Sparkling Crystal (IRE)
Sparkling Crystal (IRE) is 1 from 15, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2009. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sparkling Crystal (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Wotabreeze (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Wotabreeze (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wotabreeze (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 1m1f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Evatec Flyer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 7 (46.7%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.51Fair A/E n=15 · 0.44 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bob The King (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob The King (GB) | 20 | 3 | 7f–1m | — |
| Charlotte Tagada (FR) | 15 | 2 | 1m1f–1m1½f | — |
| Miss Crystal (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Sheila's Rock (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sugar Coated (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hills | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| William Buick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Chris Catlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Patrick Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.50 |
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 09+39d | Kempton (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Kempton Park Handicap | 7/13 | 5 | 9-3 | 73 | 62C | Michael Hills | 16/1 |
| 13 Sep 09+29d | Ffos Las | Toteexacta Fillies' Handicap | 8/8 | 3¼ | 9-3 | 75 | 60A | Patrick Hills | 10/1 |
| 15 Aug 09+15d | Ripon | E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap | 3/8 | 6 | 9-5 | 75 | 75A | Paul Eddery | 12/1 |
| 31 Jul 09+20d | Bath | Oak Fillies' Handicap | 5/9 | ½ | 9-3 | 75 | 73A | Chris Catlin | 8/1 |
| 11 Jul 09+19d | Salisbury | E.B.F. Ladies Evening Fillies' Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 8-7 | 75 | 73A | Michael Hills | 5/1 |
| 22 Jun 09+17d | Windsor | Ladbrokes.com Handicap | 1/6 | 8-8 | 71 | 82B | William Buick | 15/2 | |
| 05 Jun 09+28d | Doncaster | Autec Construction Training Handicap | 2/7 | 2 | 9-4 | 71 | 78A | Tadhg O'Shea | 11/2 |
| 08 May 09+220d | Lingfield | Three Bridges Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 3/9 | 1 | 8-12 | 71 | 80A | Chris Catlin | 6/1 |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 08+25d | Warwick | Racing UK Nursery Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 71 | 80A | Michael Hills | 8/1 |
| 05 Sep 08+18d | Kempton (AW) | Sunrise Radio Nursery Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-5 | 68 | 74A | Michael Hills | 7/1 |
| 18 Aug 08+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | toteswinger Nursery Handicap | 6/6 | 7 | 8-8 | 71 | 24C | Paul Hanagan | 4/1 |
| 03 Aug 08+17d | Newbury | Grundon Recycle Nursery Handicap | 4/8 | 1½ | 8-5 | 71 | 73A | Richard Hills | 9/4 |
| 17 Jul 08+22d | Doncaster | E B F Casino Red Huddersfield Opens August Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/11 | nse | 9-0 | — | 74A | Michael Hills | 100/30F |
| 25 Jun 08+19d | Kempton (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/9 | hd | 9-0 | 71 | 73A | William Buick | 2/1J |
| 06 Jun 08 | Bath | E.B.F./ WBX.COM Derby Day Promotions Maiden Stakes | 2/11 | ¾ | 8-12 | 71 | 87A | William Buick | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sparkling Crystal won?
- Sparkling Crystal (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
- Who trained Sparkling Crystal?
- Sparkling Crystal (IRE) was trained by B W Hills on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 22 October 2009.
- Who is Sparkling Crystal's sire?
- Sparkling Crystal (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Crystal Curling (IRE), whose sire is Peintre Celebre.
- What going does Sparkling Crystal prefer?
- Sparkling Crystal (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sparkling Crystal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 22 October 2009. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Sparkling Crystal's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Sparkling Crystal's siblings?
- Out of Crystal Curling (IRE), Sparkling Crystal (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bob The King (GB) (3). The wins came over 7f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sparkling Crystal produced winners?
- As a dam, Sparkling Crystal (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Wotabreeze (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Wotabreeze (IRE)). The wins came over 1m1f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.