Sophie's World (IRE)
Sophie's World (IRE) is 2 from 22. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. Last raced off 83, 26lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sophie's World (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Red Hugh (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Red Hugh (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Hugh (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m7f | Class 4 |
| Katie's World (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 7 (31.8%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=22 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 291 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,213 | 130 | 10.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,420 | 122 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 773 | 62 | 8% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,043 | 114 | 10.9% | +1.4 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 376 | 42 | 11.2% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,016 | 181 | 9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,628 | 167 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,022 | 288 | 9.5% | 0 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 953 | 76 | 8% | −1.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 485 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 562 | 57 | 10.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Noble Alan (GER) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Noble Alan (GER)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Alan (GER) | 44 | 10 | 1m3f–2m4f | Grade 2 |
| Kudu Country (IRE) | 51 | 7 | 7½f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Full House (IRE) | 26 | 6 | 2m–2m4f | Class 2 |
| Nova Sila (GER) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Corby | 7 | 2 | 29% | +19.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P Heskin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J F Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 2 | 25% | +18.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 2 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sophie's World won?
- Sophie's World (IRE) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 7 times in total (31.8% of starts).
- Who trained Sophie's World?
- Sophie's World (IRE) was trained by Alan Fleming on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 28 July 2016.
- Who is Sophie's World's sire?
- Sophie's World (IRE) is by Captain Rio (GB) out of Nirvavita (FR), whose sire is Highest Honor.
- What going does Sophie's World prefer?
- Sophie's World (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sophie's World's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 28 July 2016. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Sophie's World's sire's record?
- Captain Rio (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sophie's World's siblings?
- Out of Nirvavita (FR), Sophie's World (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Noble Alan (GER) (10). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Noble Alan (GER)). The wins came over 7½f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Sophie's World produced winners?
- As a dam, Sophie's World (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Red Hugh (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Red Hugh (IRE)). The wins came over 2m7f. As at Nov 2026.