Superb Story (IRE)
Superb Story (IRE) is 5 from 16, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham (Mar 2016). Hasn't won since Jan 2017. 4 of 8 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 5 on softer. Last raced off 82, 63lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–16Wins / Runs
- 31.3%Strike rate
- 8 (50%)Placed
- +21.58£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 2.49Fair A/E n=15 · 2.01 incl. margin
- 145Highest OR
- 124dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 103A | 96.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 103A | 96.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,539 runs since Jan 2008 (307 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 489 | 58 | 11.9% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 825 | 72 | 8.7% | −1.8 | 4 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 371 | 39 | 10.5% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 622 | 64 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 217 | 21 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 996 | 116 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 604 | 50 | 8.3% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 721 | 65 | 9% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,055 | 118 | 11.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 721 | 93 | 12.9% | +2.4 | 4 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 242 | 24 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 122 | 14 | 11.5% | +1 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | +3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Telbes (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telbes (GB) | 17 | 4 | 1m4f–1m7f | — |
| Yes I Do (FR) | 25 | 3 | 1m–1m1½f | — |
| Chao Phraya (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Just For Love (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| George Valentine (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 4 | 50% | +16.58 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +15.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.38 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.20 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 4 | 33% | +16.58 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Skelton | 5 | 3 | 60% | +11.38 |
| Thomas Messina | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.20 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 5 | 33% | +22.58 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.20 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 4 | 44% | +20.38 |
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.20 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jul 19+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 5/10 | 2 | 9-1 | 82 | 103A | 75A | Jamie Spencer | 13/8F |
| 05 Jun 19+885d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap | 2/12 | 11 | 9-9 | 82 | 90A | 82A | Jamie Spencer | 5/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Jan 17+157d | Musselburgh | Totepool Hogmaneigh Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-12 | 145 | 123B | 151A | Harry Skelton | 11/8F | |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Jul 16+132d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (grade A) | PU/20 | — | 11-7 | 145 | — | — | Harry Skelton | 5/1 |
| 18 Mar 16+124d | Cheltenham | Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) | 1/26 | 10-12 | 138 | — | 142A | Harry Skelton | 8/1 | |
| 2015 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Nov 15+32d | Cheltenham | stanjames.com Greatwood Hurdle (Grade 3 Handicap) | 2/17 | 2 | 10-1 | 129 | — | 136A | Harry Skelton | 8/1 |
| 14 Oct 15+188d | Wetherby | Watch Racing Uk Anywhere Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 10-13 | 120 | — | 126A | Harry Skelton | 4/1J | |
| 09 Apr 15+50d | Taunton | Dave Criddle Travel Novices' Hurdle | 4/10 | 7 | 10-13 | 120 | — | 105A | Dougie Costello | 11/2 |
| 18 Feb 15+17d | Doncaster | Betbright Risk Free Bet Juvenile Hurdle | 4/10 | 13 | 11-5 | 122 | — | 111A | Noel Fehily | 9/2 |
| 01 Feb 15+31d | Musselburgh | John Smith's Scottish Triumph Hurdle Trial (Listed Juvenile Hurdle) | 4/5 | 2½ | 11-8 | — | — | 116B | Richie McLernon | 11/1 |
| 01 Jan 15+55d | Musselburgh | toteplacepot First Foot Juvenile Hurdle | 1/10 | 10-12 | — | — | 129A | Richie McLernon | 12/1 | |
| 2014 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 14+27d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix des Garennes (Conditions) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | — | — | Thomas Messina | 66/10 |
| 11 Oct 14+15d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Saint-Pair du Mont (Prix de la Ville de Maisons-Laffitte) (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 14/17 | 5 | 9-1 | — | — | — | Thomas Messina | 166/10 |
| 26 Sep 14+13d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Huez (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 1/18 | 9-2 | — | — | — | Thomas Messina | 36/5 | |
| 13 Sep 14+100d | Fontainebleau | Prix Du Long Rocher (Turf) | 2/4 | nk | 9-2 | — | — | — | Thomas Messina | 13/1 |
| 05 Jun 14 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Mississipian (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | — | — | Thomas Messina | 171/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Superb Story won?
- Superb Story (IRE) won 5 of 16 archived starts between 2014 and 2019, a strike rate of 31.3%. Placed 8 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Superb Story?
- Superb Story (IRE) was trained by Harry Fry on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 3 July 2019.
- Who is Superb Story's sire?
- Superb Story (IRE) is by Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) out of Yes My Love (FR), whose sire is Anabaa.
- What going does Superb Story prefer?
- Superb Story (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 8 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Superb Story's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 3 July 2019. The highest on record is 145.
- What is Superb Story's sire's record?
- Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,539 runs since Jan 2008 (307 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Superb Story's siblings?
- Out of Yes My Love (FR), Superb Story (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Telbes (GB) (4). The wins came over 1m–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.