Novillero (GB)
Novillero (GB) is yet to win from 20 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Kempton (AW) (Apr 2010).
- 0–20Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (15%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=20 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 3,831 runs since Jan 2008 (235 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.7% from 803. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 407.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | +12.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 803 | 110 | 13.7% | +3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 328 | 33 | 10.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 407 | 28 | 6.9% | −3.8 | — |
| Heavy | 138 | 10 | 7.2% | −3.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,240 | 131 | 10.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 278 | 33 | 11.9% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,486 | 177 | 11.9% | +1.2 | 0 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 827 | 86 | 10.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 640 | 62 | 9.7% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 360 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 157 | 13 | 8.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Rhuepunzel (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Rhuepunzel (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhuepunzel (GB) | 9 | 3 | 7f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Finnegans Rainbow (GB) | 96 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Fairling (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Zietory (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Missrepresentation (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 7 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gemma Elford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mrs Sarah-Jane Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Derham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriel Hannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Jun 11+51d | Goodwood | Goodwood Farm Shop Amateur Riders' Handicap | 8/12 | 3½ | 9-4 | 45 | 31C | Mrs Sarah-Jane Fox | 50/1 |
| 13 Apr 11+40d | Kempton (AW) | Free Entry For Betdaq Members Apprentice Handicap | 8/9 | 2 | 8-2 | 45 | 35A | Gemma Elford | 50/1 |
| 04 Mar 11+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | atrpokerclub.com Handicap | 10/13 | nk | 8-5 | 45 | 39A | Gemma Elford | 66/1 |
| 16 Feb 11+11d | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 10/14 | 1 | 8-7 | 46 | 43A | Gemma Elford | 40/1 |
| 05 Feb 11+16d | Sandown | Bet On Toteplacepot At Totesport.com Juvenile Hurdle | 10/12 | 38 | 10-9 | — | 84C | Jimmy Derham | 66/1 |
| 20 Jan 11+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet On Winning Distances At Bluesq.com Handicap | 7/11 | 1 | 9-2 | 48 | 52A | Barry McHugh | 8/1 |
| 12 Jan 11+27d | Kempton (AW) | Skysports.com Racing Handicap | 10/13 | 2 | 9-1 | 48 | 43A | Sam Hitchcott | 9/1 |
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 10+19d | Kempton (AW) | Welcome To seabet.com Handicap | 6/14 | shd | 9-1 | 48 | 64A | Sam Hitchcott | 20/1 |
| 27 Nov 10+152d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dine In Horizons Restaurant Handicap (Div 2) | 6/8 | 2¼ | 8-9 | 49 | 50A | Luke Morris | 17/2 |
| 28 Jun 10+55d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Back & Lay At Betdaq Handicap (Div 1) | 5/10 | 4 | 8-6 | 50 | 49A | Jimmy Quinn | 20/1 |
| 04 May 10+27d | Bath | Bath Abbey Handicap (Div 1) | 11/14 | ½ | 8-7 | 49 | 37A | Sam Hitchcott | 7/1 |
| 07 Apr 10+12d | Kempton (AW) | Jump Racing Here On Friday Handicap (Div 2) | 2/9 | hd | 8-5 | 47 | 55A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 26 Mar 10+56d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cleanevent Handicap (Div 1) | 3/11 | hd | 8-6 | 47 | 53A | Luke Morris | 7/2 |
| 29 Jan 10+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Australian Open Tennis - Betdaq Handicap | 5/8 | hd | 8-4 | 45 | 45A | Luke Morris | 15/8F |
| 17 Jan 10+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet African Nations Cup - Betdaq Handicap | 2/9 | 2½ | 8-4 | 45 | 50A | Luke Morris | 15/8F |
| 09 Jan 10+45d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Telephone Betting - Open 24/7 Handicap | 5/7 | ¾ | 8-4 | 45 | 44A | Frankie McDonald | 3/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 09+48d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Nursery Handicap (Div 1) | 5/11 | 1 | 8-4 | 48 | 53A | Frankie McDonald | 25/1 |
| 08 Oct 09+19d | Newbury | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 11/12 | 4 | 9-3 | 48 | 45A | Liam Keniry | 200/1 |
| 19 Sep 09+29d | Newbury | E.B.F. Dubai Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (Str) (Div 1) | 14/15 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 49C | Gabriel Hannon | 150/1 |
| 21 Aug 09 | Salisbury | Turftv Maiden Auction Stakes | 10/11 | 6 | 8-11 | — | 37C | Sam Hitchcott | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Novillero won?
- Novillero (GB) has yet to win, from 20 archived starts between 2009 and 2011. Placed 3 times in total (15% of starts).
- Who trained Novillero?
- Novillero (GB) was trained by Jimmy Fox on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 3 June 2011.
- Who is Novillero's sire?
- Novillero (GB) is by Noverre (USA) out of Fairy Story (IRE), whose sire is Persian Bold.
- What is Novillero's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 3 June 2011. The highest on record is 50.
- What is Novillero's sire's record?
- Noverre (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 3,831 runs since Jan 2008 (235 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.7% from 803. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 407.
- Who are Novillero's siblings?
- Out of Fairy Story (IRE), Novillero (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Rhuepunzel (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Rhuepunzel (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.