Watergrange Jack (IRE)
Watergrange Jack won six of 33 starts on turf between Dec 2020 and Apr 2025. All six wins came on good ground over trips between 2m1f and 3m, five of them in handicaps. He won twice at both Fontwell and Worcester. The gelding, aged 9 at his last run in Apr 2025, finished fifth of five in a Class 3 handicap hurdle at Fakenham off a mark of 121.
- 6–33Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 15 (45.5%)Placed
- −10.12£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 1.26Fair A/E n=33 · 1.10 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 148A | 104 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 129A | 121 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 144B | 125 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 148A | 110 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 130C | 101 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 125A | 109 | — |
Of 33 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (5) · did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 33 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Led 3 (60%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 114 runs since Jan 2008 (9 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| Good | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +6.4 | 6 from 20 |
| Good to Soft | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −4.5 | 0 from 9 |
| Soft | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −4.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | +4.7 | 5 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −2.5 | 1 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Cunninghams Folly (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Eurohunter (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cunninghams Folly (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 3m | — |
| Eurohunter (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Go Dana Le Pras (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Peg Of The Hills (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 20 | 6 | 30% | +2.88 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.67 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Worcester | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 5 | 29% | +1.38 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 14 | 4 | 29% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr M McGuane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr N J Redmond | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Johnston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Best | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finn Lambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Mr Seamus Perry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 31 | 6 | 19% | −8.12 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +2.33 |
| 2022 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.33 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 19 | 4 | 21% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Apr 25+157d | Fakenham | Weatherbys Hamilton Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - lost touch with the pack by the fifth - well beaten from there to the finish | 5/5 | 14 | 11-11 | 121 | 104C | 112C | Conor O'Farrell | 12/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 24+30d | Kelso | Edinburgh Gin Chase (Limited Handicap) (GBB Race) Went straight to the front - clumsy at the opening flight - unbalanced 4th - overtaken 6th - tracking the front pair before clipping the 12th and dropping away - pulled up after the following obstacle | PU/7 | — | 10-7 | 127 | — | — | Richie McLernon | 12/1 |
| 26 Sep 24+10d | Perth | Remembering Tim Hardie Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Shared front spot early - dislodged jockey at the opening fence | UR/4 | — | 11-5 | 122 | — | — | Richie McLernon | 9/2 |
| 16 Sep 24+10d | Worcester | Bennett Whitehouse Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Went to front after the opening fence - pushed out well in the straight - kept finding more to score with ease | 1/6 | 11-10 | 122 | 86A | 139B | Richie McLernon | 6/1 | |
| 06 Sep 24+47d | Bangor-on-Dee | Genesis Wealth Management Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up early - improved into midpack before 7th - lost touch from 2 out and faded after the last finishing sixth | 6/9 | 4¼ | 11-0 | 124 | 101A | 117A | Dylan Johnston | 9/1 |
| 21 Jul 24+25d | Newton Abbot | Mark And Vicky Golden Wedding Celebration Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 4/6 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 125 | — | 129B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 12/1 |
| 26 Jun 24+29d | Worcester | Get Best Odds Guaranteed At planetsportbet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | UR/6 | — | 10-8 | 125 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/1 |
| 28 May 24+19d | Bangor-on-Dee | Camden Stout Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 4/5 | 17 | 11-0 | 125 | — | 112B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/1 |
| 09 May 24+171d | Stratford | Racing TV Members Night Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/6 | nk | 12-2 | 122 | 103B | 135B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 9/2 |
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 23+46d | Exeter | General Peters Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 11-2 | 125 | — | — | Richie McLernon | 66/1 |
| 05 Oct 23+25d | Warwick | MKM Building Supplies Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 11 | 12-0 | 125 | 130C | 111C | Sam Twiston-Davies | 8/1 |
| 10 Sep 23+17d | Fontwell | bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 1/4 | 12-0 | 122 | 91C | 133B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 5/6F | |
| 24 Aug 23+23d | Fontwell | Crouchie's Equine Quest Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-6 | 117 | — | 137A | Sam Twiston-Davies | 7/2 | |
| 01 Aug 23+30d | Worcester | Don't Wait Check Your Prostate Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-10 | 113 | 148A | 134A | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/1 | |
| 02 Jul 23+41d | Uttoxeter | Best Odds Guaranteed At Bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 113 | 112B | 113A | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/1 |
| 22 May 23+4d | Ffos Las | Vickers.Bet Handicap Hurdle | 2/6 | 1½ | 11-5 | 111 | 110A | 131B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 11/4 |
| 18 May 23+98d | Fontwell | Play With The Finest Bookmaker, Fitzdares..... Handicap Hurdle | RR/5 | — | 11-5 | 111 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/1 |
| 09 Feb 23+45d | Ffos Las | Vickers.bet Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 3¼ | 11-10 | 113 | 129A | 124A | James Best | 5/1 |
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 22+36d | Wetherby | William Hill Build Yourodds Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/11 | 4½ | 11-13 | 111 | 116A | 133A | Richie McLernon | 18/1 |
| 20 Nov 22+36d | Exeter | Plymouth Handicap Hurdle | 10/11 | 3¼ | 11-2 | 113 | — | 103A | Sam Twiston-Davies | 12/1 |
| 15 Oct 22+121d | Newton Abbot | 50 Years And Counting Handicap Hurdle | 4/14 | 12 | 11-12 | 113 | 91B | 119A | Tom Scudamore | 11/2 |
| 16 Jun 22+33d | Ffos Las | Fly 2 Wales Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | 11-12 | 103 | 99A | 133B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/6F | |
| 14 May 22+43d | Uttoxeter | 1652 Bar And Restaurant, Weston Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 3½ | 11-7 | 103 | — | 134A | Finn Lambert | 9/2 |
| 01 Apr 22+30d | Newbury | Download The BetVictor App Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | ½ | 11-3 | 107 | 130C | 96C | Adam Wedge | 18/1 |
| 02 Mar 22+31d | Wincanton | Racing TV Profits Returned Back To Racing Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/9 | 34 | 11-0 | — | 77C | 108C | Tom Scudamore | 4/1 |
| 30 Jan 22+19d | Fontwell | Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/10 | 11 | 11-8 | — | 126B | 119A | Tom Scudamore | 5/2 |
| 11 Jan 22+130d | Doncaster | Betting Better With Sky Bet Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/16 | 9 | 11-8 | — | 100C | 104C | Sam Twiston-Davies | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 21+14d | Kilbeggan | KilbegganRaces.com (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 1/9 | 12-2 | — | 95A | 124A | Mr P W Mullins | 15/8F | |
| 20 Aug 21+22d | Killarney | Daily Jackpots At BoyleSports Vegas Flat Race | 3/14 | ¾ | 11-9 | — | 144B | 123A | Mr M McGuane | 13/2 |
| 29 Jul 21+45d | Galway | Guinness Time Flat Race | 2/17 | 4¼ | 11-9 | — | 106B | 118A | Mr M McGuane | 40/1 |
| 14 Jun 21+16d | Kilbeggan | Kilbeggan (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/15 | ¾ | 11-9 | — | 109B | 118A | Mr N J Redmond | 16/1 |
| 29 May 21+169d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/10 | 5½ | 11-9 | — | 125A | 114A | Mr N J Redmond | 50/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 20 | Punchestown | Old House, Kill (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 7/9 | 4½ | 11-4 | — | 76C | 90C | Mr Seamus Perry | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Watergrange Jack won?
- Watergrange Jack (IRE) won 6 of 33 archived starts between 2020 and 2025, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 15 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Watergrange Jack?
- Watergrange Jack (IRE) was trained by Neil Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Fakenham on 1 April 2025.
- Who is Watergrange Jack's sire?
- Watergrange Jack (IRE) is by Sintarajan (IRE) out of Prestissimo (GB), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Watergrange Jack prefer?
- Watergrange Jack (IRE) has the best record on good going: 6 wins from 20 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Watergrange Jack's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 1 April 2025. The highest on record is 127.
- What is Watergrange Jack's sire's record?
- Sintarajan (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 114 runs since Jan 2008 (9 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Watergrange Jack's siblings?
- Out of Prestissimo (GB), Watergrange Jack (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Cunninghams Folly (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Eurohunter (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.