Safwaan (GB)
Safwaan (GB) is 3 from 32. Hasn't won since Jul 2013. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f. Last raced off 56, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 7 (21.9%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=32 · 0.61 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 333 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,371 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 228. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.7% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 752 | 89 | 11.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,076 | 112 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 582 | 72 | 12.4% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 671 | 80 | 11.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 228 | 18 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,024 | 117 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 28 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 45 | 2 | 4.4% | −6.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 729 | 77 | 10.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,103 | 127 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 3 from 16 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,183 | 162 | 13.7% | +2.4 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 785 | 76 | 9.7% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 358 | 40 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 11 | 7.7% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Jawhar (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Singforthemoment (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jawhar (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Aztec Eagle (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| North Wind (IRE) | 31 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Mundahesh (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Singforthemoment (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Listed |
| Jm Jackson (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Medhyaar (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ava (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 3 | 11% | −13.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 22 | 2 | 9% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 10 | 3 | 30% | +5.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 3 | 19% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Mackay | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Liam Jones | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Harley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hills | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Tart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Beschizza | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Apr 14+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | PU/9 | — | 9-3 | 56 | — | Luke Morris | 11/1 |
| 24 Mar 14+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap | 7/7 | 3½ | 8-7 | 56 | 42A | Luke Morris | 10/1 |
| 26 Feb 14+24d | Kempton (AW) | Visit And Dine In The Panoramic Handicap | 9/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | 57 | 56A | Liam Jones | 10/1 |
| 02 Feb 14+10d | Kempton (AW) | Mix Business With Pleasure At Kempton Handicap | 4/13 | ¾ | 8-8 | 57 | 67A | Liam Jones | 16/1 |
| 23 Jan 14+15d | Kempton (AW) | Book Tickets For Jumping 22.02.14 Handicap | 4/13 | shd | 9-0 | 57 | 71A | Robert Tart | 8/1 |
| 08 Jan 14+20d | Kempton (AW) | Book Now For Saturday Handicap | 4/9 | nk | 8-13 | 57 | 76A | Martin Harley | 4/1 |
| 2013 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 13+17d | Kempton (AW) | Betvictor Non-runner Free Bet Cheltenham 2014 Handicap | 3/13 | shd | 9-3 | 55 | 80A | Martin Harley | 20/1 |
| 02 Dec 13+44d | Kempton (AW) | Book Christmas Festival Tickets Now Handicap | 10/14 | ½ | 9-4 | 57 | 60A | Liam Jones | 33/1 |
| 19 Oct 13+75d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32 Bonus At 32red.com Handicap | 7/11 | 4 | 9-8 | 58 | 62A | Shane Kelly | 20/1 |
| 05 Aug 13+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Holiday Inn Wolverhampton Handicap (Div 2) | 6/11 | 7 | 9-11 | 59 | 60A | J-P Guillambert | 13/2 |
| 27 Jul 13+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Tandridge Handicap (AWT) | 6/12 | hd | 9-8 | 59 | 71A | J-P Guillambert | 6/1 |
| 01 Jul 13+62d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At BetVictorRacing Handicap (Div 1) | 1/12 | 9-11 | 57 | 82A | J-P Guillambert | 5/1 | |
| 30 Apr 13+48d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Owners Group Handicap | 5/9 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 59 | 70A | Jamie Mackay | 6/1 |
| 13 Mar 13+28d | Kempton (AW) | Goffs Ready-to-run Breeze-up 27.03.13 Handicap | 6/10 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 60 | 63A | J-P Guillambert | 10/1 |
| 13 Feb 13+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Enough Said, Just Bet At Bluesq.com Handicap | 10/10 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 58 | 52A | Jamie Mackay | 3/1J |
| 03 Feb 13+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Owners Group Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 9-5 | 58 | 76A | Stevie Donohoe | 2/1F |
| 11 Jan 13+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Marsh Green Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 55 | 80A | Stevie Donohoe | 2/1F |
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 12+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Connolly's Redmills Pure Nutrition Selling Handicap | 1/11 | 9-0 | 51 | 83A | Stevie Donohoe | 5/1 | |
| 04 Dec 12+256d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap (Div 1) | 5/10 | nk | 8-12 | 51 | 71A | Jamie Mackay | 3/1F |
| 23 Mar 12+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Great Offers At wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 1/12 | 9-3 | 50 | 76A | Jamie Mackay | 2/1F | |
| 22 Feb 12+11d | Kempton (AW) | skysports.com Handicap | 5/13 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 52 | 59A | Stevie Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 11 Feb 12+33d | Lingfield (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At Bluesq Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 9-2 | 52 | 69A | Stevie Donohoe | 3/1 |
| 09 Jan 12+333d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 3/10 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 50 | 72A | Jamie Mackay | 8/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Feb 11+29d | Southwell (AW) | Bet And Watch At bluesq.com Handicap | 8/10 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 52 | 46C | Stevie Donohoe | 4/1 |
| 12 Jan 11+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 11/12 | ½ | 9-1 | 54 | 53A | Stevie Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 10+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Zendrill Scaffolding Handicap (Div 2) | 7/11 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 57 | 59A | Jamie Mackay | 20/1 |
| 04 Dec 10+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet On Live Football At totesport.com Handicap | 8/11 | 2½ | 8-11 | 60 | 58A | Jamie Mackay | 20/1 |
| 13 Nov 10+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Ronnie Smith 'The Godfather' 80th Birthday Surprise Handicap | 13/14 | 1 | 9-3 | 64 | 59A | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 23 Oct 10+19d | Doncaster | Richard James Hone Memorial 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Series Final Handicap | 9/13 | ½ | 8-13 | 67 | 60A | Adam Beschizza | 9/2 |
| 04 Oct 10+114d | Pontefract | Buy Your 2011 Annual Badge Today Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 71A | Richard Hills | 4/1 |
| 12 Jun 10+59d | York | Michael Sobell Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | shd | 9-3 | — | 68B | Richard Hills | 13/8F |
| 14 Apr 10 | Newmarket | Alex Scott Maiden Stakes | 8/8 | nk | 9-0 | — | 69A | Tadhg O'Shea | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Safwaan won?
- Safwaan (GB) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 7 times in total (21.9% of starts).
- Who trained Safwaan?
- Safwaan (GB) was trained by Michael Squance on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 4 April 2014.
- Who is Safwaan's sire?
- Safwaan (GB) is by Selkirk (USA) out of Kawn (GB), whose sire is Cadeaux Genereux.
- What going does Safwaan prefer?
- Safwaan (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 28 starts (10.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Safwaan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 4 April 2014. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Safwaan's sire's record?
- Selkirk (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,371 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 228. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.7% from 143.
- Who are Safwaan's siblings?
- Out of Kawn (GB), Safwaan (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Jawhar (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Singforthemoment (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.