Quarry Island (IRE)
Quarry Island (IRE) is 1 from 20, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2007.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 5 (25%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=20 · 0.44 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +3.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 800 | 60 | 7.5% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 459 | 40 | 8.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,001 | 70 | 7% | −0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 786 | 54 | 6.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 954 | 81 | 8.5% | +1 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,144 | 80 | 7% | −0.5 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 954 | 72 | 7.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them King of Legend (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (King of Legend (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King of Legend (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartmel | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hexham | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Musselburgh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Harding | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| Mr C D Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Phil Kinsella | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mrs R Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 1 | 6% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 07+2d | Cartmel | Brenda Carss Memorial Selling Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | 14 | 11-12 | 90 | 70C | Brian Harding | 7/2F |
| 25 Aug 07+15d | Cartmel | Trans Pennine Express Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | 2 | 11-4 | 90 | 84C | Brian Harding | 12/1 |
| 10 Aug 07+22d | Sedgefield | Saltwell Signs Handicap Chase | F/9 | — | 10-4 | 73 | — | Brian Harding | 6/1 |
| 19 Jul 07+33d | Cartmel | Frank Whittle Partnership Handicap Chase | 9/10 | 28 | 10-13 | 75 | 59C | Brian Harding | 6/1 |
| 16 Jun 07+21d | Hexham | St Martin's Care Ltd Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-12 | 81 | 107C | Brian Harding | 8/1 | |
| 26 May 07+18d | Cartmel | Join racing4all.co.uk Racing Club From £59 Novices' Handicap Chase | 6/12 | 1¾ | 10-9 | 78 | 67C | Brian Harding | 10/1 |
| 08 May 07+15d | Kelso | John Smith's No Nonsense Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 9/15 | 30 | 10-7 | 81 | 80C | Brian Harding | 14/1 |
| 23 Apr 07+14d | Hexham | Thornton Firkin Mares' Only Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-6 | 85 | — | Brian Harding | 13/2 |
| 09 Apr 07+427d | Sedgefield | totesport Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 3/12 | 8 | 10-7 | 79 | 98C | Brian Harding | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Feb 06+19d | Sedgefield | Bet365 Call 08000 322 365 Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-2 | 85 | — | Phil Kinsella | 14/1 |
| 18 Jan 06+12d | Newcastle | Continental Finance Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle | 8/17 | 1¼ | 10-11 | 85 | 70C | Phil Kinsella | 20/1 |
| 06 Jan 06+22d | Musselburgh | Country Refreshments Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 12 | 11-4 | 92 | 57C | Graham Lee | 20/1 |
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Dec 05+198d | Catterick | Goracing.co.uk Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle | 11/18 | hd | 11-5 | 94 | 81C | Mrs R Dobbin | 25/1 |
| 31 May 05+21d | Hexham | Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 2½ | 10-5 | 96 | 62C | Tony Dobbin | 5/2 |
| 10 May 05+13d | Musselburgh | North Berwick Banded Stakes | 9/12 | 8 | 9-1 | 50 | 50C | Paul Mulrennan | 14/1 |
| 27 Apr 05+17d | Kelso | Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 2½ | 10-4 | 96 | 77C | Jim Crowley | 6/1 |
| 10 Apr 05+63d | Hexham | Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 2/11 | hd | 10-5 | 94 | 138C | Graham Lee | 7/2 |
| 06 Feb 05+9d | Musselburgh | Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 3/6 | 13 | 9-1 | 94 | 38C | Mr C D Thompson | 14/1 |
| 28 Jan 05+21d | Doncaster | Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 3/20 | 10 | 9-5 | 94 | 57C | Mr C D Thompson | 7/1 |
| 07 Jan 05 | Musselburgh | Tom McConnell Novices' Hurdle(Div I) | 2/10 | 8 | 9-7 | 94 | 74C | Mr C D Thompson | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Quarry Island won?
- Quarry Island (IRE) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 5 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Quarry Island?
- Quarry Island (IRE) was trained by Martin Todhunter on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 27 August 2007.
- Who is Quarry Island's sire?
- Quarry Island (IRE) is by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Last Quarry (GB), whose sire is Handsome Sailor.
- What going does Quarry Island prefer?
- Quarry Island (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Quarry Island's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 27 August 2007. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Quarry Island's sire's record?
- Turtle Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
- Who are Quarry Island's siblings?
- Out of Last Quarry (GB), Quarry Island (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: King of Legend (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (King of Legend (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.