Royal Choir (GB)
Royal Choir (GB) is 1 from 17, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2008. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. Last raced off 51, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 2 (11.8%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.41Fair A/E n=17 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since Jan 2008 (574 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +10.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,154 | 101 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,889 | 167 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 952 | 116 | 12.2% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,216 | 128 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 427 | 39 | 9.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,053 | 201 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 156 | 14 | 9% | −0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,605 | 148 | 9.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,702 | 179 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,901 | 196 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,378 | 129 | 9.4% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 718 | 78 | 10.9% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 249 | 17 | 6.8% | −3.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princability (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Bob Younger (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Inn A Spin (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 13 | 1 | 8% | +4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Debra England | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Apr 09+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Derby Trial Here May 9th Handicap | 12/13 | nse | 8-9 | 51 | 45A | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
| 13 Apr 09+81d | Warwick | Whitnash Handicap | 14/15 | 5 | 9-0 | 54 | 41C | Alan Munro | 16/1 |
| 22 Jan 09+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | William Hill Telebetting On 0800 44 40 40 Handicap | 9/12 | 6 | 8-9 | 55 | 42A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 09 Jan 09+12d | Lingfield (AW) | William Hill January Sale - Now On! Handicap | 9/12 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 50 | 50A | Shane Ryan | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 08+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Glad Tidings Handicap (Div 2) | 1/10 | 8-5 | 50 | 58A | Luke Morris | 16/1 | |
| 14 Dec 08+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Colemans Hatch Classified Stakes | 3/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 55 | 65A | Chris Catlin | 9/1 |
| 05 Dec 08+99d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet At Ladbrokes.com Claiming Stakes | 5/12 | 5 | 8-4 | 50 | 52A | Andrea Atzeni | 66/1 |
| 28 Aug 08+9d | Lingfield | Tandridge Lane Selling Stakes | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 54 | 49A | Eddie Ahern | 50/1 |
| 19 Aug 08+13d | Brighton | 3663 Selling Stakes | 9/14 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 54 | 42A | Liam Jones | 50/1 |
| 06 Aug 08+70d | Yarmouth | PKF (UK) LLP Selling Handicap | 6/15 | 2½ | 7-12 | 45 | 32C | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 25/1 |
| 28 May 08+19d | Yarmouth | totesportbingo.com Handicap | 13/15 | 27 | 8-1 | 49 | 32C | Debra England | 50/1 |
| 09 May 08+16d | Nottingham | totepool At totesport.com Apprentice Handicap | 13/15 | hd | 8-9 | 55 | 35A | Debra England | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 08+183d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 11/12 | 8 | 8-12 | 59 | 36A | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Oct 07+28d | Yarmouth | Banham Poultry Handicap | 14/17 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 65 | 37C | Hayley Turner | 50/1 |
| 25 Sep 07+7d | Folkestone | Back Here October 9th Maiden Stakes | 9/9 | hd | 8-12 | — | 36C | Kerrin McEvoy | 11/1 |
| 18 Sep 07+327d | Lingfield (AW) | Kingston Smith LLP Challenge Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 6/11 | 3 | 8-12 | — | 53C | Seb Sanders | 8/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 06 | Lingfield (AW) | EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 4/14 | hd | 9-0 | — | 66C | Seb Sanders | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Choir won?
- Royal Choir (GB) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 2 times in total (11.8% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Choir?
- Royal Choir (GB) was trained by H Edward Haynes on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 28 April 2009.
- Who is Royal Choir's sire?
- Royal Choir (GB) is by King's Best (USA) out of Harmonic Sound (IRE), whose sire is Grand Lodge.
- What going does Royal Choir prefer?
- Royal Choir (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royal Choir's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 28 April 2009. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Royal Choir's sire's record?
- King's Best (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since Jan 2008 (574 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
- Who are Royal Choir's siblings?
- Out of Harmonic Sound (IRE), Royal Choir (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.