Secret Tender (IRE)
Secret Tender (IRE) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2006. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. Last raced off 45, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −8.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.02Fair A/E n=14 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 4.6% of 281 runs since Jan 2008 (32 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 60 | 2 | 3.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 99 | 8 | 8.1% | +3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 32 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | — |
| Heavy | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | +2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 26 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 43 | 2 | 4.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 63 | 5 | 7.9% | +3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 85 | 6 | 7.1% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −4.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Fortunate Bid (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Mystery Lot (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortunate Bid (IRE) | 49 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Mystery Lot (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Winston | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Phillip Makin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 2005 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Aug 06+108d | Beverley | John Jenkins Memorial Claiming Stakes | 14/15 | 3 | 8-7 | 45 | 15C | Adrian McCarthy | 80/1 |
| 15 May 06+16d | Redcar | Racing UK Channel 432 Selling Stakes | 8/10 | 13 | 9-4 | 50 | 47C | Robert Winston | 7/1 |
| 29 Apr 06+40d | Ripon | Toteexacta Selling Stakes | 15/15 | 18 | 8-11 | 60 | 39C | Robert Winston | 13/2 |
| 20 Mar 06+70d | Southwell (AW) | southwell-racecourse.co.uk Selling Handicap | 1/6 | 8-11 | 48 | 57C | Robert Winston | 9/2 | |
| 09 Jan 06+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Selling Stakes | 10/12 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 58 | 30C | Robert Winston | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 05+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect Claiming Stakes | 8/13 | 1½ | 8-5 | 50 | 40C | Jimmy Quinn | 16/1 |
| 07 Dec 05+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Custom Advertising Maiden Claiming Stakes | 3/13 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 50 | 20C | J-P Guillambert | 4/1 |
| 21 Nov 05+6d | Southwell (AW) | Daily Offers At Betdirect Selling Stakes | 7/13 | ¾ | 8-12 | 63 | 29C | Darryll Holland | 8/1 |
| 15 Nov 05+82d | Southwell (AW) | More Offers At Betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 5/14 | ½ | 8-9 | 63 | 17C | Phillip Makin | 6/1 |
| 25 Aug 05+19d | Musselburgh | Quick Address Selling Stakes | 2/10 | nk | 8-11 | — | 57C | Phillip Makin | 40/1 |
| 06 Aug 05+37d | Redcar | Dick Glarvey Selling Stakes | 13/17 | hd | 8-11 | — | — | Willie Supple | 20/1 |
| 30 Jun 05+40d | Haydock | LCCC Development Association Maiden Claiming Stakes | 6/14 | 1 | 8-9 | — | 49C | Phillip Makin | 66/1 |
| 21 May 05+8d | Carlisle | New Fixture Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/11 | 2 | 8-8 | — | 22C | Paul Hanagan | 100/1 |
| 13 May 05 | Hamilton | CMPE Glasgow Maiden Stakes (Qualifier) | 6/11 | 3 | 9-0 | — | 46C | Paul Hanagan | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Secret Tender won?
- Secret Tender (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trained Secret Tender?
- Secret Tender (IRE) was trained by John Weymes on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 31 August 2006.
- Who is Secret Tender's sire?
- Secret Tender (IRE) is by Beckett (IRE) out of Mystery Bid (GB), whose sire is Auction Ring.
- What going does Secret Tender prefer?
- Secret Tender (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Secret Tender's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 31 August 2006. The highest on record is 63.
- What is Secret Tender's sire's record?
- Beckett (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 4.6% of 281 runs since Jan 2008 (32 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Secret Tender's siblings?
- Out of Mystery Bid (GB), Secret Tender (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Fortunate Bid (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Mystery Lot (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.