Prince Nino (FR)
Typically ridden prominently in 9 of 11 analysed runs — Prince Nino (FR) is 3 from 34, all wins coming at Class 5 level. All 3 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off 80, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–34Wins / Runs
- 8.8%Strike rate
- 7 (20.6%)Placed
- +46.50£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=34 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 671 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 131
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 131A | 93 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 9 | 131A | 92 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 6 | 141A | 113 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 89C | 59 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 141A | 94 | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 123B | 89 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 124A | 101 | 1 run · — |
Of 34 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (7).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 34 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 9 (82%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (9%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 975 runs since Oct 2013 (131 horses).
Strongest on good going: 23.6% from 225. Weakest on soft going: 9.9% from 312. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 16.8% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −5.3 | — |
| Good | 225 | 53 | 23.6% | +10 | 1 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 163 | 21 | 12.9% | −0.7 | 1 from 13 |
| Soft | 312 | 31 | 9.9% | −3.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 206 | 23 | 11.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 57 | 4 | 7% | −6.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 35 | 1 | 2.9% | −10.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 74 | 3 | 4.1% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 230 | 38 | 16.5% | +2.9 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 459 | 64 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 3 from 21 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 24 | 16.8% | +3.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2013 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Go For It (FR) finished 3rd of 15 at Nancy (FR), 11 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Blossom (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Divahora (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Go For It (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Choeur D Opera (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 1 | 8% | +54.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 25 | 3 | 12% | +55.50 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 10 | 3 | 30% | +70.50 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 21 | 3 | 14% | +59.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Kavanagh | 10 | 2 | 20% | +3.50 |
| Sean Quinlan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Paul O'Brien | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Alan Doyle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +65.00 |
| Tristan Durrell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leah Noreci | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Elizabeth Gale | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Freddie Keighley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Rupert Wilks | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 27 | 3 | 11% | +53.50 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +64.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2023 | 15 | 2 | 13% | −1.50 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 33 | 3 | 9% | +47.50 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 26+84d | Perth | A Place For You Here Handicap Hurdle Race Settled midfield early - dropped away entering the 3rd and struggled at the rear - pulled up before the 6th | PU/12 | — | 10-1 | 80 | — | — | Leah Noreci | 14/1 |
| 02 Jul 26+50d | Perth | AEJ Facilities Management Handicap Hurdle Handy early - pressed for effort after 9th and dropped back after 3 out - stayed on at one gallop approaching last | 8/10 | 7 | 10-7 | 80 | 84B | 72A | Alan Doyle | 22/1 |
| 13 May 26+364d | Perth | Murrayshall Meetings And Events Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Up with the front group - nudged forward before 7th - moved up on the outside before 3 out - driven to the front before 2 out - quickly opened up a handful of lengths - margin cut and put under pressure at the last - kept on powerfully on the run-in to score with authority | 1/9 | 10-3 | 75 | 94A | 104A | Alan Doyle | 66/1 | |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 May 25+30d | Perth | Murrayshall Meetings And Events Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Slow to settle near the back and driven up - down in 7th - well beaten by the finish | 8/8 | 6½ | 10-1 | 75 | 60C | 65C | Elizabeth Gale | 5/1 |
| 14 Apr 25+17d | Hexham | Brocksbushes Farm Shop Handicap Hurdle Held up early - never involved with leading group - dropped away steadily - well beaten at finish | 7/12 | ¾ | 10-2 | 76 | 131A | 78A | Sean Quinlan | 14/1 |
| 28 Mar 25+13d | Wetherby | 100% RacingTV Profits Back To Racing Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Up with early pace - dropped back after 3rd - laboured on turn out into final lap - advanced towards 3 out - not clean at 2 out - flattened out before the last to finish 4th | 4/8 | 9 | 10-5 | 78 | 124A | 81B | Tristan Durrell | 16/1 |
| 15 Mar 25+31d | Newcastle | Guinness At Rio's Handicap Hurdle Held up handy in the pack early - pushed along after 4 out - unable to close from 2 out - eventually finished 5th beaten 10 lengths | 5/8 | 2½ | 10-5 | 79 | 131A | 87B | Peter Kavanagh | 15/2 |
| 12 Feb 25+27d | Wetherby | Follow RacingTV On X 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional/Amateurs) Sat close to the pace early - faded from 6th before slipping backwards 4 out - finished well adrift | 6/8 | 12 | 10-6 | 80 | 64C | 70C | Freddie Keighley | 10/3 |
| 16 Jan 25+21d | Newcastle | Download The At The Races App Handicap Hurdle Settled with leading group early - driven into contention around the 5th - hit front but clipped obstacle 3 out - overtaken approaching 2 out - lost momentum briefly - responded to regain second close home - kept going but narrowly denied | 2/10 | hd | 10-2 | 77 | 97A | 102A | Peter Kavanagh | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 24+92d | Sedgefield | Casino And Sports At Vickers.Bet Handicap Hurdle Handy early - blundered when improving into contention 3 out - kept up the effort from 2 out to seize distant second on the run to the line - never able to trouble the winner late | 2/13 | 18 | 10-2 | 77 | 112B | 90A | Tristan Durrell | 16/1 |
| 25 Sep 24+16d | Perth | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Settled just behind the front group on the rails - met trouble at four out and dropped away - well beaten and eased before three out | PU/11 | — | 10-7 | 79 | — | — | Peter Kavanagh | 14/1 |
| 09 Sep 24+67d | Perth | Isuzu Pick Up At ASP Commercial Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Sat close to the leading duo - roused to move up before 2 out - challenged again between last two flights - awkward at the final hurdle then held on same rhythm to finish third | 3/10 | ¾ | 10-7 | 79 | 85A | 98A | Peter Kavanagh | 13/2 |
| 04 Jul 24+23d | Perth | Horizon Parking Group Handicap Hurdle | 10/10 | 15 | 10-3 | 83 | 57C | 74C | Sean Quinlan | 12/1 |
| 11 Jun 24+10d | Southwell | Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-9 | 87 | — | — | Peter Kavanagh | 28/1 |
| 01 Jun 24+52d | Hexham | Susan & Neve's Special Birthday Celebration Handicap Hurdle | 8/9 | 18 | 10-3 | 90 | 89C | 67C | Sean Quinlan | 28/1 |
| 10 Apr 24+96d | Market Rasen | Market Rasen Racecourse's Centenary Celebration Year Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-5 | 92 | — | — | Sean Quinlan | 28/1 |
| 05 Jan 24+13d | Musselburgh | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle | 7/13 | 10 | 11-8 | 94 | 38C | 84C | Peter Kavanagh | 25/1 |
| 2023 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Dec 23+25d | Newcastle | Never Ordinary At bet365 Handicap Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-8 | 94 | — | — | Brian Hughes | 9/2 |
| 28 Nov 23+19d | Sedgefield | Neil 'Rip' Kirby Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 4/7 | 8 | 10-6 | 95 | 141A | 95B | Sean Quinlan | 4/1 |
| 09 Nov 23+43d | Sedgefield | Download The Vickers.Bet App Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | hd | 11-4 | 95 | 137A | 113A | Peter Kavanagh | 16/1 |
| 27 Sep 23+16d | Perth | Sustainable Events At Perth Racecourse Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | 27 | 11-11 | 95 | 29C | 87C | Peter Kavanagh | 5/1 |
| 11 Sep 23+14d | Perth | Bet During The Race With BetVictor Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-1 | 90 | 103B | 103A | Peter Kavanagh | 7/2J | |
| 28 Aug 23+26d | Cartmel | EWGA Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 8/10 | 1½ | 11-4 | 90 | 91A | 92A | Sean Quinlan | 12/1 |
| 02 Aug 23+33d | Perth | Auto Services Perth Ltd. Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-4 | 87 | 94B | 107A | Peter Kavanagh | 8/1 | |
| 30 Jun 23+63d | Cartmel | Fred And Edna Taylor Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 1¾ | 11-4 | 87 | 111B | 101B | Sean Quinlan | 18/1 |
| 28 Apr 23+12d | Chepstow | Braceys Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 1 | 11-4 | 87 | 92B | 118A | Paul O'Brien | 13/2 |
| 16 Apr 23+27d | Wincanton | Eastbury Hotel Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 4/10 | 1 | 11-4 | 85 | 76A | 106A | Paul O'Brien | 5/2F |
| 20 Mar 23+11d | Taunton | Melanie And Philip Gibbs RNLI 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals/Amateurs) | 6/8 | 3 | 9-11 | 87 | 86C | 78C | Mr Rupert Wilks | 15/2 |
| 09 Mar 23+30d | Wincanton | Newt In Somerset Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 11-4 | 90 | — | — | Paul O'Brien | 7/2 |
| 07 Feb 23+12d | Taunton | Free Racing On Monday 13th March Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/11 | 5½ | 11-1 | 92 | 92A | 102A | Paul O'Brien | 20/1 |
| 26 Jan 23+19d | Wetherby | Try Racing TV For Free Now EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/17 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 123B | 100A | Paul O'Brien | 100/1 |
| 07 Jan 23+8d | Wincanton | Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 12/18 | ¾ | 11-8 | — | 72C | 94C | Paul O'Brien | 80/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 22+671d | Taunton | Rob Snook 70th Birthday Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/14 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Paul O'Brien | 80/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 27 Feb 21 | Kempton | Close Brothers Premium Finance Standard Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 10/13 | nse | 10-7 | — | 96B | 86A | Megan Nicholls | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Prince Nino won?
- Prince Nino (FR) won 3 of 34 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.8%. Placed 7 times in total (20.6% of starts).
- Who trains Prince Nino?
- Prince Nino (FR) is trained by Lizzie Quinlan, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 September 2026.
- Who is Prince Nino's sire?
- Prince Nino (FR) is by It's Gino (GER) out of Down On My Knees (FR), whose sire is Alamo Bay.
- What going does Prince Nino prefer?
- Prince Nino (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Prince Nino's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 24 September 2026. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Prince Nino's sire's record?
- It's Gino (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 975 runs since Oct 2013 (131 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 23.6% from 225. Weakest on soft going: 9.9% from 312. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 16.8% from 143.
- Who are Prince Nino's siblings?
- Out of Down On My Knees (FR), Prince Nino (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.