Sixties Love (GB)
Sixties Love (GB) is 1 from 28, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 18 on turf. Last raced off 62, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 9 (32.1%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.36Fair A/E n=28 · 0.31 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 5,669 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.3% from 264. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.4% from 1,332.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 71 | 5 | 7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 911 | 103 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 803 | 82 | 10.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 750 | 80 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 264 | 35 | 13.3% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,332 | 85 | 6.4% | −3.5 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 367 | 44 | 12% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,238 | 123 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 890 | 77 | 8.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,187 | 124 | 10.4% | +0.5 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,189 | 126 | 10.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 580 | 55 | 9.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 185 | 14 | 7.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 33 | 1 | 3% | −6.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dream Love (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dream Love (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dream Love (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Epsom | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Baker | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael J M Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 1 | 4% | −15.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 16+19d | Brighton | Veolia Recycling Handicap | 9/9 | 12 | 8-8 | 62 | 64C | 52C | Kieran O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 10 Sep 16+58d | Lingfield | Paul Young Stag Party Fillies' Handicap | 5/9 | 5 | 9-7 | 65 | — | 65A | Ted Durcan | 25/1 |
| 14 Jul 16+16d | Epsom | Kingswood Handicap | 7/7 | 1 | 9-6 | 67 | — | 70C | Michael J M Murphy | 20/1 |
| 28 Jun 16+21d | Brighton | bet365 Handicap | 3/6 | 15 | 10-0 | 69 | — | 68C | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 07 Jun 16+12d | Lingfield (AW) | mpro5 Healthcare Fillies' Handicap (AW) | 8/8 | 1 | 8-12 | 71 | — | 64A | Jim Crowley | 14/1 |
| 26 May 16+176d | Sandown | Marbank Construction Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Middle Distance Series Qualifier) | 9/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 73 | — | 60A | Pat Smullen | 14/1 |
| 2015 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 15+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 8/13 | ½ | 9-5 | 74 | — | 66A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 07 Nov 15+32d | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet totetrifecta Handicap | 3/8 | 1½ | 9-4 | 74 | — | 73A | Paul Hanagan | 7/2 |
| 06 Oct 15+14d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/14 | nk | 9-2 | 70 | — | 84A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 22 Sep 15+15d | Kempton (AW) | 10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Handicap | 1/13 | 9-9 | 66 | — | 81A | Jim Crowley | 10/1 | |
| 07 Sep 15+39d | Brighton | Harveys Brewery Best Bitter Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 65 | — | 87A | Jim Crowley | 14/1 |
| 30 Jul 15+12d | Epsom | EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 67 | — | 69B | Harry Bentley | 5/1 |
| 18 Jul 15+11d | Lingfield | Download Titanbet Sports App Handicap | 7/7 | 10 | 9-11 | 67 | — | 35A | George Baker | 7/2 |
| 07 Jul 15+10d | Brighton | Platinum Lace Gentlemens Club Brighton Fillies' Handicap | 2/7 | ½ | 9-9 | 65 | — | 82A | George Baker | 3/1J |
| 27 Jun 15+29d | Lingfield | Merida Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | nk | 9-4 | 65 | — | 72B | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 29 May 15+9d | Brighton | Shelfside Handicap | 6/6 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 67 | — | 59B | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 20 May 15+15d | Lingfield | Smiths News Handicap | 10/14 | 14 | 8-13 | 67 | — | 44C | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 05 May 15+7d | Brighton | Thistle Brighton Hotel Handicap | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 65 | — | 96A | Jim Crowley | 5/1 |
| 28 Apr 15+17d | Brighton | Brighton And Hove Streamline Taxis Handicap | 2/5 | 1 | 9-3 | 65 | — | 85B | Kieran O'Neill | 8/1 |
| 11 Apr 15+85d | Lingfield (AW) | Bridgeen Stone Birthday Handicap (Div 2) | 9/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 65 | — | 64A | Dane O'Neill | 5/1 |
| 16 Jan 15+17d | Lingfield (AW) | coral.co.uk Best Odds Guaranteed On Racing Handicap (Div 2) | 4/12 | nk | 9-5 | 65 | — | 74A | Steve Drowne | 7/2J |
| 2014 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 14+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-7 | 65 | — | 69A | Steve Drowne | 7/2 |
| 08 Dec 14+50d | Kempton (AW) | 25 Free Bet At BetVictor.com Handicap | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-2 | 66 | — | 83A | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 19 Oct 14+38d | Bath | Profab Windows Fillies' Handicap (Div 2) | 5/8 | ½ | 9-6 | 67 | — | 76A | Steve Drowne | 9/2 |
| 11 Sep 14+83d | Epsom Downs | Merland Rise Handicap | 3/9 | 3½ | 9-0 | 67 | — | 74A | Steve Drowne | 25/1 |
| 20 Jun 14+30d | Goodwood | Glorious Goodwood Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/7 | 1 | 9-0 | — | — | 58A | Steve Drowne | 33/1 |
| 21 May 14+22d | Lingfield | Telegraph Maiden Stakes | 5/8 | 4½ | 8-6 | — | — | 55A | Mickael Barzalona | 16/1 |
| 29 Apr 14 | Lingfield (AW) | Felcourt Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 4½ | 8-6 | — | — | 65A | Mickael Barzalona | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sixties Love won?
- Sixties Love (GB) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 9 times in total (32.1% of starts).
- Who trained Sixties Love?
- Sixties Love (GB) was trained by Simon Dow on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 29 September 2016.
- Who is Sixties Love's sire?
- Sixties Love (GB) is by Sixties Icon (GB) out of Love Always (GB), whose sire is Piccolo.
- What going does Sixties Love prefer?
- Sixties Love (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sixties Love's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 29 September 2016. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Sixties Love's sire's record?
- Sixties Icon (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 5,669 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.3% from 264. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.4% from 1,332.
- Who are Sixties Love's siblings?
- Out of Love Always (GB), Sixties Love (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dream Love (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dream Love (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.