Spanish Dawn (IRE)
Spanish Dawn (IRE) is 1 from 23. Hasn't won since Dec 2018. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off 46, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Spanish Dawn (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Cara (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–23Wins / Runs
- 4.3%Strike rate
- 5 (21.7%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.48Fair A/E n=22 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 211 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 101B | 86 | — |
| Good | 5 | 91C | 70 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 101B | 86 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 88C | 72 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 96A | 93.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,852 runs since Mar 2016 (351 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | +16.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 739 | 85 | 11.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 932 | 78 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 502 | 42 | 8.4% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 568 | 44 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 148 | 19 | 12.8% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,936 | 180 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 1 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 224 | 17 | 7.6% | −1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,444 | 136 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,273 | 119 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,073 | 106 | 9.9% | +0.5 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 558 | 50 | 9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 206 | 20 | 9.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Incorruptible (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Rosy Morning (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incorruptible (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 7½f | — |
| Risen Sun (GB) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Rosy Morning (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Luminist (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Balad (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Light Show (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 1 | 6% | −6.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 16 | 1 | 6% | −6.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Siobhan Rutledge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Derek McCormack | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy O'Hanlon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Scott McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor McGovern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Corby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 16 | 1 | 6% | −6.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Spanish Dawn won?
- Spanish Dawn (IRE) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2017 and 2020, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 5 times in total (21.7% of starts).
- Who trained Spanish Dawn?
- Spanish Dawn (IRE) was trained by John C McConnell on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 13 March 2020.
- Who is Spanish Dawn's sire?
- Spanish Dawn (IRE) is by Helmet (AUS) out of Bright Morning (GB), whose sire is Dubai Millennium.
- What going does Spanish Dawn prefer?
- Spanish Dawn (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 16 starts (6.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Spanish Dawn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 13 March 2020. The highest on record is 54.
- What is Spanish Dawn's sire's record?
- Helmet (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,852 runs since Mar 2016 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
- Who are Spanish Dawn's siblings?
- Out of Bright Morning (GB), Spanish Dawn (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Incorruptible (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Rosy Morning (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Spanish Dawn produced winners?
- As a dam, Spanish Dawn (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.