | Tipperary | Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle | 1/14 | 10-8 | — | 68B | 122A | E Walsh | 10/1 | |
| 31 Mar 22+12d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle | 6/20 | 1½ | 11-0 | — | 71B | 110A | Jack G Gilligan | 200/1 |
| 19 Mar 22+13d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 9/11 | 6½ | 11-0 | — | 53A | 97A | Mr D Kelleher | 125/1 |
| 06 Mar 22 | Leopardstown | TRI Equestrian Superstore & Cafe (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 7/8 | 1 | 10-12 | — | 45B | 107A | Mr D Kelleher | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Must Meet Cecil won?
- Must Meet Cecil (IRE) won 5 of 37 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 13.5%. Placed 9 times in total (24.3% of starts).
- Who trains Must Meet Cecil?
- Must Meet Cecil (IRE) is trained by Cian Collins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 July 2026.
- Who is Must Meet Cecil's sire?
- Must Meet Cecil (IRE) is by Mustameet (USA) out of Jaya Bella (IRE), whose sire is Tikkanen.
- What going does Must Meet Cecil prefer?
- Must Meet Cecil (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Must Meet Cecil's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 7 July 2026. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Must Meet Cecil's sire's record?
- Mustameet (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,162 runs since Sep 2013 (103 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.5% from 248. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 424.
- Who are Must Meet Cecil's siblings?
- Out of Jaya Bella (IRE), Must Meet Cecil (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.