Shady Lane (GB)
Shady Lane (GB) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Jun 2015. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 108.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shady Lane (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Edge (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| The Midnight Rule (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| In The Shade (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Shady Knight (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 6 (30%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.58Fair A/E n=20 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 30 | 7.4% | −2.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,670 | 153 | 9.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,182 | 117 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 1,307 | 150 | 11.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 698 | 67 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,472 | 124 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,691 | 169 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,615 | 170 | 10.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 490 | 56 | 11.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Real Stone (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Real Stone (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Stone (GB) | 23 | 5 | 2m–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Stoney's Treasure (GB) | 14 | 4 | 2m3½f–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Genstone Trail (GB) | 17 | 2 | 2m–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Plum Stone (GB) | 2 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Cool Stone (GB) | 8 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Stoney Silence (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Millstone (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Stoney Cross (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 2 | 13% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Skelton | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Charlie Huxley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bridget Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shady Lane won?
- Shady Lane (GB) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Shady Lane?
- Shady Lane (GB) was trained by Dan Skelton on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 18 July 2015.
- Who is Shady Lane's sire?
- Shady Lane (GB) is by Alflora (IRE) out of Stoney Path (GB), whose sire is Petoski.
- What going does Shady Lane prefer?
- Shady Lane (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shady Lane's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 18 July 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Shady Lane's sire's record?
- Alflora (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Shady Lane's siblings?
- Out of Stoney Path (GB), Shady Lane (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Real Stone (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Real Stone (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Shady Lane produced winners?
- As a dam, Shady Lane (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.