Whoshotthesheriff (IRE)
Whoshotthesheriff won seven of 39 starts on turf between Mar 2018 and Jun 2025. Five of those wins came over 2m1f – 2m4f, three at Carlisle, and all but one on good or softer ground. His last win came in the Class 3 Wreay Handicap Chase at Carlisle in Mar 2022 off an official rating of 138. The gelding, aged 11 at his last run in Jun 2025, finished fifth of eight in a Class 5 handicap chase at Cartmel off a mark of 99.
- 7–39Wins / Runs
- 17.9%Strike rate
- 11 (28.2%)Placed
- −11.92£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.27Fair A/E n=39 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 110C | 62 | — |
| Good | 10 | 134A | 84.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 127A | 84 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 114A | 84.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 18 | 134A | 84 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 132B | 90 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 84A | 62 | — |
Of 39 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 32 figures from 39 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 4 (67%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (17%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,491 runs since Jan 2008 (533 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 2,074 | 240 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 1,139 | 111 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 2 from 13 |
| Soft | 1,712 | 154 | 9% | −1.5 | 1 from 13 |
| Heavy | 649 | 65 | 10% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,220 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 34 | 17.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 691 | 60 | 8.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,214 | 125 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,248 | 127 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,812 | 182 | 10% | −0.5 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,552 | 171 | 11% | +0.5 | 5 from 21 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 646 | 66 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 136 | 22 | 16.2% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Damefirth (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Minellaforleisure (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damefirth (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2m | — |
| Gunnery Sergeant (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Minellaforleisure (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Class 3 |
| Minella For Party (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Ayleoola (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | −7.00 |
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +0.08 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.17 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +6.25 |
| Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 8 | 3 | 38% | +1.75 |
| Wetherby | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| Ayr | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 21 | 5 | 24% | −4.92 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 2 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Quinlan | 26 | 7 | 27% | +1.08 |
| Ross Chapman | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thomas Dowson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms L O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Peter Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 33 | 7 | 21% | −5.92 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2021 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.66 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +3.92 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 26 | 4 | 15% | −9.84 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 3 | 33% | +1.92 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Jun 25+34d | Cartmel | William Hill Handicap Chase Settled just behind the pace early - hit the front at the 9th before being overtaken 3 out - lost touch approaching 2 out - dropped away tamely to finish 5th | 5/8 | 5½ | 11-13 | 99 | 53C | 101C | Sean Quinlan | 25/1 |
| 24 May 25+62d | Cartmel | North West Air Ambulance Handicap Chase Went straight to front under pressure - stumbled and came down at 9th | F/7 | — | 12-0 | 99 | — | — | Sean Quinlan | 14/1 |
| 23 Mar 25+34d | Carlisle | Racing Post Go North Monet's Garden Series Final Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Tracked front group early - urged to keep tabs - dropped away before 3 out - well held at finish | 8/9 | 39 | 9-13 | 99 | 59C | 85C | Peter Kavanagh | 12/1 |
| 17 Feb 25+17d | Carlisle | Watch Racing TV Now Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Tracked the pace group - made ground into 11th - well placed with a shout before coming down two out | F/11 | — | 11-4 | 100 | — | — | Sean Quinlan | 14/1 |
| 31 Jan 25+62d | Catterick | racingtv.com Handicap Chase Settled among the tail early - stumbled at the 3rd and again 6th - awkward over 9th and 10th - blundered 12th - tried to close before 3 out but found little - dropped away steadily to finish sixth | 6/7 | 18 | 12-0 | 104 | 54A | 96B | Sean Quinlan | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 24+37d | Newcastle | Living North Handicap Chase Tracked pace in close order despite a stumble in 2nd - hit front 9th and opened advantage from 10th - driven up as margin shrank before 3 out - caught approaching 2 out - faded to finish 4th | 4/9 | 16 | 11-3 | 107 | 84B | 108B | Sean Quinlan | 6/1 |
| 24 Oct 24+164d | Carlisle | Hather Financial Services Handicap Chase Settled in the pack early - improved to lead position by the 3rd from home before fading before 2 out - beaten into 4th at the finish | 4/15 | 3½ | 11-6 | 110 | 78B | 122A | Sean Quinlan | 12/1 |
| 13 May 24+55d | Hereford | Liz And Izzy's HOAP Podcast Handicap Chase | 5/9 | 13 | 11-8 | 114 | 62C | 100C | Ross Chapman | 33/1 |
| 19 Mar 24+17d | Wetherby | Colin Hawkins (Jockey) Memorial Handicap Chase | 4/5 | 9 | 12-0 | 119 | 41C | 102C | Ross Chapman | 9/1 |
| 02 Mar 24+15d | Kelso | bet365 Handicap Chase | 5/5 | 2 | 11-7 | 124 | 23C | 113B | Ross Chapman | 18/1 |
| 16 Feb 24+22d | Kelso | Racing's Best Ratings With Timeform Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 88 | 10-11 | 129 | 32C | 98C | Ross Chapman | 50/1 |
| 25 Jan 24+425d | Wetherby | Join Racing Tv Now Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 12-0 | 134 | — | — | Sean Quinlan | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 22+45d | Newcastle | Betfair Exchange Rehearsal Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | 5/9 | 17 | 10-4 | 140 | 84A | 107B | Thomas Dowson | 28/1 |
| 12 Oct 22+194d | Wetherby | Bobby Renton Handicap Chase | 2/4 | 24 | 12-2 | 142 | 84C | 121C | Sean Quinlan | 5/2 |
| 01 Apr 22+12d | Ayr | Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase (Listed) (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 1 | 11-12 | 138 | 83A | 127B | Sean Quinlan | 14/1 |
| 20 Mar 22+52d | Carlisle | Wreay Handicap Chase | 1/5 | 11-12 | 138 | 100C | 138B | Sean Quinlan | 5/2 | |
| 27 Jan 22+46d | Wetherby | Racing TV Free For A Month Handicap Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-12 | 140 | — | — | Sean Quinlan | 10/3 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 21+44d | Carlisle | Secret Garden Restaurant Pooley Bridge Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 5½ | 11-9 | 142 | 64A | 125A | Joe Williamson | 11/1 |
| 29 Oct 21+16d | Wetherby | Cash Out At bet365 Handicap Chase (Listed) (GBB Race) | 8/10 | 2 | 11-0 | 142 | 84A | 107A | Sean Quinlan | 9/2 |
| 13 Oct 21+178d | Wetherby | Bobby Renton Handicap Chase | 1/5 | 11-10 | 138 | 85C | 132B | Sean Quinlan | 10/3 | |
| 18 Apr 21+47d | Ayr | Jordan Electrics Ltd Future Champion Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 3/4 | 48 | 11-3 | 140 | 34C | 113C | Sean Quinlan | 14/1 |
| 02 Mar 21+32d | Catterick | Jumps At Home With Racing TV Novices' Chase (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 11-4 | 138 | 98A | 130B | Sean Quinlan | 10/3 | |
| 29 Jan 21+50d | Doncaster | Sky Bet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 9 | 11-5 | 140 | 90C | 121B | Sean Quinlan | 8/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 20+31d | Newcastle | Best Odds Guaranteed At MansionBet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 4/5 | 13 | 11-8 | 141 | 62C | 112B | Sean Quinlan | 11/4 |
| 09 Nov 20+25d | Carlisle | Durdar Graduation Chase (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 10-12 | 135 | 114A | 139B | Sean Quinlan | 3/1 | |
| 15 Oct 20+222d | Carlisle | Racing TV Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/11 | 1½ | 11-6 | 133 | 95A | 142A | Sean Quinlan | 10/1 |
| 07 Mar 20+28d | Ayr | Tennent's Lager Handicap Hurdle | 4/5 | 1¼ | 11-10 | 135 | 106C | 120B | Sean Quinlan | 7/4F |
| 08 Feb 20+49d | Newbury | Betfair Hurdle (Grade 3 Handicap) | 16/24 | ½ | 10-8 | 135 | 132B | 114A | Sean Quinlan | 16/1 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 19+28d | Ascot | Betfair Exchange Trophy (Grade 3 Handicap Hurdle) | 5/13 | nse | 10-12 | 136 | — | 132A | Sean Quinlan | 12/1 |
| 23 Nov 19+29d | Haydock | Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle | 2/12 | 2½ | 11-3 | 132 | 127A | 136A | Sean Quinlan | 5/1 |
| 25 Oct 19+188d | Cheltenham | 'Matchbook Betting Exchange Podcast' Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | F/13 | — | 11-3 | 130 | — | — | Thomas Dowson | 10/1 |
| 20 Apr 19+30d | Carlisle | Pauline Phizacklea Memorial Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-12 | 130 | 134A | 134A | Sean Quinlan | 5/4F | |
| 21 Mar 19+61d | Sedgefield | Phoenix Eye Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-9 | 130 | 93B | 118A | Sean Quinlan | 4/6F | |
| 19 Jan 19+17d | Navan | 2019 Navan Membership Rated Novice Hurdle | 2/4 | 5 | 11-0 | — | 110C | 125B | Jack Kennedy | 9/2 |
| 02 Jan 19+113d | Ayr | Ayrshire Wedding Show January 26 & 27 Novices' Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-5 | — | 77A | 127A | Sean Quinlan | 6/1 | |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Sep 18+15d | Listowel | Kerry Petroleum Flat Race | 3/17 | 1¾ | 11-7 | — | — | 79A | Ms L O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 27 Aug 18+148d | Downpatrick | K N Group Flat Race | 2/6 | 23 | 11-6 | — | 107A | 111B | Ms L O'Neill | 4/1 |
| 01 Apr 18+23d | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper | 15/17 | ½ | 11-4 | — | 55C | 103C | Mr J J Codd | 7/1 |
| 09 Mar 18 | Leopardstown | Trm Excellence In Equine Nutrition (pro/am) Flat Race | 3/7 | 1¾ | 11-5 | — | 10C | 114B | Ms N Carberry | 6/5F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Whoshotthesheriff won?
- Whoshotthesheriff (IRE) won 7 of 39 archived starts between 2018 and 2025, a strike rate of 17.9%. Placed 11 times in total (28.2% of starts).
- Who trained Whoshotthesheriff?
- Whoshotthesheriff (IRE) was trained by Lizzie Quinlan on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 27 June 2025.
- Who is Whoshotthesheriff's sire?
- Whoshotthesheriff (IRE) is by Dylan Thomas (IRE) out of Dame Foraine (FR), whose sire is Raintrap.
- What going does Whoshotthesheriff prefer?
- Whoshotthesheriff (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Whoshotthesheriff's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 27 June 2025. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Whoshotthesheriff's sire's record?
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,491 runs since Jan 2008 (533 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
- Who are Whoshotthesheriff's siblings?
- Out of Dame Foraine (FR), Whoshotthesheriff (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Damefirth (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Minellaforleisure (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.