Russellstown Boy (IRE)
Russellstown Boy (IRE) is 1 from 33, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2010. Last raced off 74, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–33Wins / Runs
- 3%Strike rate
- 5 (15.2%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 0.38Fair A/E n=33 · 0.31 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 400 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 795 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12% from 117. Weakest on heavy going: 1.4% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 117 | 14 | 12% | +6.5 | — |
| Good | 224 | 12 | 5.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 97 | 5 | 5.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 191 | 10 | 5.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 14 |
| Heavy | 147 | 2 | 1.4% | −4.1 | 1 from 13 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 128 | 4 | 3.1% | −2.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 323 | 16 | 5% | −0.5 | 0 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 272 | 21 | 7.7% | +2.2 | 1 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 72 | 3 | 4.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Slippers Percy (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slippers Percy (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 3m | — |
| Criaire Princess (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Heavy | 13 | 1 | 8% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 1 | 8% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
| S J Hassett | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| D P Fahy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ollie Garner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Challoner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Isabel Tompsett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eoin McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 25 | 1 | 4% | −12.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2009 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 28 | 1 | 4% | −15.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Russellstown Boy won?
- Russellstown Boy (IRE) won 1 of 33 archived starts between 2006 and 2012, a strike rate of 3%. Placed 5 times in total (15.2% of starts).
- Who trained Russellstown Boy?
- Russellstown Boy (IRE) was trained by Pam Ford on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 3 May 2012.
- Who is Russellstown Boy's sire?
- Russellstown Boy (IRE) is by Arctic Lord (IRE) out of Lough Borough (IRE), whose sire is Orchestra.
- What going does Russellstown Boy prefer?
- Russellstown Boy (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 13 starts (7.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Russellstown Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 3 May 2012. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Russellstown Boy's sire's record?
- Arctic Lord (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 795 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12% from 117. Weakest on heavy going: 1.4% from 147.
- Who are Russellstown Boy's siblings?
- Out of Lough Borough (IRE), Russellstown Boy (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Slippers Percy (IRE) (1). The wins came over 3m. As at Nov 2026.