My Lady Grey (GB)
My Lady Grey won five of 40 starts on turf between Feb 2018 and Jan 2024. All five wins came over 3m on good ground in handicaps, four of them at Newton Abbot and one at Fontwell. She has never won on soft or heavy. Aged 10 at her last run in Jan 2024 at Fontwell she carried an official rating of 89, 17lb below her highest ever mark.
- 5–40Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 12 (30%)Placed
- −21.12£1 level staken=40 at SP
- 0.95Fair A/E n=40 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 20 | 139B | 97 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 126C | 89 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 111B | 78 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 17 | 131A | 98 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 111B | 95 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 117A | 92.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 139B | 84 | — |
Of 40 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 32 figures from 40 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 5 from 22 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 5 from 20 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them So Said I (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (So Said I (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| So Said I (GB) | 27 | 4 | 2m4f–3m | Class 3 |
| Billey Shiftit (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Isle Of Rona (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Wassailing Along (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Park And Ride (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Barford Brook (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 22 | 5 | 23% | −3.12 |
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 23 | 4 | 17% | −9.62 |
| Class 4 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −11.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 13 | 4 | 31% | +3.50 |
| Fontwell | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 20 | 5 | 25% | −1.12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.74 |
| Harry Kimber | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| A P Heskin | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.12 |
| Tom Scudamore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Teal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 30 | 5 | 17% | −11.12 |
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +5.76 |
| 2021 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2020 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.12 |
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 25 | 2 | 8% | −16.88 |
| Chase | 11 | 3 | 27% | −0.24 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has My Lady Grey won?
- My Lady Grey (GB) won 5 of 40 archived starts between 2018 and 2024, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 12 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained My Lady Grey?
- My Lady Grey (GB) was trained by Joe Tizzard on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 28 January 2024.
- Who is My Lady Grey's sire?
- My Lady Grey (GB) is by Presenting (GB) out of Wassailing Queen (GB), whose sire is Generous.
- What going does My Lady Grey prefer?
- My Lady Grey (GB) has the best record on good going: 5 wins from 22 starts (22.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is My Lady Grey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 28 January 2024. The highest on record is 106.
- What is My Lady Grey's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are My Lady Grey's siblings?
- Out of Wassailing Queen (GB), My Lady Grey (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: So Said I (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (So Said I (GB)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m. As at Oct 2026.