Noble Talent (IRE)
Noble Talent is a gelding who won two of 24 starts on turf. He took a handicap hurdle at Limerick in Jan 2024 on heavy ground and a beginners chase at Gowran Park in Nov 2024 on good ground, both over trips between 2m1f and 3m. Typically held up, he has raced from an official rating of 103 at Galway in Aug 2026, 13lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 5 (20.8%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.11Fair A/E n=24 · 0.92 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 112B | 76 | 2 runs · 85 / 56.5 |
| Good | 3 | 105B | 102 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 138B | 88 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 112B | 76 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 138B | 102 | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (8).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 7 (58%) · 1 win
- Held up 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,962 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,884 | 511 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,399 | 263 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,412 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,113 | 473 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,715 | 311 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 616 | 73 | 11.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getamotive (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Oh Really (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| J J Slevin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Anna McGuinness | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robbie Geoghegan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Mr Finian Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Shinnick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 2 | 10% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +9.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 9% | +1.00 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Aug 26+57d | Galway (IRE) | Kinlay Hostel Handicap Steeplechase Settled in behind - dropped towards the back early - no response 4 out and eased out of contention before 2 out | PU/18 | — | 11-5 | 103 | — | — | J J Slevin | 80/1 |
| 06 Jun 26+57d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes 'Get More With Racing Bet Builder' Handicap Chase Settled near the back early - lost touch and tailed off before the 7th - eased and pulled up before the 8th | PU/16 | — | 11-1 | 106 | — | — | Anna McGuinness | 33/1 |
| 10 Apr 26+22d | Wexford | Visitwexford.ie Handicap Hurdle Settled midpack early - dropped towards the back by the 6th with a nudge along by the 8th - eased out of contention before the third-last | PU/14 | — | 10-9 | 100 | — | — | Anna McGuinness | 18/1 |
| 19 Mar 26+17d | Cork | Social Packs For The Easter Festival Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - urged into contention before 3 out but made no real dent on the leaders - crept closer late through tired rivals - finished well held in 7th | 7/10 | 1 | 10-1 | 103 | 85C | 88C | Anna McGuinness | 25/1 |
| 02 Mar 26+61d | Leopardstown | Dublin National Handicap Chase Near the front early - settled into the pack soon after - 8th behind the 9th-placed rival - made ground past the 11th - slipped back to 9th before the 12th - rallied briefly at the 13th - faded and gave way approaching two out before being pulled up before the last | PU/13 | — | 11-9 | 112 | — | — | Danny Mullins | 50/1 |
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 25+88d | Punchestown | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Handicap Chase Settled around midpack - still 8th early stages - hit second-last then dropped away fast late to finish well beaten | 16/16 | 1¼ | 11-7 | 115 | 28C | 107C | Danny Mullins | 28/1 |
| 04 Oct 25+217d | Gowran Park | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Handicap Chase Towards the back - took the 1st boldly then lost rhythm at the 2nd and 3rd - laboured at the 7th and soon under pressure at the tail of the field - stumbled at the 9th - faded from 4 out - pulled up before the following fence | PU/9 | — | 11-1 | 116 | — | — | Danny Mullins | 8/1 |
| 01 Mar 25+14d | Navan | Nas Na Riogh Novice Handicap Chase (Listed) Sat close to the pace early - 4th at halfway - pressed for effort with nothing left before 3 out - dropped away and pulled up before the last | PU/9 | — | 10-2 | 116 | — | — | Brian Hayes | 10/1 |
| 15 Feb 25+46d | Gowran Park | O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Careys Cottage Cup Handicap Chase Sat close to pace early - up to 2nd after 6th - hit front before 3 out - lost place to 3rd before last and stayed on one gear to the finish | 3/12 | 3½ | 10-11 | 115 | 64B | 125A | Danny Mullins | 9/2 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 24+52d | Punchestown | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Handicap Chase Settled handy early - close up behind the pacesetter - slipped back through the pack after the 4th - rallied into 5th past the 11th - had nothing left approaching 2 out and drifted left there - held on for 5th | 5/9 | 4½ | 11-4 | 115 | 76A | 100A | Danny Mullins | 7/2 |
| 09 Nov 24+27d | Gowran Park | Gerry Comerford Drilling Beginners Chase Settled just behind the pace - fifth at halfway then improved into contention entering the straight to hit the front 3 out - pushed on to score comfortably | 1/16 | 11-12 | 107 | 102B | 136A | Danny Mullins | 11/1 | |
| 13 Oct 24+11d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Rated Novice Chase Sat behind the front group early - up to 2nd by halfway - shared the lead approaching 3 out but jumped awkwardly there - driven and lost the advantage soon after - error at the second last cost ground and could not rally into 4th | 4/5 | 6 | 11-6 | — | 68C | 108B | Danny Mullins | 5/2 |
| 02 Oct 24+146d | Sligo | Brenda Anderson Memorial Beginners Chase Settled off the pack early - 5th at halfway - into 4th before 2 out with ground made up - small error 2 out and driven along - moved into 3rd entering straight - up with the front group with another blunder at the last - edged into 2nd but never able to trouble the winner | 2/8 | 4¾ | 11-12 | — | 105B | 121B | J J Slevin | 10/1 |
| 09 May 24+20d | Tipperary | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 5/16 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 109 | 107B | 110A | John Shinnick | 8/1 |
| 19 Apr 24+29d | Ballinrobe | Lodge At Ashford Castle (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | 5/13 | 3¾ | 12-1 | 109 | 78B | 120A | Mr J C Barry | 25/1 |
| 21 Mar 24+32d | Cork | Full Circle Series At Punchestown Festival 2024 Qualifier Handicap Hurdle | 12/20 | 3¾ | 11-8 | 110 | 81C | 108C | J J Slevin | 16/1 |
| 18 Feb 24+19d | Punchestown | David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Novice Handicap Hurdle | UR/12 | — | 11-7 | 110 | — | — | Robbie Geoghegan | 11/1 |
| 30 Jan 24+44d | Limerick | Become A Member At Limerick Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 1/9 | 11-7 | 102 | 138B | 127B | Robbie Geoghegan | 5/1 | |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 23+38d | Thurles | Thank You For Supporting Us In 2023 Maiden Hurdle | 10/15 | 13 | 11-12 | — | 48C | 104C | A P Heskin | 40/1 |
| 09 Nov 23+42d | Clonmel | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 11-4 | — | — | — | Danny Mullins | 11/1 |
| 28 Sep 23+8d | Clonmel | Clonmel Flat Race | 3/6 | 6½ | 12-0 | — | 88A | 116B | Mr Finian Maguire | 9/2 |
| 20 Sep 23+125d | Listowel | Listowel Vintners Association Flat Race | 2/11 | 4½ | 12-0 | — | 44A | 124A | Mr Finian Maguire | 17/2 |
| 18 May 23+32d | Tipperary | Tipperary Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | 11 | 11-4 | — | 99B | 109A | J J Slevin | 14/1 |
| 16 Apr 23 | Tramore | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 5/13 | hd | 11-0 | — | 112B | 114A | Robbie Geoghegan | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Noble Talent won?
- Noble Talent (IRE) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 5 times in total (20.8% of starts).
- Who trains Noble Talent?
- Noble Talent (IRE) is trained by T J Nagle Jr, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 August 2026.
- Who is Noble Talent's sire?
- Noble Talent (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Noble Motive (IRE), whose sire is Oscar.
- What going does Noble Talent prefer?
- Noble Talent (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Noble Talent's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 2 August 2026. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Noble Talent's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,962 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Noble Talent's siblings?
- Out of Noble Motive (IRE), Noble Talent (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.