Tall Tales (IRE)
Tall Tales (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 82.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 431 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,059 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.1% from 255. Weakest on good going: 5.5% from 253.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 274 | 32 | 11.7% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 253 | 14 | 5.5% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 99 | 7 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Soft | 114 | 8 | 7% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −5.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 255 | 36 | 14.1% | +4.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 159 | 16 | 10.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 514 | 51 | 9.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 154 | 15 | 9.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 73 | 10 | 13.7% | +4.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 105 | 9 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleur de Montjeu (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Carissima (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Star Sensation (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B S Carey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean McDermott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Sep 07+20d | Kilbeggan | Sponsor A Race At Kilbeggan Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 16/16 | 30 | 10-5 | 82 | 67C | Eddie Power | 33/1 |
| 18 Aug 07+118d | Tramore | Newbridge Silverware Handicap (42-60) | 12/13 | 30 | 8-4 | 42 | 26C | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
| 22 Apr 07+45d | Cork | Glantane Maiden Hurdle | 6/21 | 2½ | 11-0 | — | 84C | Mr B S Carey | 33/1 |
| 08 Mar 07+11d | Thurles | C.J. Sheeran Ltd Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | F/18 | — | 10-1 | — | — | Mr B S Carey | 33/1 |
| 25 Feb 07+11d | Naas | Paddy Power Dial-a-bet Maiden Hurdle | 18/25 | 3 | 11-1 | — | 88C | Sean McDermott | 33/1 |
| 14 Feb 07+201d | Fairyhouse | Happy Valentines Day Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 3 | 11-2 | — | 81C | Sean McDermott | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jul 06+14d | Wexford | Poolcourt Ltd. Handicap (40-60) | 13/16 | 1½ | 9-0 | 44 | 38C | Wayne Lordan | 33/1 |
| 14 Jul 06+431d | Cork | Coolmore Orpen Maiden | 5/9 | 10 | 9-9 | 44 | 43C | P A Carberry | 25/1 |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 May 05+43d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden | 9/11 | ½ | 8-4 | 47 | 21C | Mr B S Carey | 16/1 |
| 27 Mar 05 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Maiden | 16/16 | 7 | 8-11 | — | 26C | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tall Tales won?
- Tall Tales (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2007.
- Who trained Tall Tales?
- Tall Tales (IRE) was trained by John Joseph Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 7 September 2007.
- Who is Tall Tales's sire?
- Tall Tales (IRE) is by Shinko Forest (IRE) out of Dancing Sensation (USA), whose sire is Faliraki.
- What is Tall Tales's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 7 September 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tall Tales's sire's record?
- Shinko Forest (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,059 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.1% from 255. Weakest on good going: 5.5% from 253.
- Who are Tall Tales's siblings?
- Out of Dancing Sensation (USA), Tall Tales (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.