Ransom Strip (USA)
Ransom Strip (USA) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2006. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.84Fair A/E n=11 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 596 | 61 | 10.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 772 | 71 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 37 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 493 | 39 | 7.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 833 | 88 | 10.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 758 | 70 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 687 | 89 | 13% | +3.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 850 | 69 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 445 | 37 | 8.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 257 | 22 | 8.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Black Spirit (USA) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Majestic Roi (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Spirit (USA) | 30 | 4 | 7f–1m3f | Group 3 |
| Majestic Roi (USA) | 15 | 3 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| Renegotiate (GB) | 25 | 3 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 5 |
| Angel Dreamer (USA) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Fitzpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr W Hogg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 May 07+187d | Musselburgh | Bank Of Scotland Corporate Handicap | 8/8 | 10 | 9-0 | 63 | 42C | Paul Hanagan | 10/1 |
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 06+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Express And Star Handicap | 6/10 | 3 | 8-7 | 65 | 55C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 16/1 |
| 07 Oct 06+59d | York | Coldstream Guards Association Handicap | 7/15 | 3½ | 8-10 | 66 | 54C | Daniel Tudhope | 66/1 |
| 09 Aug 06+11d | Pontefract | Bollinger Champagne Challenge Series Amateurs' Handicap | 5/10 | 4 | 10-7 | 67 | 38C | Mr W Hogg | 7/1 |
| 29 Jul 06+28d | Newcastle | Woodfordgroup.com Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-0 | 67 | 54C | Andrew Elliott | 7/1 |
| 01 Jul 06+37d | Newcastle | totesport.com Handicap | 7/9 | 3 | 8-4 | 69 | 31C | Royston Ffrench | 16/1 |
| 25 May 06+38d | Ayr | Smirnoff Vodka Handicap | 10/10 | 30 | 8-9 | 69 | 39C | Joe Fanning | 7/1 |
| 17 Apr 06+44d | Redcar | Michelle And Richard Gudgeon Wedding Handicap | 3/9 | 2 | 9-4 | 70 | 70C | Joe Fanning | 7/1 |
| 04 Mar 06+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | No 5p Rule 4s At Bet Direct Handicap | 9/10 | 18 | 8-13 | 70 | 41C | Kevin Darley | 9/4F |
| 18 Feb 06+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Text 'Betdirect' To 88600 Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-3 | 70 | 53C | Nicky Mackay | 7/2 | |
| 11 Feb 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Footballpools.com Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 53C | Joe Fanning | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ransom Strip won?
- Ransom Strip (USA) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Ransom Strip?
- Ransom Strip (USA) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 4 May 2007.
- Who is Ransom Strip's sire?
- Ransom Strip (USA) is by Red Ransom (USA) out of L'extra Honor (USA), whose sire is Hero's Honor.
- What going does Ransom Strip prefer?
- Ransom Strip (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ransom Strip's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 4 May 2007. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Ransom Strip's sire's record?
- Red Ransom (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
- Who are Ransom Strip's siblings?
- Out of L'extra Honor (USA), Ransom Strip (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Black Spirit (USA) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Majestic Roi (USA)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.