Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE)
Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE) is 4 from 22. Hasn't won since May 2016. Last raced off 76, 54lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–22Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 11 (50%)Placed
- −11.14£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 1.59Fair A/E n=22 · 1.33 incl. margin
- 130Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 196 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 124B | 119 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 124B | 119 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 105B | 96 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 152C | 119.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 4,158 runs since Jan 2008 (308 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 2 | 3.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 625 | 76 | 12.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,018 | 107 | 10.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 489 | 45 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 805 | 79 | 9.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 366 | 34 | 9.3% | −0.4 | 4 from 12 |
| Standard (AW) | 804 | 61 | 7.6% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | −2.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 522 | 42 | 8% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 630 | 68 | 10.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,052 | 106 | 10.1% | +0.4 | 3 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 952 | 95 | 10% | +0.3 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 586 | 55 | 9.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 260 | 25 | 9.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rochestown (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m4½f–2m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochestown (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 2m4½f–2m7f | — |
| Dicey Rylee (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 12 | 4 | 33% | −1.14 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Limerick | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.09 |
| Cork | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.09 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 3 | 60% | +3.95 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Connell | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.09 |
| J J Slevin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Colin Keane | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Kieren Fallon | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.20 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 14 | 4 | 29% | −3.14 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 11 | 4 | 36% | −0.14 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 3 | 23% | −4.05 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.09 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 17+175d | Listowel | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 2/8 | 2½ | 8-12 | 76 | 124B | 86A | Killian Leonard | 14/1 |
| 23 Mar 17+123d | Cork | Ucc Horse Racing Society Hurdle | 5/6 | 3½ | 11-2 | 130 | 105B | 105B | J J Slevin | 12/1 |
| 2016 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 16+33d | Cork | Blackwater Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 2/12 | nk | 10-1 | 125 | 87A | 120A | J J Slevin | 6/1 |
| 18 Oct 16+9d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Golf Memberships For 2017 Handicap | 4/18 | 1 | 10-0 | 78 | 114C | 89A | Colin Keane | 12/1 |
| 09 Oct 16+26d | Limerick | Maurice Power Solicitors Hurdle | 3/3 | 11 | 11-0 | 127 | 152C | 112C | Brian O'Connell | 6/1 |
| 13 Sep 16+135d | Listowel | Liam Healy Memorial Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) (Grade C) | 8/17 | 10 | 11-0 | 129 | — | 103C | J J Slevin | 12/1 |
| 01 May 16+22d | Sligo (IRE) | Kennedy's Bar Sligo Handicap | 1/7 | 9-0 | 76 | — | 88A | Kieren Fallon | 6/5F | |
| 09 Apr 16+2d | Gowran Park | Family Fun Day June 19th Apprentice Handicap (50-75) | 1/7 | 9-7 | 63 | — | 88A | Killian Leonard | 7/4F | |
| 07 Apr 16+19d | Limerick | Coral.ie Download The App Handicap (50-80) | 1/8 | 8-11 | 63 | — | 93A | Kieren Fallon | 3/1 | |
| 19 Mar 16+8d | Gowran Park | Cillian Buckley & Whitfield Clinic Rated Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | 6 | 10-9 | — | — | 123B | Brian O'Connell | 12/1 |
| 11 Mar 16+27d | Limerick | Irish Wire Maiden Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-7 | — | — | 127A | Brian O'Connell | 10/11F | |
| 13 Feb 16+30d | Gowran Park | Sea Moon & Shantou At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | 15 | 11-7 | — | — | 119A | Brian O'Connell | 20/1 |
| 14 Jan 16+54d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | 13 | 10-5 | — | — | 82C | Brian O'Connell | 14/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 15+196d | Gowran Park | www.gowranpark.ie 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 3/7 | 7 | 11-0 | — | — | 119B | A E Lynch | 33/1 |
| 09 May 15+14d | Gowran Park | Family Fun Day June 21st Handicap (47-70) | 6/11 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 70 | — | 53C | Donnacha O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 25 Apr 15+21d | Limerick | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (47-70) | 13/15 | 1 | 9-12 | 70 | — | 56C | Pat Smullen | 7/1 |
| 04 Apr 15+161d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-0 | 65 | — | 88A | N G McCullagh | 11/2 |
| 2014 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 14+7d | Leopardstown | www.leopardstown.com Nursery Handicap | 8/20 | hd | 9-2 | 67 | — | 70A | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 18 Oct 14+105d | Cork | Annual Ticket 2015 Nursery Handicap | 2/15 | hd | 8-4 | 58 | — | 78A | N G McCullagh | 33/1 |
| 05 Jul 14+15d | Bellewstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 5/9 | 8 | 9-0 | — | — | 47C | Ross Coakley | 20/1 |
| 20 Jun 14+13d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 5/8 | ½ | 9-2 | — | — | 63A | Colin Keane | 16/1 |
| 07 Jun 14 | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction (C & G) Maiden | 9/12 | nk | 9-2 | — | — | 53A | Colin Keane | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Oiche Mhaith Boy won?
- Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE) won 4 of 22 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 11 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Oiche Mhaith Boy?
- Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE) was trained by Kieran Purcell on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 14 September 2017.
- Who is Oiche Mhaith Boy's sire?
- Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE) is by Alhaarth (IRE) out of Night Cry (IRE), whose sire is Night Shift.
- What going does Oiche Mhaith Boy prefer?
- Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 4 wins from 12 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Oiche Mhaith Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 14 September 2017. The highest on record is 130.
- What is Oiche Mhaith Boy's sire's record?
- Alhaarth (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 4,158 runs since Jan 2008 (308 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Oiche Mhaith Boy's siblings?
- Out of Night Cry (IRE), Oiche Mhaith Boy (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rochestown (IRE) (5). The wins came over 2m4½f–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.