Smash N'Grab (IRE)
Smash N'Grab (IRE) is 3 from 19. Hasn't won since Oct 2007. Last raced off 51, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 5 (26.3%)Placed
- +9.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.97Fair A/E n=19 · 1.64 incl. margin
- 61Highest OR
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 404 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +21.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −5.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 91 | 9 | 9.9% | −1.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 42 | 5 | 11.9% | +0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 46 | 6 | 13% | +1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −6.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 150 | 21 | 14% | +2.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 7 | 10.1% | −1.3 | 2 from 14 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 108 | 11 | 10.2% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 94 | 11 | 11.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 62 | 11 | 17.7% | +6.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Italian Art (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Italian Art (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italian Art (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Sweet Mirasol (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Thades (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +2.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 2 | 14% | +1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Liam Jones | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Neil Callan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Patrick Donaghy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 3 | 19% | +12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 15 | 2 | 13% | +6.50 |
| 2006 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 08 Jan 08+9d | Southwell (AW) | Ring Pontin's Now 0844 815 3648 Handicap (Div 1) | 11/11 | 5 | 8-5 | 51 | 25C | Patrick Donaghy | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 07+19d | Lingfield (AW) | pontins.com Handicap (Div 2) | 6/12 | nk | 8-13 | 51 | 58C | Liam Jones | 16/1 |
| 11 Dec 07+20d | Southwell (AW) | pontinsbingo.com Handicap | 9/10 | 1½ | 8-11 | 53 | 31C | Liam Jones | 50/1 |
| 21 Nov 07+34d | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 9/13 | 3½ | 9-1 | 54 | 37C | Liam Jones | 25/1 |
| 18 Oct 07+14d | Brighton | Every Match 'Betlive' at williamhill.com Handicap | 10/12 | 1 | 8-12 | 54 | 39C | Eddie Ahern | 15/2 |
| 04 Oct 07+10d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Handicap | 1/14 | 8-13 | 51 | 64C | Liam Jones | 12/1 | |
| 24 Sep 07+2d | Leicester | Golden Hand Selling Stakes | 8/17 | 6 | 8-8 | 56 | 32C | Andrew Mullen | 4/1J |
| 22 Sep 07+27d | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 4/15 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 56 | 53C | Paul Mulrennan | 11/1 |
| 26 Aug 07+25d | Beverley | John Jenkins Memorial Claiming Stakes | 12/14 | 2½ | 8-11 | 56 | 15C | Neil Callan | 2/1F |
| 01 Aug 07+5d | Leicester | Lords Electrical Claiming Stakes | 1/11 | 8-13 | 52 | 66C | Andrew Mullen | 15/2 | |
| 27 Jul 07+11d | Thirsk | Humber Selling Handicap | 2/11 | 2 | 8-13 | 52 | 57C | Neil Callan | 9/2 |
| 16 Jul 07+28d | Ayr | Giles Insurance Charities Handicap | 7/14 | hd | 8-10 | 52 | 42C | Pat Cosgrave | 12/1 |
| 18 Jun 07+16d | Carlisle | Clark Door Ltd Fillies' Handicap | 3/12 | 3½ | 8-3 | 52 | 51C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 33/1 |
| 02 Jun 07+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Rosie Ward Dash Handicap | 8/8 | 9 | 8-6 | 55 | 19C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 22/1 |
| 24 May 07+23d | Newcastle | Hall & Partners Handicap (Str) | 9/16 | 1 | 8-11 | 58 | 43C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 28/1 |
| 01 May 07+210d | Wolverhampton (AW) | betdirectpoker.com Get Involved Handicap | 6/6 | 6 | 8-4 | 61 | 11C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Oct 06+27d | Catterick | Racing UK For 15 Per Month Nursery Handicap | 11/14 | hd | 9-3 | 61 | 39C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 15/2 |
| 06 Sep 06+117d | Southwell | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 1/10 | 8-12 | 61 | 69C | Neil Callan | 11/2 | |
| 12 May 06 | Nottingham | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 40C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Smash N'Grab won?
- Smash N'Grab (IRE) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2006 and 2008, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 5 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained Smash N'Grab?
- Smash N'Grab (IRE) was trained by J R Jenkins on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 8 January 2008.
- Who is Smash N'Grab's sire?
- Smash N'Grab (IRE) is by Jade Robbery (USA) out of Sallwa (IRE), whose sire is Entrepreneur.
- What going does Smash N'Grab prefer?
- Smash N'Grab (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Smash N'Grab's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 8 January 2008. The highest on record is 61.
- What is Smash N'Grab's sire's record?
- Jade Robbery (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 404 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Smash N'Grab's siblings?
- Out of Sallwa (IRE), Smash N'Grab (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Italian Art (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Italian Art (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.