Russian Angel (GB)
Russian Angel (GB) is 1 from 16. Hasn't won since Feb 2010. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 6 (37.5%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.62 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.7% of 562 runs since Jan 2008 (70 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 76 | 3 | 3.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 183 | 11 | 6% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 93 | 4 | 4.3% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 86 | 3 | 3.5% | −2.2 | — |
| Heavy | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +5.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 75 | 5 | 6.7% | +1 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 73 | 6 | 8.2% | +2.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 36 | 1 | 2.8% | −2.9 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −5.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 10 | 5.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 172 | 9 | 5.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 68 | 4 | 5.9% | +0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +8.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Queens Destiny (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Queens Destiny (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Destiny (GB) | 6 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Good Event (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 7 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pau (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Saint-Malo (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mlle Anne-Sophie Pacault | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sophie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicolas Even | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Mr Tom David | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Kevin Tobin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Mar 10+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Hospitality - A Pleasure Handicap | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 48 | 40A | Liam Keniry | 11/2 |
| 07 Feb 10+51d | Pau (FR) | Prix Hotel Villa Navarre (Lady Amateurs) (All-Weather) | 1/3 | 9-1 | — | — | Mlle Anne-Sophie Pacault | 4/1 | |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 09+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Interior Hardware Handicap | 8/11 | 2 | 8-10 | 48 | 52A | Liam Keniry | 10/3 |
| 20 Nov 09+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokescasino.com Handicap | 2/13 | 3¼ | 8-10 | 48 | 73A | Liam Keniry | 10/1 |
| 01 Nov 09+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Watery Lane Handicap (Div 2) | 3/11 | 1 | 8-11 | 49 | 66A | Dane O'Neill | 11/2 |
| 26 Oct 09+46d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Handicap (Div 1) | 5/14 | 1 | 8-9 | 49 | 66A | J-P Guillambert | 12/1 |
| 10 Sep 09+27d | Chepstow | Freebets.co.uk Handicap | 5/12 | ¾ | 8-4 | 50 | 65A | Sophie Doyle | 10/1 |
| 14 Aug 09+20d | Saint-Malo (FR) | Prix Jean de Rochebouet | 4/8 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | — | Nicolas Even | — |
| 25 Jul 09+15d | Salisbury | Chipmunk Equine Dust Extracted Horse Bedding Amateurs' Handicap | 3/11 | 1 | 9-11 | 41 | 66A | Mr Tom David | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 09+22d | Chepstow | 'Waitrose Caldicot Is Now Open' Handicap | 3/12 | 4½ | 8-9 | 46 | 58A | Fergus Sweeney | 20/1 |
| 18 Jun 09+163d | Warwick | Turftv Handicap | 9/13 | ¾ | 8-7 | 48 | 50A | Liam Keniry | 33/1 |
| 06 Jan 09+20d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Telebetting Sale - Enhanced Favourites Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/6 | nk | 9-1 | 48 | 63B | Liam Keniry | 11/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 08+17d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | ½ | 9-2 | 48 | 61A | Jim Crowley | 5/1 |
| 30 Nov 08+10d | Kempton (AW) | Tfm Networks Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | 1 | 9-1 | 48 | 57A | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
| 20 Nov 08+358d | Hereford | digibet.co.uk Mares' Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 12/16 | 10 | 10-9 | — | 71C | Mr Kevin Tobin | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Nov 07 | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 3/13 | 2 | 10-0 | — | 89C | Sam Jones | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Russian Angel won?
- Russian Angel (GB) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 6 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Russian Angel?
- Russian Angel (GB) was trained by Jean-Rene Auvray on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 4 March 2010.
- Who is Russian Angel's sire?
- Russian Angel (GB) is by Baryshnikov (AUS) out of Eventuality (GB), whose sire is Petoski.
- What going does Russian Angel prefer?
- Russian Angel (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Russian Angel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 4 March 2010. The highest on record is 50.
- What is Russian Angel's sire's record?
- Baryshnikov (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.7% of 562 runs since Jan 2008 (70 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Russian Angel's siblings?
- Out of Eventuality (GB), Russian Angel (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Queens Destiny (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Queens Destiny (GB)). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.