The Saddle Rock (IRE)
The Saddle Rock (IRE) is yet to win from 15 starts. Best effort: 4th of 7 at Catterick (Jul 2020). Last raced off a career-high mark of 45.
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 308 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 74
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 79A | 72 | — |
| Good | 3 | 74A | 73 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 62A | 46 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 24C | 16 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 79A | 72 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 62A | 35 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,169 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 855.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,295 | 149 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,670 | 201 | 12% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 816 | 81 | 9.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 855 | 65 | 7.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Heavy | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,231 | 353 | 10.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,024 | 118 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,060 | 474 | 11.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,879 | 179 | 9.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 81 | 9.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 259 | 25 | 9.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 1 | 1.7% | −9.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayo Patsy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Gentle Bear (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Russell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Saddle Rock won?
- The Saddle Rock (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2019 and 2021.
- Who trained The Saddle Rock?
- The Saddle Rock (IRE) was trained by John Wainwright on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 28 July 2021.
- Who is The Saddle Rock's sire?
- The Saddle Rock (IRE) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Dream Role (GB), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What is The Saddle Rock's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 28 July 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Saddle Rock's sire's record?
- Bated Breath (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,169 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 855.
- Who are The Saddle Rock's siblings?
- Out of Dream Role (GB), The Saddle Rock (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.