Praiano (GER)
Praiano (GER) is 2 from 14. Won last time out at York (Class 3).
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 6 (42.9%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=14 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 120A | 103 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 122A | 82 | — |
| Good | 4 | 94A | 88 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 122A | 82.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 120B | 89 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 3,166 | 563 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,742 | 310 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,908 | 327 | 17.1% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 595 | 103 | 17.3% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,169 | 585 | 18.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,121 | 580 | 18.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,858 | 726 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,833 | 769 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,209 | 188 | 15.6% | −2.8 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 333 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Desert Emperor (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Potemkin (GER)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Emperor (GB) | 36 | 5 | 1m2f–1m4½f | Class 4 |
| Potemkin (GER) | 9 | 3 | 1m1f–1m2½f | Group 2 |
| Go Go First (GER) | 7 | 2 | 1m½f–1m3f | Class 4 |
| Princess Alba (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Penalty (GER) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Atzeni | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Eoin Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 22+23d | York | Watch Racing Online Free With Coral Stayers Handicap | 1/11 | 9-3 | 84 | 122A | 93A | Ray Dawson | 10/1 | |
| 15 Sep 22+29d | Yarmouth | Moulton Nurseries Handicap | 3/7 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 85 | 75A | 82A | Andrea Atzeni | 4/1 |
| 17 Aug 22+12d | York | Sky Bet Stayers Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 7/12 | hd | 8-3 | 86 | 94A | 72A | Hollie Doyle | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 22+28d | Newmarket | racingtv.com Handicap | 2/4 | 5 | 9-2 | 86 | 86C | 83B | James Doyle | 7/2 |
| 08 Jul 22+16d | Chester | Excell Supply Handicap | 4/6 | ¾ | 10-2 | 88 | 89A | 89B | J F Egan | 11/2 |
| 22 Jun 22+257d | Salisbury | Nick Hancock Half Century Handicap | 5/6 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 89 | 120A | 78B | Andrea Atzeni | 2/1F |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 21+20d | York | Casumo Dare To Be Different Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 7/13 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 89 | 76C | 75A | Andrea Atzeni | 10/1 |
| 18 Sep 21+14d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 87 | 87A | 94A | Andrea Atzeni | 9/2 |
| 04 Sep 21+13d | Haydock | 'My Odds Boost' On Betfair Handicap | 2/6 | 1 | 9-0 | 85 | 69A | 77B | Andrea Atzeni | 3/1 |
| 22 Aug 21+14d | Sandown | Sky Bet Sunday Series Stayers Handicap | 4/12 | ½ | 9-1 | 85 | 79A | 77A | Andrea Atzeni | 11/4F |
| 08 Aug 21+36d | Leicester | William Hill Double Your Odds Handicap | 1/6 | 9-6 | 82 | 85A | 87B | David Egan | EvensF | |
| 03 Jul 21+20d | Carlisle | Watch On Racing Tv Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 120B | 85A | Eoin Walsh | 8/13F |
| 13 Jun 21+17d | Doncaster | Visit attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | ½ | 8-13 | — | 103A | 79A | Jack Mitchell | 9/2 |
| 27 May 21 | Carlisle | MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Maiden Stakes | 6/12 | 2½ | 9-1 | — | 72A | 67A | Eoin Walsh | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Praiano won?
- Praiano (GER) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 6 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Praiano?
- Praiano (GER) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at York on 8 October 2022.
- Who is Praiano's sire?
- Praiano (GER) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Praia (GER), whose sire is Big Shuffle.
- What going does Praiano prefer?
- Praiano (GER) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Praiano's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 8 October 2022. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Praiano's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Praiano's siblings?
- Out of Praia (GER), Praiano (GER) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Desert Emperor (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Potemkin (GER)). The wins came over 1m½f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.