Tartan Chief (GB)
Tartan Chief (GB) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Sep 2021. Last raced off a career-high mark of 82.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 8 (61.5%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.93Fair A/E n=13 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 121C | 84 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 83C | 79 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 121C | 98 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 84A | 61 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 79A | 62 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,905 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,732 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,292 | 918 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,717 | 1,254 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,999 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Highland Chief (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Highland Chief (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Chief (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 5f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Jakarta (GB) | 11 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Pink Phantom (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Pink Satin (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Clan Chieftain (GB) | 23 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| African (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Volcanique (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed Tabti | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 2 | 22% | −0.50 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 22+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Duke Of Northumberland Handicap | 5/12 | shd | 9-12 | 82 | 98A | 83A | Kevin Stott | 6/1 |
| 25 Sep 22+8d | Epsom Downs | Darby Dennis Apprentices' Derby Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 9-1 | 82 | 84A | 77A | Mohammed Tabti | 5/2J |
| 17 Sep 22+19d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Handicap | 2/14 | nk | 9-4 | 80 | 73C | 84A | Neil Callan | 11/2 |
| 29 Aug 22+10d | Epsom Downs | Garden Cider Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 79 | 108A | 79A | Mohammed Tabti | 4/1 |
| 19 Aug 22+11d | Newbury | Always Bet Responsibly At BetVictor Handicap | 3/7 | 1½ | 9-3 | 79 | 120B | 79A | Sean Levey | 5/1 |
| 08 Aug 22+46d | Windsor | Racing League On Sky Sports Racing Handicap | 2/5 | ¾ | 9-7 | 79 | 83C | 78B | Shane Kelly | 11/4 |
| 23 Jun 22+13d | Newmarket | Cheffins Handicap | 5/7 | 1½ | 8-8 | 80 | 84A | 69A | Mohammed Tabti | 9/2 |
| 10 Jun 22+276d | Sandown | Beck Handicap | 8/13 | 2½ | 9-9 | 80 | 121C | 74A | Cieren Fallon | 10/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 21+18d | Windsor | Gallagher Group Nursery | 1/6 | 9-3 | 78 | 61A | 82B | Cieren Fallon | 3/1 | |
| 20 Aug 21+20d | Salisbury | Highclere Castle Gin Nursery | 1/5 | 9-7 | 75 | 52C | 78B | Luke Morris | 7/2 | |
| 31 Jul 21+20d | Goodwood | British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/11 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 17A | 67A | William Buick | 4/1 |
| 11 Jul 21+32d | Salisbury | Byerley Stud British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 2/8 | 3 | 9-5 | — | 62A | 84A | Luke Morris | 4/1 |
| 09 Jun 21 | Haydock | Watch Racing TV Now Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/11 | 7 | 9-5 | — | 79A | 82A | Daniel Tudhope | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tartan Chief won?
- Tartan Chief (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 8 times in total (61.5% of starts).
- Who trained Tartan Chief?
- Tartan Chief (GB) was trained by Paul & Oliver Cole on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 14 October 2022.
- Who is Tartan Chief's sire?
- Tartan Chief (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Pink Symphony (GB), whose sire is Montjeu.
- What going does Tartan Chief prefer?
- Tartan Chief (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tartan Chief's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 14 October 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tartan Chief's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,905 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Tartan Chief's siblings?
- Out of Pink Symphony (GB), Tartan Chief (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Highland Chief (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Highland Chief (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.