Powers And Soda (IRE)
Powers And Soda (IRE) is yet to win from 20 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 17 at Tralee (Aug 2006).
- 0–20Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (15%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=20 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 366 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 3,516 runs since Jan 2008 (389 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 385 | 30 | 7.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,062 | 67 | 6.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 454 | 27 | 5.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 930 | 61 | 6.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 634 | 43 | 6.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 731 | 35 | 4.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,331 | 97 | 7.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,170 | 77 | 6.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 276 | 26 | 9.4% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Dennis | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| T G M Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A E Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrian Lane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P Fahey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Jul 08+7d | Worcester | Ladbrokes High Street Evesham Handicap Chase | 7/10 | 6 | 11-12 | 87 | 86C | David Dennis | 16/1 |
| 22 Jul 08+9d | Bangor-on-Dee | Paddock Restaurant Handicap Chase | 9/10 | 24 | 10-11 | 88 | 84C | David Dennis | 16/1 |
| 13 Jul 08+25d | Stratford | Esther Burke 90th Birthday Handicap Chase | 4/15 | 2¾ | 11-5 | 88 | 105A | David Dennis | 28/1 |
| 18 Jun 08+366d | Worcester | Bet Royal Hunt Cup - Betdaq Novices' Claiming Hurdle | 8/11 | 7 | 10-10 | 79 | 73A | David Dennis | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jun 07+20d | Ballinrobe | Michael Burke Auctioneers Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/16 | — | 10-10 | 81 | — | Davy Russell | 11/2 |
| 29 May 07+31d | Ballinrobe | Danolla's Fish & Chips Handicap Chase (0-95) | 4/13 | 2½ | 10-12 | 81 | 93C | Davy Russell | 4/1 |
| 28 Apr 07+18d | Punchestown | Two Mile House Novice Handicap Chase (0-109) | 5/20 | 2 | 10-0 | 80 | 96C | T G M Ryan | 10/1 |
| 10 Apr 07+6d | Fairyhouse | Bambury Bookmakers Handicap Chase (0-116) | 7/11 | 9 | 9-7 | 38 | 70C | A E Lynch | 9/2 |
| 04 Apr 07+146d | Gowran Park | Nore Handicap Chase (0-109) | UR/11 | — | 9-12 | 81 | — | T G M Ryan | 11/4F |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Nov 06+12d | Thurles | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-102) | 4/18 | hd | 10-3 | 81 | 91C | A E Lynch | 9/1 |
| 28 Oct 06+31d | Naas | Weatherbys GSB Handicap Chase (0-102) | 7/19 | 1 | 10-6 | 82 | 87C | Niall P Madden | 10/1 |
| 27 Sep 06+30d | Downpatrick | Cuisine de France Handicap Chase (0-95) | F/14 | — | 10-13 | 82 | — | Adrian Lane | 4/1F |
| 28 Aug 06+88d | Tralee | North's Handicap Chase (0-102) | 2/17 | 3 | 10-6 | 79 | 84C | P A Carberry | 10/1 |
| 01 Jun 06+113d | Punchestown | Two Mile House Handicap Chase (0-102) | F/18 | — | 10-1 | 79 | — | Niall P Madden | 20/1 |
| 08 Feb 06+37d | Down Royal | N.I.H.F. Beginners Chase | 10/18 | 3½ | 11-9 | 79 | 85C | Adrian Lane | 20/1 |
| 02 Jan 06+53d | Cork | McCarthy Insurance Beginners Chase | 8/14 | 25 | 11-12 | — | 70C | John Cullen | 25/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 05+18d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase (Div 2) | 13/16 | 25 | 11-9 | — | 88C | Paul Carberry | 16/1 |
| 23 Oct 05+218d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Captain Christy Novice Chase | F/7 | — | 10-8 | — | — | Sean McDermott | 14/1 |
| 19 Mar 05+59d | Tramore | Book A Room At Tramore (Pro-Am) INH Flat | 3/15 | ¾ | 12-0 | — | — | Mr P Fahey | 12/1 |
| 19 Jan 05 | Navan | Rockview (QR) I.N.H. Flat Race | 6/10 | 30 | 11-10 | — | 106C | Mr P Fahey | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Powers And Soda won?
- Powers And Soda (IRE) has yet to win, from 20 archived starts between 2005 and 2008. Placed 3 times in total (15% of starts).
- Who trained Powers And Soda?
- Powers And Soda (IRE) was trained by Matt Sheppard on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 29 July 2008.
- Who is Powers And Soda's sire?
- Powers And Soda (IRE) is by Luso (GB) out of Forty Secrets (IRE), whose sire is Kambalda.
- What is Powers And Soda's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 29 July 2008. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Powers And Soda's sire's record?
- Luso (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 3,516 runs since Jan 2008 (389 horses), Flat and jumps together.