Penny's Pearl (IRE)
Penny's Pearl (IRE) is 3 from 21. Hasn't won since Sep 2011. Last raced off 62, 30lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Penny's Pearl (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins The Chazz (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Chazz (GB) | 8 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Moment Of Peace (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 4 (19%)Placed
- +12.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=21 · 1.43 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 10 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 2 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Breathing Fire (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Breathing Fire (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breathing Fire (GB) | 20 | 2 | 1m2f–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Murielle (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Hairy Maclary (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Time'll Tell (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 15 | 1 | 7% | +11.00 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Gannon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Matt Cosham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 3 | 17% | +15.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +11.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Penny's Pearl won?
- Penny's Pearl (IRE) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 4 times in total (19% of starts).
- Who trained Penny's Pearl?
- Penny's Pearl (IRE) was trained by David Evans on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 27 October 2011.
- Who is Penny's Pearl's sire?
- Penny's Pearl (IRE) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Pearl Venture (GB), whose sire is Salse.
- What going does Penny's Pearl prefer?
- Penny's Pearl (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Penny's Pearl's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 27 October 2011. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Penny's Pearl's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Penny's Pearl's siblings?
- Out of Pearl Venture (GB), Penny's Pearl (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Breathing Fire (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Breathing Fire (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Penny's Pearl produced winners?
- As a dam, Penny's Pearl (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Chazz (GB) (1). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.