One For The Boss (IRE)
One For The Boss (IRE) is 5 from 39. Hasn't won since Jun 2016. Last raced off 108, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–39Wins / Runs
- 12.8%Strike rate
- 12 (30.8%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.24Fair A/E n=39 · 1.10 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 231 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 106C | 91.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 106C | 92.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 77C | 64 | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 262 runs since Feb 2008 (30 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.3 | — |
| Good | 71 | 10 | 14.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +2.4 | 3 from 8 |
| Soft | 76 | 5 | 6.6% | −4.9 | 2 from 13 |
| Heavy | 45 | 9 | 20% | +8.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 56 | 3 | 5.4% | −6.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +3 | 4 from 21 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 9 | 15.8% | +4.3 | 1 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | −0.50 |
| Good | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 3 | 38% | +3.50 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Stratford | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.50 |
| Towcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 21 | 4 | 19% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dunne | 18 | 3 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Brendan Powell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss Jodie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Paul John | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Alan Johns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Freddie Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dave Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Matthew Barber | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E D Linehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 23 | 5 | 22% | +1.00 |
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +5.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +2.00 |
| 2013 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 30 | 5 | 17% | −6.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has One For The Boss won?
- One For The Boss (IRE) won 5 of 39 archived starts between 2012 and 2017, a strike rate of 12.8%. Placed 12 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained One For The Boss?
- One For The Boss (IRE) was trained by Dai Burchell on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 24 September 2017.
- Who is One For The Boss's sire?
- One For The Boss (IRE) is by Garuda (IRE) out of Tell Nothing (IRE), whose sire is Classic Secret I.
- What going does One For The Boss prefer?
- One For The Boss (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 3 wins from 8 starts (37.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is One For The Boss's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 24 September 2017. The highest on record is 127.
- What is One For The Boss's sire's record?
- Garuda (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 262 runs since Feb 2008 (30 horses), Flat and jumps together.