Whisper Inthe Wind (IRE)
Whisper Inthe Wind (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Southwell (AW) (Jul 2006). Last raced off 50, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.7% from 189. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.9% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 275 | 19 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 10 |
| Good | 325 | 26 | 8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 7 | 5.6% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 189 | 7 | 3.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Heavy | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 603 | 52 | 8.6% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 156 | 17 | 10.9% | +3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 504 | 30 | 6% | −1.4 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 289 | 20 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 268 | 28 | 10.4% | +3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 236 | 12 | 5.1% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 9 | 7.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Belly Dancer (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Belly Dancer (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belly Dancer (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Persian Fox (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Persian Tomcat (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Day Shift (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rory Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dean Corby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 06+23d | Southwell (AW) | ladbrokescasino.com Banded Stakes (Div 1) | 12/13 | 7 | 8-13 | 50 | 20C | Dean Corby | 28/1 |
| 19 Sep 06+34d | Brighton | bet365.com Handicap | 14/16 | 1½ | 8-1 | 50 | 22C | Saleem Golam | 66/1 |
| 16 Aug 06+7d | Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth & Gorleston Advertiser Fillies' Handicap | 9/11 | 5 | 8-2 | 53 | 10C | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
| 09 Aug 06+20d | Yarmouth | Your Mortgage Solutions Fillies' Handicap | 7/11 | ¾ | 8-2 | 53 | 36C | Dominic Fox | 25/1 |
| 20 Jul 06+9d | Epsom Downs | Pioneer Maiden Handicap | 6/13 | 1½ | 8-8 | 55 | 60C | Saleem Golam | 33/1 |
| 11 Jul 06+10d | Southwell (AW) | wbx.com Maiden Fillies Handicap | 4/14 | shd | 8-12 | 55 | 38C | Dominic Fox | 20/1 |
| 01 Jul 06+16d | Lingfield | Veriras DGC Fillies' Handicap | 7/10 | 1 | 8-5 | 57 | 12C | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 15 Jun 06+9d | Newbury | cantor Spreadfair Handicap | 5/15 | 2 | 8-8 | 60 | 59C | Dominic Fox | 80/1 |
| 06 Jun 06+33d | Lingfield | Crimestoppers 0800 555 111 Handicap | 13/18 | hd | 9-4 | 60 | 40C | Adam Kirby | 66/1 |
| 04 May 06+227d | Folkestone | Invicta Motors Fillies' Handicap | 11/11 | 6 | 8-11 | 63 | 9C | Chris Catlin | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 05+6d | Leicester | Freeth Cartwright Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 13/13 | 6 | 8-0 | 63 | 20C | Jimmy Quinn | 9/1 |
| 13 Sep 05+8d | Yarmouth | Jack Leader Challenge Trophy Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 4/12 | 1½ | 8-2 | 66 | — | Jimmy Quinn | 66/1 |
| 05 Sep 05+46d | Bath | Mitie Engineering Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes | 8/12 | shd | 8-8 | 66 | 43C | Brian Reilly | 10/1 |
| 21 Jul 05+19d | Sandown | RBL 60th Anniversary End Of WWII Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/15 | nk | 7-9 | — | 58C | Dean Williams | 11/1 |
| 02 Jul 05+12d | Nottingham | Racing UK On Channel 432 Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes | 5/15 | 1½ | 8-1 | — | 47C | Rory Moore | 20/1 |
| 20 Jun 05 | Windsor | Simcorp Dimension Software Asset Managers Maiden Auction Stk | 7/15 | nk | 7-13 | — | 53C | Rory Moore | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Whisper Inthe Wind won?
- Whisper Inthe Wind (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2005 and 2006.
- Who trained Whisper Inthe Wind?
- Whisper Inthe Wind (IRE) was trained by Julia Feilden on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 12 October 2006.
- Who is Whisper Inthe Wind's sire?
- Whisper Inthe Wind (IRE) is by King Charlemagne (USA) out of Persian Mistress (IRE), whose sire is Persian Bold.
- What is Whisper Inthe Wind's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 12 October 2006. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Whisper Inthe Wind's sire's record?
- King Charlemagne (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.7% from 189. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.9% from 156.
- Who are Whisper Inthe Wind's siblings?
- Out of Persian Mistress (IRE), Whisper Inthe Wind (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Belly Dancer (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Belly Dancer (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.