Skip to content
Jockey profile

D M Simmonson

15 rides in the last 5 seasons · 6 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Nov 2023 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
1–15
Wins / Runs
6.7%
Strike rate
n=15
1 (7%)
Placed
1.32
n=15 · 1.08 incl. margin
−5.00
£1 level stake
n=15 at SP · −33.3%
£5,964
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.1%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.7% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
16.7%+10.0
n=6 · A/E 2.41 · £1 +4.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−6.7
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
50%+43.3
n=2 · A/E 8.52 · £1 +8.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.7%+0.0
n=15 · A/E 1.32 · £1 −5.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−6.7
n=6 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 6 1 16.7% +4.00
Standard (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Heavy 3 0 0% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Catterick 2 1 50% +8.00
Curragh 2 0 0% −2.00
Down Royal 2 0 0% −2.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Bellewstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 3 1 33.3% +7.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
4th–6th fav 5 1 20% 2.80 +5.00
7th+ in betting 9 0 0% 0.00 −9.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Stop On Red (IRE) 4 1 1 10 Nov 23
Ballysax Lil' Mick (IRE) 4 0 0 20 Oct 23
Takana (IRE) 3 0 0 28 Sep 23
Le Comte De Frou (IRE) 2 0 0 1 Nov 23
Sam's Xpress (IRE) 1 0 0 15 Nov 23
Aurora Princess (IRE) 1 0 0 1 Sep 22
All 6 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Miss Katy Brown 10 1 10% +0.00
James Andrew Fahey 3 0 0% −3.00
Mrs John Harrington 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieran P Cotter 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2008→
27
Archived wins
£258k
Prize money
2012
Best season · 8 wins
Not A Bad Oul Day (IRE) — www.gowranpark.ie Handicap Gowran Park (IRE) · Jun 2017
£15,990
Have A Nice Day (GB) — Killashee Handicap Curragh · Jul 2016
£15,375
Have A Nice Day (GB) — Kildare Post & Kildare Now Handicap Naas · May 2017
£10,780

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Mehmas (IRE) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 11.5% of 8,219 runs since 2020 (753 horses).
Prince Of Lir (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8.9% of 1,386 runs since 2020 (104 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 15% from 200.
Equiano (FR) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.1% of 7,542 runs since 2014 (549 horses).
Kingman (GB) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 14.6% of 7,529 runs since 2018 (778 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 11% from 970. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.
Fulbright (GB) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 6.7% of 629 runs since 2019 (52 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 9.8% from 215.
The Gurkha (IRE) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 9.7% of 2,029 runs since 2020 (127 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 13.7% from 183. Weakest on Heavy going: 2.9% from 105. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.3% from 111.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 520 · newest first

The latest 50 of 520 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 5 May 2008 to 15 November 2023.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is D M Simmonson's strike rate?
D M Simmonson has won 1 of 15 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 6.7% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).