Traveltalk (IRE)
Traveltalk (IRE) is 3 from 26, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2018.
- 3–26Wins / Runs
- 11.5%Strike rate
- 7 (26.9%)Placed
- −3.75£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=26 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 103A | 87 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 103B | 79 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 103A | 76.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 91A | 72 | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 103A | 91 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 88C | 72.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 91C | 78.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,595 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 944 | 73 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 9 |
| Good | 1,657 | 155 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 936 | 90 | 9.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,392 | 165 | 11.9% | +2.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 558 | 71 | 12.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,083 | 155 | 7.4% | −2 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 684 | 67 | 9.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,773 | 232 | 8.4% | −1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,692 | 153 | 9% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,217 | 137 | 11.3% | +1.9 | 2 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 779 | 76 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 328 | 32 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 109 | 14 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Blue Bounty (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Blue Bounty (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Bounty (GB) | 48 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Nickleby (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Lebresem (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lisbeth Salander (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 16 | 3 | 19% | +6.25 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Leicester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Nottingham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Catterick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 8 | 2 | 25% | +10.50 |
| Ben Robinson | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Kieran Schofield | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Abbie McCain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Matt Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Swift | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −4.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.00 |
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Sep 18+11d | Leicester | Swan Apprentice Handicap | 7/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 63 | 81A | 68A | Kieran Schofield | 9/1 |
| 31 Aug 18+17d | Newcastle (AW) | capitalallowancesconsultants.com Handicap | 1/12 | 9-11 | 56 | 97A | 94A | Ben Curtis | 9/1 | |
| 14 Aug 18+14d | Nottingham | Racegoers Club 50th Anniversary Apprentice Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-5 | 55 | 103A | 72A | Kieran Schofield | 7/2 |
| 31 Jul 18+9d | Beverley | Lady Jane Bethell Memorial Handicap (Lady Amateur Riders) (Div 1) | 6/9 | ½ | 10-0 | 57 | 84A | 67A | Abbie McCain | 9/2 |
| 22 Jul 18+38d | Redcar | Celebrate The Life Of Peter Chapman Handicap (Div 2) | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-3 | 57 | 71A | 67A | Ben Robinson | 11/4 |
| 14 Jun 18+6d | Nottingham | 188Bet Cash Back If Brazil Win Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-1 | 56 | 97A | 79A | Ben Robinson | 9/4 |
| 08 Jun 18+27d | Carlisle | Racing UK In Glorious HD Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | shd | 9-3 | 56 | 86A | 80A | David Allan | 5/1 |
| 12 May 18+11d | Nottingham | Genting Casino Nottingham Handicap | 7/12 | ½ | 8-0 | 56 | 103A | 59A | Kieran Schofield | 66/1 |
| 01 May 18+27d | Newcastle (AW) | Townhouse Hotel Handicap | 6/12 | 1 | 8-8 | 59 | 85A | 60A | Kieran Schofield | 66/1 |
| 04 Apr 18+132d | Southwell (AW) | mintbet.com Free Bets For Life Amateur Riders' Handicap | 11/12 | ½ | 10-4 | 62 | 53C | 45C | Mr Matt Brown | 16/1 |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 17+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Handicap | 8/14 | ¾ | 9-3 | 63 | 103B | 61A | Stevie Donohoe | 12/1 |
| 30 Oct 17+10d | Redcar | Racing UK Anywhere Available Now Selling Stakes | 1/9 | 8-8 | 57 | 91A | 74A | Ben Robinson | 11/4 | |
| 20 Oct 17+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Capital North East Handicap (Div 2) | 3/14 | ¾ | 8-3 | 56 | 73B | 68A | Cam Hardie | 50/1 |
| 10 Oct 17+15d | Leicester | Stoat Selling Stakes | 3/5 | 2 | 8-7 | 56 | 66C | 58B | Ben Robinson | 7/1 |
| 25 Sep 17+13d | Leicester | Golden Hand Selling Stakes | 8/11 | 6 | 8-9 | 60 | 79C | 40C | Ben Robinson | 12/1 |
| 12 Sep 17+45d | Catterick | Bet At racinguk.com Handicap (Div 1) | 10/12 | 7 | 9-7 | 64 | 46A | 38A | Ben Curtis | 12/1 |
| 29 Jul 17+11d | Lingfield | 188Bet Handicap | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 65 | 72A | 57A | Ben Curtis | 11/2 |
| 18 Jul 17+18d | Beverley | Racing UK In Glorious HD Handicap | 12/12 | 5 | 8-12 | 66 | 88C | 35C | Martin Lane | 25/1 |
| 30 Jun 17+269d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'Like Us On Facebook' Handicap | 9/14 | 2 | 9-4 | 67 | 73B | 61A | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 16+13d | Catterick | Racing To School Nursery | 1/11 | 9-5 | 63 | 69A | 84A | Ben Curtis | 15/2 | |
| 21 Sep 16+27d | Redcar | Weatherbys Thoroughbred Sales Guide Nursery | 7/15 | shd | 9-7 | 65 | 91C | 66A | Dale Swift | 14/1 |
| 25 Aug 16+16d | Leicester | Gallowgate Nursery | 5/9 | 1 | 8-13 | 66 | — | 61A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 09 Aug 16+48d | Thirsk | racinguk.com/hd Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/11 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 67 | — | 60A | Ben Curtis | 8/1 |
| 22 Jun 16+25d | Carlisle | Edmundson Cabletech Carlisle Novice Auction Stakes | 4/7 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | — | 56A | Ben Curtis | 7/2 |
| 28 May 16+11d | Catterick | Scoop6 It's A Rollover Novice Median Auction Stakes | 4/7 | ½ | 9-2 | — | — | 62A | Ben Curtis | 12/1 |
| 17 May 16 | Wetherby | Racing Uk Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/9 | hd | 9-5 | — | — | 51A | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Traveltalk won?
- Traveltalk (IRE) won 3 of 26 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 7 times in total (26.9% of starts).
- Who trained Traveltalk?
- Traveltalk (IRE) was trained by Brian Ellison on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 11 September 2018.
- Who is Traveltalk's sire?
- Traveltalk (IRE) is by Fast Company (IRE) out of Laheen (IRE), whose sire is Bluebird.
- What going does Traveltalk prefer?
- Traveltalk (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Traveltalk's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 11 September 2018. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Traveltalk's sire's record?
- Fast Company (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,595 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
- Who are Traveltalk's siblings?
- Out of Laheen (IRE), Traveltalk (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Blue Bounty (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Blue Bounty (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.