The Last Hurrah (IRE)
The Last Hurrah (IRE) is 4 from 45. Hasn't won since Jun 2009. Last raced off 78, 51lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–45Wins / Runs
- 8.9%Strike rate
- 12 (26.7%)Placed
- −9.50£1 level staken=45 at SP
- 1.07Fair A/E n=45 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 476 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,518 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13% from 231. Weakest on heavy going: 4.4% from 114.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +13.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 231 | 30 | 13% | +4.3 | 2 from 6 |
| Good | 390 | 26 | 6.7% | −2 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 235 | 22 | 9.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 270 | 18 | 6.7% | −2 | 1 from 18 |
| Heavy | 114 | 5 | 4.4% | −4.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 260 | 27 | 10.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +6.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 56 | 2 | 3.6% | −5.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 409 | 39 | 9.5% | +0.8 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 480 | 45 | 9.4% | +0.7 | 1 from 21 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 283 | 22 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 237 | 18 | 7.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 40 | 4 | 10% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artic Daylight (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Agricola (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Open Loop (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 18 | 1 | 6% | −10.00 |
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Curragh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Punchestown | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 21 | 1 | 5% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Leigh | 19 | 3 | 16% | +10.50 |
| N G McCullagh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mark Bolger | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robbie Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Willie Supple | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tim Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss K Harrington | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss F Cumani | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tommy Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 31 | 3 | 10% | −3.50 |
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +10.50 |
| 2005 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 24 | 2 | 8% | −2.50 |
| Flat | 17 | 1 | 6% | −11.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Jun 10+65d | Curragh | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby | 5/18 | hd | 9-10 | 78 | 87A | Tim Carroll | 16/1 |
| 21 Apr 10+35d | Punchestown | Martinstown Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 12/24 | 1¼ | 11-2 | 115 | 112A | Mark Bolger | 20/1 |
| 17 Mar 10+32d | Wexford | Martin Kent Memorial Chase | 2/2 | 2½ | 11-1 | 115 | 113C | Andrew Leigh | 11/8 |
| 13 Feb 10+20d | Gowran Park | Happy Valentines Day Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 7/12 | 2½ | 11-6 | 117 | 120A | Andrew Leigh | 16/1 |
| 24 Jan 10+26d | Leopardstown | Racehorse Shares Available At Winningwaysracing.ie Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | UR/22 | — | 11-8 | 117 | — | Robbie Power | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 09+31d | Leopardstown | Paddy Fitzpatrick Memorial Hurdle | 6/13 | nk | 11-2 | 118 | 119A | Robbie Power | 25/1 |
| 28 Nov 09+72d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Handicap Hurdle | 10/11 | ¾ | 9-10 | 119 | 108A | Andrew Leigh | 20/1 |
| 17 Sep 09+48d | Listowel | Guinness Handicap Hurdle | F/18 | — | 10-7 | 119 | — | Andrew Leigh | 14/1 |
| 31 Jul 09+19d | Galway | Arthur's Day Handicap | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-11 | 81 | 59C | Willie Supple | 12/1 |
| 12 Jul 09+22d | Curragh | Thalgo Ladies Derby Handicap (60-100) | 3/13 | 4 | 10-5 | 81 | 80A | Miss K Harrington | 13/2 |
| 20 Jun 09+13d | Down Royal | Specsavers 2 For 1 Ulster Derby | 4/14 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 81 | 84A | Willie Supple | 11/1 |
| 07 Jun 09+28d | Roscommon | Property Partners Earley Auctioneers Handicap | 1/10 | 8-7 | 77 | 92A | Willie Supple | 5/1J | |
| 10 May 09+12d | Killarney | Ladbrokes Odds On Loyalty Card Handicap Hurdle | 3/17 | ¾ | 10-9 | 117 | 132A | Andrew Leigh | 20/1 |
| 28 Apr 09+23d | Punchestown | Masterchef Hospitality Handicap Hurdle (0-140) (grade C) | 7/22 | 1½ | 10-9 | 118 | 130A | Andrew Leigh | 33/1 |
| 05 Apr 09+175d | Limerick | Munster V Ospreys Hurdle | 6/7 | 5 | 11-2 | 118 | 103A | Andrew Leigh | 9/2 |
| 2008 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 08+13d | Naas | Naas October Handicap | 12/16 | shd | 8-8 | 80 | 71A | N G McCullagh | 16/1 |
| 29 Sep 08+11d | Roscommon | Kilbegnet EBF Novice Chase (Grade 3) | 4/7 | 8 | 11-1 | — | 107B | Andrew Leigh | 10/1 |
| 18 Sep 08+38d | Listowel | Helena Sheahan Memorial Novice Chase | 3/5 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 107B | Andrew Leigh | 9/2 |
| 11 Aug 08+10d | Ballinrobe | Mulholland Bookmakers Beginners Chase | 1/14 | 11-12 | — | 129A | Andrew Leigh | 7/1 | |
| 01 Aug 08+19d | Galway | Guinness Handicap (Premier) | 9/15 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 75 | 66A | N G McCullagh | 11/2J |
| 13 Jul 08+14d | Curragh | Thalgo Ladies Derby Handicap (60-100) | 2/19 | 3½ | 9-10 | 80 | 86A | Miss F Cumani | 8/1 |
| 29 Jun 08+7d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free 25thanniversary Ebf Premier Handicap | 2/15 | 3 | 8-5 | 79 | 86A | N G McCullagh | 16/1 |
| 22 Jun 08+42d | Gowran Park | Waterford Container Terminal Handicap (60-100) | 7/14 | nk | 9-5 | 69 | 72C | N G McCullagh | 15/2 |
| 11 May 08+28d | Killarney | Murphys Irish Stout Handicap Hurdle | 5/18 | shd | 10-2 | 120 | 117A | Mark Bolger | 14/1 |
| 13 Apr 08+19d | Curragh (IRE) | Ray O'Brien Motors Opel Handicap | 6/14 | nk | 8-13 | 80 | 81A | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 25 Mar 08+23d | Fairyhouse | ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle | 12/14 | 4 | 11-0 | 112 | 95C | Andrew Leigh | 12/1 |
| 02 Mar 08+476d | Leopardstown | Waterways Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 4/14 | 1½ | 11-0 | 116 | 121A | Mark Bolger | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 06+15d | Cheltenham | Greatwood Handicap Hurdle | 9/9 | 8 | 10-2 | 129 | 90C | Andrew Leigh | 12/1 |
| 28 Oct 06+37d | Ascot | William Hill Handicap Hurdle | 4/15 | 5 | 10-6 | 129 | 109C | Andrew Leigh | 10/3 |
| 21 Sep 06+22d | Listowel | Guinness Handicap Hurdle | 2/8 | 3½ | 10-8 | 124 | 122C | Andrew Leigh | 8/1 |
| 30 Aug 06+27d | Tralee | Guinness Gold Cup Premier Handicap | 5/13 | 4½ | 9-7 | 88 | 74C | Fran Berry | 6/1 |
| 03 Aug 06+14d | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap | 3/20 | ½ | 10-1 | 120 | 122C | Andrew Leigh | 10/1 |
| 20 Jul 06+18d | Killarney | Dawn Milk Run Handicap Hurdle (0-130) | 1/8 | 11-5 | 116 | 114C | Andrew Leigh | 7/2 | |
| 02 Jul 06+67d | Curragh | Arthur Guinness EBF Handicap | 2/15 | nk | 8-11 | 85 | 78C | Tadhg O'Shea | 16/1 |
| 26 Apr 06+8d | Punchestown | Blue Square Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 1/24 | 9-6 | 109 | 122C | Andrew Leigh | 16/1 | |
| 18 Apr 06+44d | Fairyhouse | Menolly Homes Handicap Hurdle | 7/24 | ¾ | 9-3 | 112 | 106C | Andrew Leigh | 25/1 |
| 05 Mar 06+35d | Leopardstown | Madigans Intervarsity Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 6/16 | hd | 10-0 | 109 | 102C | Andrew Leigh | 7/1 |
| 29 Jan 06+34d | Leopardstown | Frank Conroy Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 7/19 | 2 | 11-12 | 109 | 119C | Robbie Power | 9/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 05+11d | Leopardstown | Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle | 4/17 | nk | 11-9 | — | 112C | Michael Darcy | 9/1 |
| 15 Dec 05+26d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club Novice Hurdle | 4/14 | 2 | 11-5 | — | 114C | Barry Geraghty | 16/1 |
| 19 Nov 05+34d | Punchestown | Narraghmore Maiden Hurdle | 8/22 | 12 | 11-12 | — | 81C | Tommy Treacy | 10/1 |
| 16 Oct 05+147d | Naas | Paddy Power October Handicap | 10/16 | shd | 8-12 | 89 | 73C | Tadhg O'Shea | 25/1 |
| 22 May 05+28d | Curragh (IRE) | Boylesports 85 Nationwide Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 10/18 | 3½ | 9-3 | 89 | 64C | Fran Berry | 12/1 |
| 24 Apr 05+21d | Leopardstown | Handicap (60-90) | 3/6 | 11 | 9-8 | 89 | 79C | Cathy Gannon | 5/2 |
| 03 Apr 05 | Curragh | Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap (60-90) | 2/21 | 1½ | 9-11 | 87 | 89C | Cathy Gannon | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Last Hurrah won?
- The Last Hurrah (IRE) won 4 of 45 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 8.9%. Placed 12 times in total (26.7% of starts).
- Who trained The Last Hurrah?
- The Last Hurrah (IRE) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 25 June 2010.
- Who is The Last Hurrah's sire?
- The Last Hurrah (IRE) is by In The Wings (GB) out of Last Exit (GB), whose sire is Dominion.
- What going does The Last Hurrah prefer?
- The Last Hurrah (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Last Hurrah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 25 June 2010. The highest on record is 129.
- What is The Last Hurrah's sire's record?
- In The Wings (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,518 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13% from 231. Weakest on heavy going: 4.4% from 114.
- Who are The Last Hurrah's siblings?
- Out of Last Exit (GB), The Last Hurrah (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.