Secret Memories (IRE)
Secret Memories (IRE) is 3 from 28. Hasn't won since Jul 2018.
- 3–28Wins / Runs
- 10.7%Strike rate
- 8 (28.6%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=28 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 100 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 94A | 82 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 97C | 88 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 105C | 62.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 88C | 79 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 97C | 83 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 105C | 79 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 28 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Apr 2014 (324 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 499 | 49 | 9.8% | −0.3 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 901 | 82 | 9.1% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 440 | 35 | 8% | −2.1 | — |
| Soft | 541 | 54 | 10% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 182 | 20 | 11% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,363 | 157 | 11.5% | +1.4 | 1 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 127 | 15 | 11.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 902 | 101 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 2 from 16 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 976 | 89 | 9.1% | −1 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 990 | 98 | 9.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 636 | 66 | 10.4% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Memories Galore (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Memories Galore (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memories Galore (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Ever Present (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 1m5f–2m | — |
| Pahlavi (IRE) | 39 | 2 | 2m1½f–2m2f | — |
| Persian Caliph (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 5f–6f | — |
| Persian Lion (IRE) | 36 | 1 | 1m7f | — |
| Estate Planning (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Hunsaker (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Endless Pursuit (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 1 | 6% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 2 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Hennessy | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gearoid Brouder | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D M Simmonson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Bradley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 12 | 2 | 17% | +13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | 1 | 8% | +4.00 |
| 2017 | 15 | 2 | 13% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Aug 18+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sportnation.bet Home Of Rewards Handicap | 11/11 | 2¾ | 8-10 | 61 | 62C | 35C | Gearoid Brouder | 6/1 |
| 13 Aug 18+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | mymedsuk.com Fillies' Handicap | 4/12 | 3 | 8-7 | 61 | 94A | 65A | Gearoid Brouder | 10/1 |
| 27 Jul 18+8d | Down Royal | Magners Light Handicap | 3/13 | ½ | 8-12 | 60 | 87C | 76A | Gearoid Brouder | 15/2 |
| 19 Jul 18+1d | Leopardstown | ICON Apprentice Handicap | 1/15 | 8-8 | 56 | 97C | 75A | Killian Hennessy | 16/1 | |
| 18 Jul 18+20d | Fairyhouse | Race Displays Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 2/16 | 2¾ | 8-12 | 56 | 78C | 75A | D M Simmonson | 14/1 |
| 28 Jun 18+57d | Newcastle (AW) | Carlisle Lake District Airport Handicap (Div 1) | 5/14 | 1½ | 9-4 | 57 | 82B | 73A | Gearoid Brouder | 16/1 |
| 02 May 18+9d | Dundalk (AW) | Lmfm Family Fun Day Sunday 6th May Handicap (45-65) | 9/14 | ½ | 9-4 | 58 | 93B | 68A | Ross Coakley | 16/1 |
| 23 Apr 18+7d | Navan | Racing Again May 19th Handicap (45-65) | 12/18 | 1 | 9-3 | 59 | 52C | 58A | Killian Hennessy | 20/1 |
| 16 Apr 18+19d | Leopardstown | Spin 1038 Finale Handicap (50-80) | 8/14 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 60 | 62C | 66A | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 28 Mar 18+54d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium On Twitter Handicap (45-65) | 10/14 | ¾ | 9-6 | 62 | 85B | 66A | Killian Hennessy | 18/1 |
| 02 Feb 18+12d | Dundalk (AW) | Racing Post Handicap (45-65) | 6/14 | hd | 9-6 | 62 | 84B | 75A | Killian Hennessy | 10/1 |
| 21 Jan 18+9d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Book Tickets Online At Chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | 60 | 93A | 82A | Paddy Bradley | 3/1F |
| 12 Jan 18+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Apprentice Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 8/14 | hd | 9-7 | 60 | 81B | 68A | Killian Hennessy | 14/1 |
| 2017 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 17+6d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Apprentice Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 1/14 | 9-3 | 54 | 85B | 76A | Ross Coakley | 7/1 | |
| 02 Dec 17+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 6/9 | nk | 9-7 | 55 | 64A | 68A | P J McDonald | 7/1 |
| 10 Nov 17+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 6/14 | hd | 9-6 | 56 | 82B | 69A | Shane Foley | 9/1 |
| 27 Oct 17+100d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap (45-65) | 6/14 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 58 | 93B | 70A | Colm O'Donoghue | 16/1 |
| 19 Jul 17+11d | Killarney | Killarney Avenue/munster Joinery Handicap | 8/13 | ½ | 8-12 | 59 | 73C | 50A | Killian Hennessy | 12/1 |
| 08 Jul 17+4d | Naas | J F Dunne Insurances 40 Year Celebration Handicap (45-65) | 6/16 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 60 | 88C | 60A | Killian Hennessy | 10/1 |
| 04 Jul 17+15d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Handicap (45-65) | 7/14 | ½ | 9-0 | 60 | 79C | 62A | N G McCullagh | 11/1 |
| 19 Jun 17+33d | Wetherby | racinguk.com/freetrial Handicap | 1/13 | 9-5 | 57 | 89C | 72A | P J McDonald | 7/1 | |
| 17 May 17+17d | Bath | Du Pont Handicap | 2/13 | 4½ | 8-13 | 57 | 105C | 69A | Killian Hennessy | 11/1 |
| 30 Apr 17+7d | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Festival Of Speed Race | 4/4 | 21 | 8-11 | 57 | 22C | 41C | Shane Foley | 100/1 |
| 23 Apr 17+44d | Navan | Navan Welcomes Owners Today Apprentice Handicap (45-70) | 11/21 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 61 | 55C | 51A | Killian Hennessy | 22/1 |
| 10 Mar 17+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Elusive Pimpernel Maiden (Plus 10) | 10/12 | nk | 9-0 | 62 | 72C | 41C | N G McCullagh | 12/1 |
| 24 Feb 17+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Elusive Pimpernel Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 2/10 | 2¼ | 8-11 | — | 69A | 68A | Ross Coakley | 16/1 |
| 27 Jan 17+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Elusive Pimpernel Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 7/14 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 64B | 55A | N G McCullagh | 9/1 |
| 13 Jan 17 | Dundalk (AW) | Servisource Recruitment Maiden (Plus 10) | 5/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 79B | 59A | N G McCullagh | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Secret Memories won?
- Secret Memories (IRE) won 3 of 28 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 10.7%. Placed 8 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Secret Memories?
- Secret Memories (IRE) was trained by Miss Katy Brown on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 16 August 2018.
- Who is Secret Memories's sire?
- Secret Memories (IRE) is by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) out of Persian Memories (IRE), whose sire is Indian Ridge.
- What going does Secret Memories prefer?
- Secret Memories (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Secret Memories's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 16 August 2018. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Secret Memories's sire's record?
- Rip Van Winkle (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Apr 2014 (324 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Secret Memories's siblings?
- Out of Persian Memories (IRE), Secret Memories (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Memories Galore (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Memories Galore (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.